News Archive

ECC Championship Meet Next For Girls Track and Field

Posted on: May 8, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  The girls track and field team will head to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships following a second place finish at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational.  The upcoming ECC meet will be held at Anderson High School; preliminaries will be held on Wednesday, while the finals will take place Friday.

 

A LOOK BACK:  The Lady Eagles headed to the Blue Heaven Invitational at Hamilton High School on Tues., May 1 and returned with a second place finish.  Finishing among the top three in their respective events: Andrea Armstrong (1st 400 meter dash, 2nd 200 meter dash and 3rd  long jump); Olivia Loeffler (2nd 800 and 1600 meter runs); Julia Miller (2nd high jump); Haley Rodeffer (3rd 300 meter hurdles); and Emma Beck (3rd 3200 meter run).  

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 6th place, Haley Rodeffer (15.97)

100 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Andrea Armstrong (12.83)

1600 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Olivia Loeffler (5:39.62)
  • 4th place, Emma Beck (5:45.20) 

400 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (59.41)
  • 4th place, Ayden Cavill (1:03.01)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (50.03)
  • 4th place, Keri Eberly (51.32)

800 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Olivia Loeffler (2:32.38)

200 Meter Dash

  • 2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (26.10)

3200 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Emma Beck (12:27.02)

Discus

  • 8th place, Emma Neal (91-02.00)

Long Jump

  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (16-05.50)

High Jump

  • 2nd place, Julia Miller (5-00.00)
  • 5th place, Madison Chitwood (4-10.00)

4x200 Relay

  • 6th place - Caitlin Wiscomb, Ayden Cavill, Riley Eggemeyer, Bryn Rolfsen (1:54.38)

Fairfield took the team championship at the Blue Heaven Invite, with 109 total points.  Milford was second with 91 points followed by McAuley (86.5), Princeton (70) and Seton (61) in the top five of the fifteen teams.

Full results of the Blue Heaven Invitational can be found HERE.

  

A LOOK AHEAD:  The Lady Eagles will now head to the annual Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., 5/9 and Fri., 5/11.

Milford's girls track and field team finished seventh at the 2017 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Meet.  Andrea Armstrong took the podium in the 400 meter dash, placing third.  She also placed fourth in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as sixth in the long jump.

Wednesday schedule:  All field events will begin at 5:00 pm and will be finals, weather permitting.  The running events will begin at 6:30 pm, and the 4x800 Meter Relays will be finals for both boys and girls.  The remaining events on the schedule for the day will all be preliminaries, including the 100/110 hurdles, 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and the 200 meter dash; the top eight in each will advance to Friday's finals.  All other relays will be run as finals on Friday.

Friday schedule:   Running events will begin at 6:30, including finals and all relays.  If needed, field events will begin at 5:00 pm.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of May 7:

Andrea Armstrong:  2nd 100 meter dash; t-2nd 200 meter dash; 2nd 400 meter dash; 3rd long jump

Jenna Bellonby: 6th long jump

Ayden Cavill:  8th 400 meter dash

Madison Chitwood: 8th high jump

Keri Eberly:  10th 300 meter hurdles

Gretchen Feldkamp: t-10 100 meter dash

Julia Miller:  t-6th high jump

Emma Neal: 5th discus

Haley Rodeffer:  3rd 100 meter hurdles; 4th 300 meter hurdles

Bryn Rolfsen:  t-8th 100 meter dash 

Relays:

400 meter – 2nd

800 meter – 6th

1600 meter – 5th

3200 meter – 5th

 

POLL WATCH:  Mason will end the season ranked first in the final Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll for Ohio Division I girls track.  Princeton moved up into second, while the ECC Kings fell to third.  Lakota East is fourth, followed by Withrow, who moved up to fifth from sixth.  Loveland, previously ranked eighth, ends the year in sixth.  Anderson fell from fifth to ninth, and Turpin ends the season tied with Lakota West in tenth.  Milford (7) ends the year as the only other ECC programs receiving votes, after West Clermont and Walnut Hills fell out of the poll altogether. Click HERE for the final coaches’ poll.