News Archive

Girls Track And Field Squad Heads To Districts

Posted on: May 15, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE: The postseason begins for Milford’s girls track and field team, as they prepare for the OHSAA Southwest District 2017 Girls Track and Field Meet.   

 

A LOOK BACK:  Milford's girls track and field team finished seventh at the 2017 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Meet.  Day one of the meet, 5/10, included the finals of field events and 4x800 relay, as well as the preliminaries of running events. Those who qualified in the running events on day one competed in the finals, held on 5/12.

Andrea Armstrong took the podium in the 400 meter dash, placing third.  She also placed fourth in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as sixth in the long jump.

Milford athletes in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Andrea Armstrong (12.48)
  • 8th place, Emma Netzel (13.19)

200 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Andrea Armstrong (25.49)

400 Meter Dash

  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (59.05) 

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 7th place, Haley Rodeffer (16.59)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 8th place, Haley Rodeffer (49.22)

800 Meter Run

  • 6th place, Ali Kirk (2.27.52)

3200 Meter Run

  • 8th place, Emma Beck (12:29.13)

High Jump

  • 6th place, Julia Miller (4-10.00)
  • t-8th place, Madison Chitwood (4-08.00) 

Long Jump

  • 6th place, Andrea Armstrong (15-10.00)
  • 8th place, Jenna Bellonby (15-07.00) 

Discus

  • 7th place, Emma Neal (91-10.00)

4x100 Relay

  • 5th place, Megan Kussman, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Emma Netzel (52.81) 

4x200 Relay

  • 7th place, Lauryn Knarr, Jenna Bellonby, Megan Kussman, Emma Netzel (1:52.19)

4x400 Relay

  • 7th place, (Milford A) Haley Rodeffer, Lillie Huseman, Ali Kirk, Olivia Loeffler (4:32.06)

4x800 Relay

  • 5th place, Cymone Horton, Olivia Loeffler, Emma Beck, Ali Kirk (10:32.64)

Final team standings were as follows:

1.

Withrow

162

2.

Kings

128

3.

Turpin

106

4.

Anderson

90

5.

Loveland

74

6.

Walnut Hills

47.5

7.

Milford

45.5

8.

Glen Este

8

 

Final results of the ECC Meet can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:  The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/17 and Fri., 5/19. 

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm. 

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:

  • Boys:             Discus / Long Jump / 4x800 meter relay
  • Girls:              Shot / High Jump / 4x800 meter relay

The girls and boys 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run MAY be run as finals if only 24 or fewer check in, the event will be run as finals on Friday; if more than 24 check in on Wednesday, two heats will run where the top 8 in each heat (regardless of time) will qualify for Friday’s finals. 

Friday’s schedule:  field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:30 pm

The following field events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

  • Girls Discus / Long Jump
  • Boys               Shot Put / High Jump

Schools competing in the track and field events at the Mason location include Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Moeller, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Withrow and Woodward.

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the District Meet.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Andrea Armstrong:  2nd 100 meter dash; 2nd 200 meter dash; 6th 400 meter dash; 3rd long jump
  • Jenna Bellonby:  8th 200 meter dash; 6th long jump
  • Madison Chitwood:  6th 100 meter dash; t-9th high jump
  • Keri Eberly:  8th 300 meter hurdles
  • Megan Kussman:  8th long jump
  • Julia Miller:  t-7th high jump
  • Emma Neal: 8th discus
  • Emma Netzel:  4th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  5th 100 meter hurdles; 4th 300 meter hurdles

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 1st
  • 800 meter – 6th
  • 1600 meter – 5th
  • 3200 meter – 5th

 

POLL WATCH: Mason will end the season atop the Cincinnati Enquirer’s final area coaches poll, released on 5/15.  Following their title at the ECC Meet, Withrow moved into second from fourth, while Kings and Turpin are now third and fourth respectively.  Sycamore fell to fifth followed by Lakota East and  Lakota West.  Anderson is tied at eight with Lebanon, and McAuley and Talawanda end the year tied for tenth.  Milford ends the year with two votes, joined by Loveland (8) and Walnut Hills (1) in the final poll of the season.