News Archive

Boys Tennis Schedule Includes Lakota East, OHSAA Sectional Tournament

Posted on: May 5, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  The Eagles have one regular season match on the schedule before the road to the postseason begins.  Milford will host Lakota East, rescheduled from earlier in the season, before heading to the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center for OHSAA Sectional play. 

Tuesday, May 7:                    Milford at OHSAA Sectional Tournament, ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 8:30 am

Saturday, May 11:                  Milford at OHSAA Sectional Tournament, ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 8:30 am

 

Sectional Brackets:

As of May 5, the Eagles expect to open preliminary matches of the tournament with the following match-ups:

Michael Faler v. Alexander (Kings)

Will Kroeger v. Heyser (Fairfield)

Mark Ostrander v. winner of Zielinski (Colerain)/Greenberg (Loveland)

Clay Harris/Carson Haywood v. Scherman/Wehrmeyer (Moeller)

Stewart Dalziel/Kasey Shumard v. Hoeting/McClurg (Oak Hills)

  

A LOOK BACK:   

April 30 at Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship Tournament: 

Loveland won the ECC Championship, followed by Turpin, Kings, Walnut Hills, Anderson, Milford and West Clermont.

Milford results:

Mark Ostrander, 6th place, first singles

Michael Faler, 6th place, second singles

Will Kroeger, 4th place, third singles

Kasey Shumard/Stewart Dalziel, 6th place, first doubles

Clay Harris/Carson Haywood, 5th place, second doubles

Click HERE for full results of the ECC Championships.

  

May 1 at Mariemont:  Mariemont 3, Milford 2

Individual scores will be posted soon; check back for updates.

  

May 3 at Milford:  Milford vs. Seven Hills B

Milford ended the week honoring seniors William Chen, Tyler Rutter, and Kasey Shumard prior to the match with Seven Hills B.  Team and individual scores will be posted soon; check back for updates.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  Loveland captured the ECC title, winning both the regular season and the conference tournament.  Milford finished sixth overall.

Records for the season as of May 5:

Loveland (14-3, 6-0)

Kings (10-5, 5-1)

Walnut Hills (9-7, 3-3)

Anderson (8-8, 3-3)

Turpin (4-6, 3-3)

Milford (2-9, 1-5)

West Clermont (0-15, 0-6)

Final Standings (season/tournament scores) can be found HERE.