News Archive

District Report: Armstrong Claims Individual District Championship, Sager Sets Another New School Record

Posted on: May 19, 2019

DISTRICT MEET REPORT: Andrea Armstrong and Emmy Sager are moving on to the OHSAA Division I Regionals. 

At the OHSAA Regionals, Andrea Armstrong and Emmy Sager earned berths to the OHSAA Division I Regional Meet to be held this week in Huber Heights.  Armstrong finished as the District Champion in the 400 meter dash, with a time of 57.78.  The senior qualified in all three of her individual events, including the 200 meter dash (4th, 25.31) and long jump (4th, 16-03).

Sager moves on to compete in the 3200 meter run, after setting a new school record for the second consecutive week.  The freshman’s time of 11:08.44 was good for 4th place, and surpassed her previous time of 11:13.95 set at last week’s ECC Championships.    

Athletes who placed in the top eight include:

 

GIRLS:

100 Meter Hurdles

8th place, Haley Rodeffer (17.16)

 

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (57.78)

 

200 Meter Dash

4th place, Andrea Armstrong (25.31)

 

3200 Meter Run

4th place, Emmy Sager (11:08.44)

 

Discus

6th place, Emma Neal (108-10.00)

8th place, Alison Burgess (103-07.00)

 

Shot Put

8th place, Ellie Bach (31-02.00)

 

Long Jump

4th place, Andrea Armstrong (16-03.00)

 

High Jump

5th place, Julia Miller (5-00.00)

 

 

BOYS:

800 Meter Run

6th place, A.J. Dickerson (1:57.87)

 

4x200 Relay

6th place - A.J. Dickerson, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (1:32.40)

 

Team and individual results for the OHSAA District Championships can be found HERE. 

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of May 19:

Girls:

  • Andrea Armstrong: 4th, 100 meter dash; 3rd, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump
  • Abby Carnathan: 7th, 100 meter hurdles; 5th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Madison Chitwood: t-10th, high jump
  • Meredith Goff: 8th, 100 meter dash
  • Julia Miller: 5th, high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 8th, 100 meter hurdles; t-10th, high jump
  • Emma Neal: t-5th, discus
  • Haley Rodeffer: 4th, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 9th, 1600 meter run; 8th, 3200 meter run
  • 400 meter relay: 5th (53.78)
  • 800 meter relay: 5th (1:51.80)
  • 1600 meter relay: 5th (4:17.38)
  • 3200 meter relay: 5th (10:15.92)

 

Boys:

  • J. Dickerson: 8th, 1600 meter run
  • Jared Engelman: 9th, 200 meter dash
  • Dylan Hughes: 7th, 100 meter dash; 6th, 200 meter dash
  • Keisean Irvin: t-8th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Dustin Laudermilk: t-4th, 100 meter dash
  • Dustin Pigg: 5th, long jump
  • 400 meter relay: 3rd (45:56)
  • 800 meter relay: 2nd (1:32.82)
  • 1600 meter relay: 7th (3:54.46)
  • 3200 meter relay: 5th (8:36.16)