News Archive

ECC Meet Ahead For MHS Boys Track And Field

Posted on: May 10, 2016

SETTING THE SCENE:  The boys track and field team will head to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet on the heels of an exciting third place finish at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational. 

A LOOK BACK:  Milford's boys track and field team finished in third place at the Blue Heaven Invite at Hamilton.  First place finishers include Jake Cooley in the 300 meter hurdles, Dustin Reynolds in the 400 meter dash, and the 4x400 meter relay team of Cooley, Reynolds, Dillon Coleman and Dominic Dalessandro.

Milford athletes in the top eight and earning points for each event were as follows: 

  • 110 Meter Hurdles
    • 4th place, Manny Fernandez (16:31)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 1st place, Jake Cooley (42.17)
  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 4th place, Dominic Dalessandro (23.30)
    • 7th place, Jordan Latham (23.99)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Dustin Reynolds (51.67)
    • 5th place, Dillon Coleman (54:64)
  • 800 Meter Run
    • 6th place, Kevin Hansbauer (2:15.03)
  • 1600 Meter Run
    • 2nd place, Harris Craycraft (4:41.49)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 4th place, Sean Vonderhaar (11:01.41)
  • Shot Put
    • 5th place, Daniel Wilson (41-10.00)
  • Discus
    • 3rd place, Daniel Wilson (126-03)
  • High Jump
    • 3rd place, Dustin Reynolds (6-00.00)
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 5th place, Dawson Slone, Dominic Dalessandro, Ben Greenwell, Jordan Latham (46.90)
  • 4x200 Relay
    • 3rd place, Jordan Latham, Dominic Dalessandro, Ben Greenwell, Dustin Reynolds (1:34.75)
  • 4x400 Relay
    • 1st place, Jake Cooley, Dustin Reynolds, Dillon Coleman, Dominic Dalessandro (3:33.93)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 4th place, Sean Vonderhaar, Kevin Hansbauer, Jay Hayes, Harrison Eckels (9:10.50)

 

Team Results:

1.         Springfield                  111

2.         Fairfield                      102

3.         Milford                        93

4.         N. College Hill             76

5.         Fenwick                       74

6.         Hamilton                    58

7.         Winton Woods           51

8.         Edgewood                   37

9.         Talawanda                  27.5

10.       Princeton                    19

11.       Woodward                 7

12.       Purcell Marian                        4

13.       Talawanda B               3.5

 

Results of the Hamilton Blue Heaven Meet can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet has arrived.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., 5/11 and Fri., 5/13. 

Wednesday schedule:  All field events are finals on Wednesday and will begin at 5:00 pm; Boys Discus, Girls Shot Put, Girls High Jump and Long Jump, which will be contested at the same time on two different pits.  The running events will begin at 6:30 pm, and the 4x800 Meter Relay will be a final.  The remaining events will all be preliminaries, with the top eight in each advancing to Friday's finals.  The events with preliminaries on Wednesday include the 110 hurdles, 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and the 200 meter dash.  All other relays will be run as finals on Friday.

Friday schedule:   Running events will begin at 6:30, including finals and all relays.

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the ECC Meet.

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Jake Cooley:  6th 300 meter hurdles
  • Harris Craycraft:  t-9th 800 meter run; 6th 1600 meter run
  • Dominic Dalessandro: 5th 200 meter dash
  • Manny Fernandez: 4th 110 meter hurdles; 8th 300 meter hurdles; 10th long jump
  • Jordan McConnaughey: t-10th high jump
  • Robbie McQueary: 5th long jump; t-10th high jump
  • Dustin Reynolds:  3rd high jump, 5th 400 meter dash
  • Daniel Wilson:  4th discus, 10th shot put

 

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 4th  
  • 800 meter – 3rd  
  • 1600 meter – 3rd  
  • 3200 meter – 6th
  • 6400 meter – 2nd

POLL WATCH:   Mason will end the year in the top spot for the final Division I coaches’ poll for of the season.  Sycamore rose to second from third, and LaSalle fell to third.  Elder ends the season in fourth, and the ECC’s Kings and Loveland land in fifth and sixth.  ECC member Withrow ends tied for ninth with Mt. Healthy.  Anderson (7), Walnut Hills (2) and Milford (1) received votes in the final poll of the season.