News Archive

Anderson Invitational Up Next For Boys Track And Field

Posted on: April 16, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford’s boys track and field team landed in fifth place at last week’s New Richmond Invitational, out of fifteen teams. The Eagles now look ahead to the Anderson Invitational this week, and will be joined at the Invite by a number of other Eastern Cincinnati Conference teams.  

 

A LOOK BACK: Last week the squad headed toward the Ohio River, to the New Richmond Invitational.  Those who qualified during Tuesday’s preliminaries returned for the finals, held on Wed., 4/12. 

Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows: 

  • 400 Meter Dash
    •    3rd place, Dillon Coleman (53.40)
    •    6th place, Jared Engelman (55.07)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles
    •    1st place, Manny Fernandez (15.40)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    •    1st place, Manny Fernandez (41.97)
    •    5th place, Jonny Burton (45.38) 
  • 800 Meter Run
    •    6th place, Ben Gerding (2:10.50)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    •    5th place, Clayton Virzi (10:53.50)
    •    8th place, Sean Vonderhaar (10:59.04)
  • High Jump
    •    6th place, Jonny Burton (5-06.00)
  • Discus Throw
    •    5th place, Trip Yersky (104-00)
  • Shot Put
    •    6th place, Bryce Dugan (37-06.00)
  • 4x200 Relay
    •    7th place, Jonny Burton, Luke Haberer, Owen Martin, Zekai Geier (1:43.21)
  • 4x400 Relay
    •    6th place, Dillon Coleman, Ben Gerding, Jared Engelman, Manny Fernandez (3:47.23) 
  • 4x800 Relay
    •    6th place, Ben Gerding, Clayton Virzi, Cooper Stooksbury, Brian Wang (9:03.00)

 

Team results, and both preliminary and final results of the New Richmond Invitational can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford’s next meet on the docket is the Anderson Invitational. Preliminaries will be held Thurs., Apr. 20; those who qualify for the finals will return to Anderson on Fri., Apr. 21.

Thursday, 4/20:           Field events begin at 4:30 pm, Track events at 5:00 pm

Friday, 4/21:                Field events begin at 4:30 pm, Track events at 6:00 pm

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season.

ECC - BOYS:

  • Jonny Burton: 7th 300 meter hurdles; t-4th high jump
  • Dillon Coleman: 3rd 400 meter dash
  • Harris Craycraft: 5th 1600 meter run
  • Bryce Dugan:  7th shot put
  • Jared Engelman: 10th 200 meter dash; 8th 400 meter dash; 9th long jump
  • Manny Fernandez: 1st 110 meter hurdles; 1st 300 meter hurdles; 6th long jump
  • Ben Gerding: 8th 800 meter run
  • Luke Haberer: 9th 200 meter dash
  • Dustin Reynolds:  2nd 400 meter dash
  • Ben Tonucci:  10th shot put, 8th discus
  • Clayton Virzi:  9th 3200 meter run
  • Brian Wang: 9th 800 meter run
  • Trip Yersky:  6th discus

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 6th
  • 800 meter – 5th
  • 1600 meter – 2nd
  • 3200 meter – 4th
  • 6400 meter – 3rd

  

POLL WATCH:  Week three of the Cincinnati Enquirer’s area coaches’ poll finds Mason again ranked first.  LaSalle held onto second, now tied with Sycamore who moved up from fourth.  The ECC’s Kings fell one spot to fourth, and St. Xavier remained in fifth.  Withrow once again entered the top ten, now tenth along with Elder, Lebanon and Mt. Healthy.  ECC programs receiving votes in week three include Anderson (6), Turpin (5), and Walnut Hills (1), while Milford did not receive any votes this week.