News Archive

Milford High School Athletics 2016-17 Year In Review

Posted on: July 4, 2017

The Milford High School Department of Athletics enjoyed another year of success during the 2016-17 academic year highlighted by five Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships, a final finish of fifth in the league’s all-sport standings and several individual qualifiers for state championship competition. Click here to download a printer-friendly version of this document. A more detailed look at the highlights of the 2016-17 academic year achieved by Milford High School coaches and student-athletes:

 

Overall

  • Teams combined for a final record of 206-170-4 (.547) and 81-64-4 (.557) in Eastern Cincinnati Conference play
  • School finished fifth in the ECC All Sports Trophy standings
  • Won or shared five ECC Championships: Girls Bowling, Cheerleading, Boys Golf, Boys Lacrosse and Softball
  • Sent individual participants to the OHSAA State Tournaments in the sports of Boys Swimming, Girls Track & Field and Wrestling
  • Boys Lacrosse advanced to the OHSAA Regional Semifinals in its first-ever varsity season
  • Baseball and Softball teams captured Southwest District Runner-up honors, while Boys Lacrosse advanced to regional semi-finals in first year as varsity sport

 

Conference Awards

  • Four ECC Athletes of the Year: Nathan Arnold (Boys Golf), Tyler Babinec (Boys Swimming), Jack Hannah (Boys Lacrosse), Valerie Thompson (Softball)
  • Two ECC Coaches of the Year: Christy Gregory (Softball), Kevin Metzger (Boys Swimming)
  • Individual/relay/team conference champions: Tyler Babinec (Boys Swimming-100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke), Kobey Bronaugh (Wrestling-113 pounds), Chase Fisher (Boys Swimming-50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Jimmy Murphy (Wrestling-132 pounds), Jarod Higgins/Fisher/Sam Leatherwood/Babinec (Boys Swimming-200 freestyle, 400 freestyle relays), J Kendall Morehouse/Mark Ostrander (Boys Tennis-second doubles)
  • 46 First Team All-ECC honorees: Academic Team (1)—Miranda Kunes; Baseball (4)—Evan Baugh, Matt Kirk, Kyle Music, Wes Reid; Boys Basketball (1)—Matt Kirk; Girls Basketball (1)—Tori Gilman; Boys Bowling (3)—Josh Cooper, Noah Dolezal, Nathan McGeorge; Girls Bowling (3)—Jessica Haines, Alyna Hook, Jessica Norman; Boys Cross Country (1)—Clayton Virzi; Football (3)—Andrew Johnson, Hayden Sluder, Chase Witte; Boys Golf (2)—Nathan Arnold, Aaron Wade; Girls Golf (2)—Casey Broxterman, Bre Severns; Boys Lacrosse (4)—Dax Creager, Jack Hannah, Max Roth, A.J. Teague; Boys Soccer (2)—Nick Glasgow, Blake Holtman; Girls Soccer (3)—Holly Barlage, McKinley Dumm, Bryn Rolfsen; Softball (6)—Sydnee Harris, Hannah Meenach, Katelyn Reynolds, Katelyn Rheude, Kelsey Seitz, Valerie Thompson; Boys Swimming (6)—Tyler Babinec (two-time), Chase Fisher (two-time), Jarod Higgins/Chase Fisher/Sam Leatherwood/Tyler Babinec (two-time); Girls Tennis (1)—Amanda Reinhart; Wrestling (2)—Kobey Bronaugh, Jimmy Murphy; Volleyball (1)— Lisa Sullivan
  • 33 Second Team All-ECC honorees: Academic Team (1)—Nicholas Evans; Baseball (2)—Mitch Mierke, Dylan Stewart; Boys Basketball (1)—Jacob Riesenberg; Girls Basketball (2)—Hannah Thierauf, Hayden White; Girls Bowling (2)—MacKenzie Mason, Lauren Shelton; Boys Cross Country (2)—Harris Craycraft, Peter Kroeger; Girls Cross Country (1)—Andrea Armstrong; Football (5)—Evan Baugh, Dillon Coleman, Bryce Dugan, Adam Hensley, Dawson Slone; Boys Golf (1)—Justin Horn; Girls Golf (1)—Megan Loux; Boys Lacrosse (3)—Max Brewer, Connor Elliott, Kristoff Vennemeyer; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Amanda Lee; Boys Soccer (2)—Kyle Boehm, Pierce Turner; Girls Soccer (3)—Ali Claus, Maddie Wenzler, Amanda Zanola; Softball (2)—Kyrsten Brown, Katie Hall; Boys Swimming (1)—Jarod Higgins; Boys Tennis (1)—Holden Owens; Wrestling (1)—Max Ward; Volleyball (1)—Erica Sharp
  • 22 All-ECC Honorable Mentions: Baseball (1)—George Lucas; Boys Basketball (1)—Nathan Gallimore; Girls Basketball (1)—Katelyn Rheude; Boys Bowling (1)—Eugene Koczwara; Girls Bowling (1)—Megan Cannon; Boys Cross Country (1)—Sean Vonderhaar; Girls Cross Country (1)—Olivia Loeffler; Football (1)—Eric Richey; Boys Golf (1)—Cameron Loux; Girls Golf (1)—Megan LaFrance; Boys Lacrosse (1)—Ryan Hezlep; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Tess Krage; Boys Soccer (1)—Oliver Vonderhaar; Girls Soccer (1)—Tori Gilman; Boys Swimming (1)—Branham Leavens; Girls Swimming (1)—Abby Leatherwood; Boys Tennis (1)—Ben Mason; Girls Tennis (1)—Mallory Faler; Boys Track & Field (1)—Dustin Reynolds; Girls Track & Field (1)—Andrea Armstrong; Wrestling (1)—Tre Spillman; Volleyball (1)—Abby Thierauf
  • 189 ECC Academic Awards selections. Click here for list.

