News Archive

Boys Take Fourth, Girls Fifth at ECC Track and Field Championship Meet

Posted on: May 12, 2018

The Milford boys track and field team took fourth place and the girls fifth at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships amid a night with a new school record and personal career bests and team accomplishments.

The boys finished just 4 points shy of third place, behind Withrow, Kings and Turpin.  The fourth place finish was the best for a Milford boys track and field team since the inception of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference in 2012-2013.

The Lady Eagles ended the night in fifth place, and Andrea Armstrong’s time of 58.00 in the 400 meter dash not only earned her the ECC individual championship but set a new school record as well.  The previous record of 58.20 was set in 2006 by Lyndsey Wuest.

A number of Eagles took the podium in the top three at the ECC meet. 

Boys: Harris Craycraft (2nd 1600 meter run and 3rd 3200 meter run); Manny Fernandez (2nd 110 meter hurdles and 4th 300 meter hurdles); A.J. Dickerson (2nd 800 meter run); 4x100 relay team of Owen Martin, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (3rd); and the 4x200 relay team of Dillon Coleman, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (3rd).

Girls:  Andrea Armstrong (1st 400 meter dash, 2nd place long jump, 3rd 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash); and Haley Rodeffer (3rd 100 meter hurdles).

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

BOYS:

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 2nd place, Manny Fernandez (15.33)

100 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Dylan Hughes (11.49)
  • 6th place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.71)

1600 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Harris Craycraft (4:29.64)

400 Meter Dash

  • 5th place, Dillon Coleman (51.28)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 4th place, Manny Fernandez (41.29)

800 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, A.J. Dickerson (1:58.73)
  • 6th place, Will Stout (2:04.75)

200 Meter Run

  • 5th place, Dylan Hughes (23.13)

3200 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Harris Craycraft (10:04.90)
  • 8th place, Sean Vonderhaar (10:34.33)

High Jump

  • 4th place, Logan Horton (5-06.00)

Long Jump

  • 4th place, Manny Fernandez (19-08.25)

4x100 Relay

  • 3rd place - Owen Martin, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (44.75)

4x200 Relay

  • 3rd place – Dillon Coleman, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (1:32.11)

4x400 Relay

  • 5th place

4x800 Relay

  • 5th place

Withrow claimed the ECC team championship with 117 points, followed by Kings (112), Turpin (89), Milford (85), Walnut Hills (84), Loveland (79), Anderson (76) and West Clermont (20).

  

GIRLS:

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (16.13)

100 Meter Dash

  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (12.85)
  • 8th place, Bryn Rolfsen (13.12)

1600 Meter Run

  • 8th place, Olivia Loeffler (5:26.09)

400 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (58.00)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 4th place, Haley Rodeffer (48.51)

800 Meter Run

  • 6th place, Olivia Loeffler (2:26.89)
  • 7th place, Abby Nehlen (2:27.73)

200 Meter Dash

  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (25.61)

3200 Meter Run

  • 8th place, Emma Beck (12:32.15)

Discus

  • 5th place, Emma Neal (92-08.00)

Long Jump

  • 2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (16-09.00)

High Jump

  • 6th place, Julia Miller (5-00.00)
  • t-7th place, Madison Chitwood (4-08.00)

4x100 Relay

  • 4th place (51.09)

4x200 Relay

  • 4th place (1:49.08)

4x400 Relay

  • 5th place (4:13.03)

4x800 Relay

  • 4th place (10:00.73)

Kings claimed the girls championship title with 123 points, followed by Turpin (116), Loveland (106), Anderson (101), Milford (76), West Clermont (52), Withrow (48) and Walnut Hills (38).

 

Team and individual results for the ECC Championships can be found HERE.