News Archive

Boys Track and Field Team Heads To ECC Championships

Posted on: May 8, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford’s boys track team had a great meet and took second place at the Blue Heaven Invitational at Hamilton High School.  Now the Eagles turn their attention to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships. The ECC meet will be held at Anderson High School; preliminaries will be held on Wednesday while the finals will take place Friday. 

 

A LOOK BACK: The Milford boys track and field team came home from the Blue Heaven Invite on Tues., April 1 with a second place finish.  Harris Craycraft (1600 meter run), A.J. Dickerson (800 meter run), and Sean Vonderhaar (3200 meter run) all took first place in individual events, while the 4x800 meter relay placed first with Craycraft and Dickerson joined by Joseph Gardner and Will Stout.  Other athletes finishing in the top three include: Manny Fernandez (2nd 110 meter hurdles and 3rd 300 meter hurdles); Dylan Hughes (2nd 100 meter dash); and Clayton Virzi (2nd 3200 meter run and 3rd 1600 meter run). 

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 2nd place, Manny Fernandez (15.51)

100 Meter Dash

  • 2nd place, Dylan Hughes (11.57)

1600 Meter Run

  • 1st place, Harris Craycraft (4:38.58)
  • 3rd place, Clayton Virzi (4:51.07)

400 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Dillon Coleman (52.38)
  • 8th place, Joseph Gardner (53.70)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Manny Fernandez (42.24)

800 Meter Run

  • 1st place, A.J. Dickerson (2:03.89)
  • 6th place, Will Stout (2:10.36)

3200 Meter Run

  • 1st place, Sean Vonderhaar (10:40.81)
  • 2nd place, Clayton Virzi (10:59.51)

Long Jump

  • 6th place, Manny Fernandez (19-02.50)

Shot Put

  • 8th place, Mitchell Cox (39-04.50)

4x100 Relay

  • 4th place - Owen Martin, Manny Fernandez, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (46.65)

4x800 Relay

  • 1st place – A.J. Dickerson, Joseph Gardner, Will Stout, Harris Craycraft (8:45.68) 

Fairfield took home the Blue Heaven team championship with 101 points.  Milford finished with 94, followed by Hamilton (74.5), Princeton (59) and Edgewood (56) as the top five of sixteen teams.

Team and individual results for the Blue Heaven Invitational can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eagles will now head to the annual Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship Meet.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., 5/9 and Fri., 5/11.

Milford's boys track and field team finished seventh at the 2017 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Meet.  Manny Fernandez earned a medal at third in the 110 meter hurdles.

Wednesday schedule:  All field events will begin at 5:00 pm and will be finals, weather permitting.  The running events will begin at 6:30 pm, and the 4x800 Meter Relays will be finals for both boys and girls.  The remaining events on the schedule for the day will all be preliminaries, including the 100/110 hurdles, 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and the 200 meter dash; the top eight in each will advance to Friday's finals.  All other relays will be run as finals on Friday.

Friday schedule:   Running events will begin at 6:30, including finals and all relays.  If needed, field events will begin at 5:00 pm.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of May 7:

Dillon Coleman: 3rd 400 meter dash

Harris Craycraft: 3rd 1600 meter run; 2nd 3200 meter run

A.J. Dickerson: 7th 800 meter run

Manny Fernandez: 1st 110 meter hurdles; 2nd 300 meter hurdles; 2nd long jump

Tyrell Franklin: 10th long jump

Joseph Gardner: 8th 400 meter dash

Jack Henslee: t-10th high jump

Logan Horton: t-2nd high jump

Dylan Hughes: 3rd 100 meter dash

Dustin Laudermilk:  6th 100 meter dash

Clayton Virzi: 8th 1600 meter run

Relays:

400 meter – 3rd

800 meter – 3rd

1600 meter – 4th

3200 meter – 5th

 

POLL WATCH:  Milford will end the season in the top ten of the final area coaches’ poll for Division I boys track and field.  Milford entered the top ten in the final week, at ninth.  Mason ends the year in first, followed by Sycamore and LaSalle.  St. Xavier, ranked second in week six, fell fourth.  The ECC’s Kings rose to fifth with Moeller in sixth.  Lakota West, Withrow, Milford and Middletown round out the top ten.  ECC programs receiving votes include Walnut Hills (4), Turpin (3), and Loveland and Anderson (2).  Find the final area coaches’ poll HERE.