 

Individual Awards & Honors

  • All-American Selection: Tyler Babinec (Boys Swimming), Jack Hannah (Boys Lacrosse)
  • All-State Selections:
    • Dax Creager (Boys Lacrosse: 3rd team)
    • Skylar Fontaine (Girls Water Polo: 1st team)
    • Charlie Hausfeld (Boys Water Polo: 2nd team)
    • Matt Kirk (Baseball: 1st team)
    • Katey Pena (Girls Water Polo: 2nd team)
    • Katelyn Reynolds (Softball: 2nd team)
    • Kelsey Seitz (Softball: honorable mention)
    • Valerie Thompson (Softball: 2nd team)
  • All-Region Selections:
    • Max Brewer (Boys Lacrosse: honorable mention)
    • Dax Creager (Boys Lacrosse: 1st team)
    • Connor Elliott (Boys Lacrosse: honorable mention)
    • Jack Hannah (Boys Lacrosse: Player of the Year & 1st team)
    • Amanda Lee (Girls Lacrosse: honorable mention)
    • Max Roth (Boys Lacrosse: 2nd team)
    • A.J. Teague (Boys Lacrosse: 2nd team)
  • All-District Selections:
    • Tori Gilman (Girls Basketball: 2nd team All-City; honorable mention All-District)
    • Andrew Johnson (Football: 2nd team All-City; 2nd team All-District)
    • Chase Witte (Football: 2nd team All-District)
  • 21 Cincinnati Enquirer All-Stars: Nathan Arnold (Boys Golf), Tyler Babinec (Boys Swimming), Dax Creager (Boys Lacrosse), Skylar Fontaine (Girls Water Polo Player of the Year), Nick Glasgow (Boys Soccer), Jessica Haines (Girls Bowling), Jack Hannah (Boys Lacrosse), Charlie Hausfeld (Boys Water Polo), Alyna Hook (Girls Bowling), Andrew Johnson (Football), Matt Kirk (Baseball), Jimmy Murphy (Wrestling), Emily Noll (Girls Water Polo), Katey Pena (Girls Water Polo), Amanda Reinhart (Girls Tennis), Katelyn Reynolds (Softball), Max Roth (Boys Lacrosse), Kelsey Seitz (Softball), A.J. Teague (Boys Lacrosse), Valerie Thompson (Softball), Daniel Wood (Boys Water Polo)
  • 11 Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention All-Stars: Andrea Armstrong (Girls Track & Field), Evan Baugh (Baseball), Noah Dolezal (Boys Bowling), Tori Gilman (Girls Basketball), Amanda Lee (Girls Lacrosse), Nathan McGeorge (Boys Bowling), Mitch Mierke (Baseball), Kyle Music (Baseball), Katelyn Rheude (Softball), Lisa Sullivan (Girls Volleyball), Chase Witte (Football)

