News Archive

ECC Championships On Tap For Girls Track/Field Team

Posted on: May 10, 2016

SETTING THE SCENE:  The girls track and field team will head to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet on the heels of another record-setting week at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational. 

A NEW SCHOOL RECORD:  For the third time this season, a Milford girls track and field record has fallen.

The 4x100 girls relay team comprised of juniors Lauryn Knarr and Lindsey Lawson, sophomore Emma Netzel, and freshman Andrea Armstrong set a new school record at the Blue Heaven Invitational at Hamilton High School on May 3, 2016.  The new record now stands at 51.09.

The previous record of 51.20, set 27 years ago in 1989, was held by Bridgette Gordon, Laurie Dever, Melissa Grandstaff, and Jane Pfeiffer.

A LOOK BACK:  Milford's girls track and field team finished third at the Blue Heaven Invite at Hamilton High School, just 3 points out of second place.  The 4x100 girls relay team comprised of juniors Lindsey Lawson and Lauryn Knarr, sophomore Emma Netzel, and freshman Andrea Armstrong set a new school record at 51.09. 

Clare Cartheuser took 1st place in the discus, and in doing so set a new meet record at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational with a throw of 130'5", to beat her own previous meet record of 116'5".

Milford athletes who finished in the top eight of each event and scored points were as follows:

 

  • 100 Meter Hurdles
    • 6th place, Haley Rodeffer (17.11)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 2nd place, Haley Rodeffer (47.86)
    • 5th place, Kerri Eberly (51.93)
  • 100 Meter Dash
    • 4th place, Andrea Armstrong (12.87)
    • 8th place, Lindsey Lawson (13.36)
  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (27.45)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 3rd place, Piper Hilliard (1:03.20)
  • 800 Meter Run
    • 5th place, Cymone Horton, (2:37.92)
    • 7th place, Marisa Detore (2:38.47)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 5th place, Jelena Vogt (12:59.49)
    • 7th place, Sarah Pierce (14:15.07)
  • Discus Throw
    • 1st place, Clare Cartheuser (130-05.00)
  • Shot Put Throw
    • 4th place, Clare Cartheuser (32-00.00)
  • Long Jump
    • 8th place, Jenna Bellonby (14-11.50)
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 2nd place, Milford (51.09)
  • 4x200 Relay
    • 3rd place, Milford A (1:51.39)
  • 4x400 Relay
    • 4th place, (4:20.10)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 2nd place, (10:33.65)

 

Team results: 

1.         Fairfield                      129

2.         McAuley                      91

3.         Milford                        88

4.         Talawanda                  64

5.         Winton Woods           59.5

6.         Fenwick                       55.5

7.         Springfield                  40

8.         No. College Hill          39.5

9.         Tre. Edgewood           36

10.       Hamilton                    25.5

11.       Princeton                    24

12.       Talawanda B               6

13.       Purcell Marian                        5

 

Final results of the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet has arrived.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., 5/11 and Fri., 5/13. 

Wednesday schedule:  All field events are finals on Wednesday and will begin at 5:00 pm; Boys Discus, Girls Shot Put, Girls High Jump and Long Jump, which will be contested at the same time on two different pits.  The running events will begin at 6:30 pm, and the 4x800 Meter Relay will be a final.  The remaining events will all be preliminaries, with the top eight in each advancing to Friday's finals.  The events with preliminaries on Wednesday include the 110 hurdles, 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and the 200 meter dash.  All other relays will be run as finals on Friday.

Friday schedule:   Running events will begin at 6:30, including finals and all relays.

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the ECC Meet.

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Andrea Armstrong: 3rd 100 meter dash; 9th 200 meter dash
  • Jenna Bellonby: 7th long jump
  • Clare Cartheuser: 4th shotput; 1st discus
  • Madison Chittwood: t-7th high jump
  • Piper Hilliard: t-10th 400 meter dash; t-6th 800 meter run
  • Aunjela Latham: t-7th high jump
  • Lindsey Lawson:  7th 100 meter dash; 6th 200 meter dash; t-4th 800 meter run;
  • Emma Netzel: 6th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  8th 100 meter hurdles; 5th 300 meter hurdles

 

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 2nd  
  • 800 meter – 5th
  • 1600 meter – 6th
  • 3200 meter – 4th

POLL WATCH:   Four of the top five slots are occupied by schools in the ECC for the final coaches’ poll for Division I girls track and field.  While Mason will end the season as the top program, the ECC’s Withrow was second, and Kings moved into third.  Walnut Hills, ranked ninth last week, moves up and will settle at fifth, tied with Oak Hills.  Lakota West will close the year ranked fourth.  Loveland and Turpin, last week tied for fifth, both fell four spots and tied for ninth. Anderson received nine votes, the only other ECC school to receive votes in the final week of the poll.