News Archive

ECC Championships Ahead for Boys Track and Field

Posted on: May 7, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET: The Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship Meet awaits the Eagles and their fellow conference rivals.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., May 8, with finals scheduled for Fri., May 10.

Wednesday, May 8:     Milford at Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships, Anderson High School, 5:00 pm

Field events will begin at 5:00 pm, held as finals.

Track events will begin at 6:30 pm; the 4x800 relay will be final, and sprints will be held as preliminary events.

Friday, May 10:         Milford at Eastern Cincinnati Conference Finals, Anderson High School, 6:30 pm

Field events, if cancelled from Wed., will begin at 5:00 pm.

Track events will begin at 6:30 pm, all finals

A look back at the 2018 ECC Championships:  The Milford boys track and field team took fourth place at last year’s ECC Championships.  The boys finished just 4 points shy of third place, behind Withrow, Kings and Turpin.  The fourth-place finish was the best for a Milford boys track and field team since the inception of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference in 2012-2013. 

A number of current Eagles took the podium in the top three at the ECC meet.  A.J. Dickerson was the runner-up in the 800 meter run, while the 4x100 relay team of Owen Martin, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, and Dylan Hughes finished in third.  The 4x200 relay team also finished in third place, with current team members Laudermilk, Engelman, and Hughes.

 

A LOOK BACK: May 1 at Lebanon Invitational

The Lebanon Invitational was cancelled just hours before the scheduled start due to the weather forecast of expected rain. 

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  As the teams await the conference championship meet, the following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of May 5:

  • J. Dickerson: 9th, 800 meter run; 6th, 1600 meter run
  • Mckeon Buchanon: 8th, shot put
  • Jared Engelman: 9th, 200 meter dash
  • Dylan Hughes: t-7th, 100 meter dash; 8th, 200 meter dash
  • Keisean Irvin: t-6th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Dustin Laudermilk: 6th, 100 meter dash
  • Dustin Pigg: 5th, long jump
  • 400 meter relay: 2nd (45:56)
  • 800 meter relay: 2nd (1:33.61)
  • 1600 meter relay: 6th (3:54.46)
  • 3200 meter relay: 5th (8:40.86)