 

Team Recaps

Baseball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 20-11, 8-6 ECC/T-3rd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: George Lucas (V), Adam Yoh (JV), Cody Roth (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Dan Lutz (V), Cameron Sunderlage (JV), Andrew Richmond (FR)
  • Stunned top-seeded Moeller by a 3-0 score to advance to the OHSAA District Championship game
  • Junior Mitch Mierke became the latest no-hit hero for the Eagles as he hurled a five-inning no-hitter against Clio (MI) on April 8

 

Boys Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 8-15, 5-9 ECC/7th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Wes Reid (V), AJ Dickerson (JV), Cameron Hemmert (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Nathan Gallimore (V), Sam Greenwell (JV), Adam Harris (FR)
  • Picked up two victories over teams that finished in the top-10 of the final Cincinnati Enquirer Division I poll in Northwest (7th) and Withrow (8th)
  • Led the ECC in free throw shooting for the second straight season, this year making 68.2%. Also paced the league in free throws made (264) and attempted (387)

 

Girls Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 8-15, 4-10 ECC/T-6th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Tori Gilman (V), Morgan Hills (JV), Grace Merten (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Olivia Redrow (V), Sydney Poleski (JV), Kaitlyn Geis (JVB)
  • Scored the team’s biggest win of the year with a dramatic 58-57 double overtime victory over eventual ECC Co-Champions Kings on Jan. 4
  • Participated in the Game of Hope against Turpin benefiting The Cure Starts Now for the third straight year. This year’s game raised $6,500 for The Cure Starts Now

 

Boys Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-5, 10-4 ECC/3rd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nathan McGeorge (V), Nick Murphy (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Eugene Koczwara (V), Jacob Donovan (JV)
  • Finished third place as a team at the sectional tournament to earn a berth in the OHSAA Southwest District Tournament
  • Earned a historic win over Moeller setting program records for highest two-game series (2,138), single game (1,097) and most total pins (2,929)
  • In same match, Josh Cooper set new record for high two-game series (502), while Noah Dolezal posted a new mark with a 278 high-game
  • Scored the team championship at LaSalle’s Lancer Baker Bash for the first time ever

 

Girls Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 16-1, 11-1 ECC/T-1st
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lauren Shelton (V), Clarissa Kester (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Megan Cannon (V), Sophie Mailloux (JV)
  • Finished second as a team at the sectional tournament to earn a berth in the OHSAA Southwest District Tournament
  • Claimed the first conference championship in school history in Girls Bowling
  • Junior Jessica Haines set a school record for the highest two-game series with a total of 490 against Reading

 

Cheerleading

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/1st
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mia Desalvo (V), Allison Taylor (JV), Mallory Kern (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Alexandra D’Orazio (V), Grace Ferrara (JV), Megan Lambdin (FR)
  • Earned the Varsity Non Mount National Championship at the AmeriCheer 2017 International Competition
  • Won the Cheer Max School Series Grand Championship

 

Boys Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/4th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Elijah Cliffe (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Joseph Kruse (V), Michael Faler (JV)

 

Girls Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/6th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Marisa Detore (V), Alysia Haskins (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Sarah Pierce (V), Alexis Hudson (JV)

 

Dance

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Claire Ackerman (V); Sportsmanship Award: Andrea Armstrong (V)

 

