News Archive

Eagles Dominate 200 Yard Freestyle Relay at Senior Day

Posted on: January 9, 2017

Both the boys and girls swimming team won the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay when the Eagles hosted the Milford Invitational on Saturday, December 7. The girls team, comprised of Katey Pena, Megan Hardewig, Hannah Davis and Megan Krieger, won in 1:50.59, while the boys (Sam Leatherwood, Jarod Higgins, Chase Fisher, Branham Leavens) placed first with a time of 1:35.81.

Chase Fisher was the lone individual champion after finishing in 22.88 in the 50 Yard Freestyle. Cora Streit was the top girls finisher after placing second in the 100 Yard Butterfly with a time of 1:06.01.

Senior Jarod Higgins was among the top finishers for the boys, after taking second in both the 100 Yard Freestyle (52.56) and the 200 Yard Freestyle (1:54.45).

Fellow senior Abby Leatherwood had a strong showing with a third-place finish in the 50 Yard Freestyle (27.03) and a fourth-place tie with fellow Eagle Megan Krieger in the 100  Yard Freestyle (1:00.70).

The other top 5 finishers for Milford included:

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4th Place (Katey Pena, Sami Connor, Hannah Davis, Abby Leatherwood) – 4:01.93

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

4th Place – Lauren Bell – 2:12.13

Girls 200 Yard IM

3rd Place – Megan Krieger – 2:30.81

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

5th Place – Lauren Bell – 1:16.68

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

4th Place – (Jan Rae Chavez, Matt Schnelle, Dylan Vearil, Nathan Klick) – 1.56.32

5th Place – (Evan Higgins, Tim Greenwell, David Niehaus, Trey Pond) – 2:03.86

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2nd Place – (Jarod Higgins, Sam Leatherwood, Chase Fisher, Branham Leavens) – 3:28.18

Boys 200 Yard IM

4th Place – Dylan Vearil – 2:14.32

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

3rd Place – Dylan Vearil – 5:19.15

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

2nd Place – Sam Leatherwood – 58.32

3rd Place – Chase Fisher – 58.44

The Milford swimming and diving teams will resume competition on Saturday, January 14-15 when they host the Southwest Classic.