News Archive

boys cross country at OHSAA District Championship this Saturday

Posted on: October 18, 2017

 

SETTING THE SCENE:  With the ECC Championship meet in the past, Milford boys cross country team will now turn their attention to the OHSAA Southwest District Championships this Saturday, Oct. 21 at Voice of America Park. 

 

A LOOK BACK:  Four seniors led the way for Milford’s cross country team at the 2017 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship.  Harris Craycraft was the first of the Eagles to cross the finish line in twelfth place, with a time of 16:50.  Sean Vonderhaar (26th, 17:23) and Peter Kroeger (31st, 17:41) both finished with new season best records.  They were followed by a new career best of 18:12 (39th) for Will Stout.  Dylan Mullarkey (18:35) and Clayton Virzi (18:40) finished forty-third and forty-fourth respectively, while Michael Faler joined Stout with a new career record, 19:14.

Greg Ballman of Loveland won the boys championship, with a time of 16:09.  Kings’ Alexander Justice was second (16:26), while Peter Morton of Turpin finished third with a time of 16:38.

With five runners in the top ten, the squad from Kings won the team ECC championship; Turpin placed second, and Anderson was third.  Loveland took fourth place followed by Walnut Hills.  Milford finished sixth, with West Clermont in seventh.

 For complete race results, CLICK HERE.

 

THE WEEK AHEAD:  The 2017 OHSAA Southwest District Championships will take place on Sat., Oct. 21 at Voice of America Park in West Chester.  Voice of America Metro Park is located at 7850 VOA Park Dr, West Chester, 45069.

Two races will be held for the boys in Division I.  The Eagles are scheduled for Race 2, with a 10:30 am start time.  The top four teams will advance to Regionals, as will the top sixteen individuals overall. Teams in Race B include Mason, Elder, Turpin, Anderson, Loveland, Oak Hills, Milford, Fairfield, Ross, Little Miami, Western Brown, Goshen, Northwest, and Withrow. 

General Information:

Location: Voice of America Metro Park - 7850 VOA Park Dr., West Chester OH 45069

Parking and Admission:

  • Parking: There will NOT be a charge for park admittance and/or parking.
  • Admission to Cross Country Course: $6.00 for all spectators (including seniors/school aged kids, and athletes/coaches not included on pass list).

Schools participating at the Division I West Chester location for boys races include Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Goshen, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, LaSalle, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Winton Woods, and Withrow.

 CLICK HERE for the Course Map.

INSIDE THE ECC:  Few changes occurred in the ECC standings, as Milford’s top runners remained Clayton Virzi at third and Harris Craycraft in eighth.   The rankings saw minor adjustments for other Milford runners in the top third of the conference, including Sean Vonderhaar (42nd), Peter Kroeger (48th), Dylan Mullarkey (68th), Will Stout (72nd), Brian Wang (87th), and Karl Chavez (88th).

 

POLL WATCH:  St. Xavier will end the season at the top of the final Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll.  Mason finishes in second, while Elder moved up to third for the final poll. Kings fell from third to fourth, followed by Lakota East.  Turpin, Sycamore, Lebanon, Carol and Anderson round out the top ten. Loveland (3) was the only ECC program to receive votes in the final poll.