Football

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 2-8, 1-6 ECC/T-7th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Andrew Johnson (V), Jake Ayler (JV), Max Ward (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Bryce Dugan (V), Owen Martin (JV), Justin Bell (FR)
  • Senior Andrew Johnson represented the Eagles at the OHSFCA North South Football Classic and the Southwest Ohio Football Coaches Association East/West All-Star Game
  • Team earned Cincinnati.com Play of the Week for game-sealing 63-yard scoring drive in Week 6 win over Walnut Hills

 

Boys Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 9-2, 6-0 ECC/1st
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Aidan Kelly (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Cameron Loux (V), Danny Haskins (JV)
  • Seniors Nathan Arnold and Aaron Wade represented Milford at the 2016 Southwest District Championship Tournament

 

Girls Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-3, 4-1 ECC/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Bre Severns (V), Angelica Oliveros (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Megan LaFrance (V), Anna Verderber (JV)

 

Boys Lacrosse

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 13-5, 4-1 ECC/T-1st
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jake Davis (V), Tommy Wagner (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Trey Lana (V), Caleb Keller (JV)

 

Girls Lacrosse

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 2-16, 0-5 ECC/6th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Ellen Victory (V), Lindsey Strathman (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Amanda Lee (V), Brooke VanValkenburgh (JV)

 

Boys Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 9-7-2, 2-3-2, ECC/6th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Cole Dunham (V), Collin Rogus (JV), Mason Harvey (JVB); Sportsmanship Award: Oliver Vonderhaar (V), Jacob Remm (JV), Cameron Sherman (JVB)
  • Upset ninth-seeded Moeller in the opening round of the OHSAA Tournament

 

Girls Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-8-2, 3-1-2 ECC/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Amanda Zanola (V), Haley Rodeffer (JV), Trinity Miller (JVB); Sportsmanship Award: Taylor Rouse (V), Emma Stevens (JV), Paige Riek (JVB)
  • Upset perennial power Mason for the first time since 2011 with a 1-0 win on Sept. 3

 

Softball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 26-3, 14-0 ECC/1st
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Katelyn Rheude (V), Samantha Lemar (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Sydney Poleski (V), Elizabeth Leggett (JV)
  • Captured the ECC Championship for the fourth straight year
  • Went undefeated in ECC play for the second straight year, a feat only the Eagles have achieved since the formation of the league
  • Finished the season riding a 32-game winning streak in ECC play
  • Freshman Hillary Huffer pitched a five-inning perfect game against Withrow on May 1

 

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sam Leatherwood (V), Will Bradley (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Jarod Higgins (V), Griffin Bitzer (JV), Evan Willis (V Dive)
  • Team earned a 17th place finish at the OHSAA State Championship meet
  • Sophomore Tyler Babinec earned the best finish in school history at the OHSAA State Championship placing third in the 100 breaststroke. He also placed eighth in the 50 freestyle
  • Babinec set ECC Championship records in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke and joined forces with Jarod Higgins, Chase Fisher and Sam Leatherwood to set new marks in the 200 and 400 freestyle relay records
  • Won the team title at the Butler Invitational, hosted by Wright State University

 

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/5th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Cora Striet (V), Ellen Victory (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Lauren Clark (V), Kate Schaeffer (JV)
  • Earned first place at the Butler Invitational at Wright State University

 

Boys Tennis

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 8-7, 3-3 ECC/3rd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Holden Ownes (V), Mrigank Sharma (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Jared Gibson (V), Michael Faler (JV)

 

Girls Tennis

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 2-14, 1-5 ECC/T-5th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Leah Breuer (V), Samantha Miller (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Clair LaFrance (V), Olivia Bieber (JV)
  • Junior Amanda Reinhart won the Flight C first singles title at the GCTCA Tournament
  • Reinhart qualified for the OHSAA Southwest District Championship Tournament

 

Boys Track & Field

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/7th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sean Vonderhaar (V), Brian Wang (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Ben Gerding (V), Dustin Pigg (JV)

 

