News Archive

Final Invitational Ahead for Boys Track and Field

Posted on: May 1, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET: The Eagles have just one regular season invite left on the schedule before the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship Meet.  Milford will head to the Lebanon Invitational, which will be held at Springboro High School.

Wednesday, May 1:                Milford at Lebanon Invitational, Springboro High School, 4:30 pm

  

A LOOK BACK: April 24 at Milford Invitational

The Eagles finished 6th of 12 teams at the Milford Invitational.  A.J. Dickerson led Milford with a 1st place finish in the 800 meter run, while two of the four relays took first place, as well: the 4x200 Relay (Owen Martin, Dylan Hughes, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk); and the 4x800 Relay (Eli Dickerson, Kevin Barnett, Dustin Pigg, A.J. Dickerson).  Keisean Irvin (110 hurdles) finished in third, and the 4x100 Relay (Martin, Hughes, Engelman, Laudermilk) as well.

Scoring for Milford in events with top 8 finishes:

110 Hurdles

3rd place, Keisean Irvin (17.32)

 

100 Yard Dash

4th place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.68)

6th place, Dylan Hughes (11.73)

                           

800 Meter Run

1st place, A.J. Dickerson (2:05.14)

 

200 Yard Dash

7th place, Jared Engelman (24.34)

 

3200 Meter Run

7th place, A.J. Kaylor (11:11.25)

 

Long Jump

6th place, Dustin Pigg (17-11.50)

8th place, Cameron Pigg (17-06.50)

 

High Jump

4th place, Logan Horton (5-06.00)

 

Shot Put

8th place, Mckeon Buchanon (39-09.50)

 

4x100 Relay

2nd place, Owen Martin, Dylan Hughes, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk (45.56)

 

4x200 Relay

1st place, Owen Martin, Dylan Hughes, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk (1:33.61)

 

4x400 Relay

8th place, Milford B – (4:10.16)

 

4x800 Relay

1st place, Eli Dickerson, Kevin Barnett, Dustin Pigg, A.J. Dickerson (8:47.62)

 

Click HERE for information/results of the Anderson Invitational.

 

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 27.

  • J. Dickerson: 5th, 800 meter run; 6th, 1600 meter run
  • Mckeon Buchanon: 6th, shot put
  • Jared Engelman: 7th, 200 meter dash
  • Nate Flannery: 8th, shot put
  • Jack Henslee: 10th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Logan Horton: 10th, high jump
  • Dylan Hughes: t-6th, 100 meter dash; 6th, 200 meter dash
  • Keisean Irvin: 4th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Dustin Laudermilk: 5th, 100 meter dash
  • Cameron Pigg: 9th, 100 meter dash; t-10th, long jump
  • Dustin Pigg: 6th, 400 meter dash; 4th, long jump
  • 400 meter relay: 2nd (45:56)
  • 800 meter relay: 2nd (1:33.61)
  • 1600 meter relay: 5th (3:54.46)
  • 3200 meter relay: 3rd (8:40.86)