News Archive

Boys Track and Field at New Richmond Invite This Wednesday

Posted on: April 9, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  The New Richmond Invitational is up next for the Eagles, and the 2019 team will return to defend their 2018 championship.  The 2018 squad finished first of seventeen teams, and were nearly 50 points ahead of the second-place team.

Wednesday, April 10:             Milford at New Richmond Invitational, New Richmond High School, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK: April 4 at Moeller Invitational

Milford’s varsity team took fourth place of ten teams at the Moeller Invite, held at Mount St. Joseph University.  The Eagles were led by A.J. Dickerson, who took first place in both the 800 meter run and the 1600 meter run, and Keisean Irvin who finished second in the 110 hurdles.  The relays performed well; the 4x200 relay took second place, while the 4x100 and 4x800 relays placed third.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

110 Hurdles

2nd place, Keisean Irvin (17.71)

5th place, Jack Henslee (18.79)

100 Yard Dash

5th place, Dylan Hughes (11.70)

6th place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.79)                        

1600 Meter Run

1st place, A.J. Dickerson (4:37.54)

300 Hurdles

4th place, Keisean Irvin (47.46)

800 Meter Run

1st place, A.J. Dickerson (2:04.26)

200 Yard Dash

7th place, Jared Engelman (24.38)

3200 Meter Run

6th place, A.J. Kaylor (11:03.21)

High Jump

t-8th place, Logan Horton (5-03.00)

Long Jump

4th place, Clay Nance (17-11.00)

7th place, Dustin Pigg (17-08.00)

Discus

5th place, Nate Flannery (105-04.50)

4x100 Relay

3rd place (46.04) 

4x200 Relay

2nd place (1:36.15) 

4x400 Relay

6th place (4:01.66)

4x800 Relay

3rd place (9:16.66)

The ECC’s Loveland won the Moeller Invitational, while the host team Moeller was the runner-up.  Mason finished fourth followed by Milford.  

Click HERE for final results of the Moeller Invitational.

  

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 7.

  • J. Dickerson: 4th, 800 meter run; 3rd, 1600 meter run
  • Jared Engelman: 6th, 200 meter dash
  • Nate Flannery: 6th, shotput
  • Jack Henslee: 9th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Logan Horton: 10th, high jump
  • Dylan Hughes: t-4, 100 meter dash
  • Keisean Irvin: 6th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Dustin Laudermilk: 7th, 100 meter dash
  • Clay Nance: 10th, long jump
  • Dustin Pigg: 2nd, long jump
  • 400 meter relay: 2nd (46:04)
  • 800 meter relay: 1st (1:36.15)
  • 1600 meter relay: 4th (4:01.66)
  • 3200 meter relay: 3rd (9:03.80)