Girls Track & Field

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/7th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lauryn Knarr (V), Madeline Ponder (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Jenna Bellonby (V), Brooklyn George (JV)
  • Sophomore Andrea Armstrong qualified for the OHSAA State Championships in the 200 meters
  • Armstrong also qualified for regional competition in the 100 meters and joined Madison Chitwood, Lauryn Knarr and Emma Netzel in the 4x100 meter relay

 

Boys Volleyball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 12-7/N/A
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Caleb Cambron (V), Phillip Hornsby (JV); Sportsmanship Award: David Olson (V), Ryan Kunkel (JV)

 

Girls Volleyball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-16, 5-9 ECC/5th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lisa Sullivan (V), Lindsey Strathman (JV), Maddie Lytle (FR); Sportsmanship Award: Tatum Skladany (V), Camerom Malott (JV), Lindsay Miller (FR)

 

Boys Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-18/N/A
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Daniel Wood (V); Sportsmanship Award: Griffin Bitzer (V)

 

Girls Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 20-9/N/A
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Emily Noll (V); Sportsmanship Award: Julia McCavitt (V)

 

Wrestling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/4th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Kyle Brady (V), Justin Bell (JV); Sportsmanship Award: Max Ward (V), Jonah Fouts (JV)
  • Senior Jimmy Murphy qualified for the 2017 OHSAA State Championships in the 132 pound weight class
  • Murphy graduated with the most career wins in school history with 140
  • Won the team championship at the Milford Invitational Tournament
  • Sophomore Kobey Bronaugh and freshman Max Ward joined Murphy as OHSAA Southwest District Championship qualifiers
  • The MHS Pinnettes were named Statisticians of the Year by the Southwest Ohio Wrestling Coaches’ Association

 

Senior Class of 2017

  • The following senior student-athletes earned MHS Athletic Department and OHSAA Awards:
    • Wes Reid (Basketball, Baseball) and Tori Gilman (Soccer, Basketball)—MHS Outstanding Senior Athletes
    • Jarod Higgins (Water Polo, Swimming) and Taylor Rouse (Soccer, Track & Field)—OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship
    • Daniel Wood (Water Polo, Swimming) and Amanda Zanola (Soccer, Basketball, Softball)—OHSAA Scholar Athlete
    • Cole Dunham (Soccer, Diving, Track & Field) and Kelsey Seitz (Softball)—MHS Senior Athlete Eagle
  • 30 seniors committed to play collegiate athletics:
    • Nathan Arnold: Golf, Wright State University
    • Kyle Brady: Wrestling, Baldwin Wallace University
    • Joey Ciraci: Baseball, Bluffton University
    • Hannah Davis: Swimming, Wilmington College
    • Skyler Fontaine: Water Polo, Mercyhurst University
    • Tori Gilman: Basketball, Thomas More College
    • Nick Glasgow: Soccer, Urbana University
    • Jack Hannah: Lacrosse, University of Denver
    • Katie Hill: Lacrosse, Wilmington College
    • Alyna Hook: Bowling, Northern Kentucky University
    • Cymone Horton: Cross Country/Track & Field, Wittenberg University
    • Andrew Johnson: Football, University of Sioux Falls
    • Matt Kirk: Baseball, Morehead State University
    • Abby Leatherwood: Swimming, Ohio Northern University
    • George Lucas: Baseball, Wilmington College
    • Graham Martin: Football, Thomas More College
    • Jimmy Murphy: Wrestling, Thomas More College
    • Katelyn Rheude: Softball, Notre Dame College
    • Eric Richey: Football, Ohio Dominican University
    • Andrew Ryan: Soccer, Tiffin University
    • Kelsey Seitz: Softball, Trevecca Nazarene University
    • Ashli Sheldon: Basketball, Brescia University
    • Dawson Slone: Football, Cincinnati Christian University
    • Hayden Sluder: Football, Siena Heights University
    • Tyler Smith: Football, Ohio Northern University
    • Hannah Thierauf: Basketball, Roosevelt University
    • Valerie Thompson: Softball, Eastern Illinois University
    • Hayden White: Basketball, Thomas More College
    • Daniel Wilson: Football, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    • Chase Witte: Football, Case Western Reserve University