News Archive

Girls Fifth, Boys Finish Seventh at ECC Track and Field Championship Meet

Posted on: May 10, 2019

The Milford girls track and field team took fifth place and the boys ended the night in seventh at the 2019 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships.  Two new Milford records were set; the girls 400 meter dash, and the girls 3200 meter run.

As she did in 2018, senior Andrea Armstrong set a new Milford girls track and field record in the 400 meter dash, not once but twice this week.  After setting another new record of 57.95 in the Wednesday’s preliminary heat, she again broke her own record in the finals and the record now stands at 57.41. The previous record was 58.00, set by Armstrong at the 2018 ECC Championships. 

Emmy Sager set a new school record as well, this one in the 3200 meter run.  Sager, a freshman, finished the run in a new record time of 11:13.95, which was also good for 4th place.  The previous record of 11:23.00 was set in 2007 by Lacee Kurtz. 

Armstrong took the title in the 400 meter dash, her second consecutive individual championship. The senior finished her final conference championship meet on the podium in three of her four events.  She finished 2nd in long jump, 3rd place in the 200 meter dash, and 4th in the 100 meter dash. 

The boys 4x200 relay stood on the podium, as well.  Teammates A.J. Dickerson, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, and Dylan Hughes finished the relay in 1:32.82, good for second place and less than a second from breaking a boys school record.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

 

GIRLS: 

100 Meter Hurdles

4th place, Haley Rodeffer (16.87)

100 Meter Dash

4th place, Andrea Armstrong (12.80)

1600 Meter Run

6th place, Emmy Sager (5:13.08)

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (57.41) 

300 Meter Hurdles

5th place, Haley Rodeffer (50.88)

200 Meter Dash

3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (25.72)

3200 Meter Run

4th, Emmy Sager (11:13.85)

Discus

5th place, Emma Neal (106-10.00)

Shot Put

8th place, Ellie Bach (29-08.00)

Pole Vault

t-6th, Brynn Morgan (7-03.00)

Long Jump

2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (16-06.50)

8th place, Ellie Redrow (14-05.25)

High Jump

t-6th place, Julia Miller (4-06.00)

4x100 Relay

4th place - Ashley Dargis, Madison Chitwood, Gretchen Feldkamp, Meredith Goff (52.15)

4x200 Relay

4th place - Ashley Dargis, Gretchen Feldkamp, Meredith Goff, Jade Avance (1:50.59)

4x400 Relay

6th place – Alicia Viola-Prioli, Ellie Redrow, Emma Kauscher, Jade Advance (4:20.42)

4x800 Relay

6th place – Olivia Loeffler, Ellie Redrow, Abby Nehlen, Samantha Conrad (10:25.93)

 

Loveland claimed the girls championship title for the first time, with 165.5 points.  With 136 points Turpin was second, followed by Anderson (105.5), Kings (100.5), Milford (72.5), West Clermont (38), Withrow (26), and Walnut Hills (17).

  

BOYS:

110 Meter Hurdles

6th place, Keisean Irvin (16.67)

100 Meter Dash

4th place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.50)

8th place, Dylan Hughes (11.68)

800 Meter Run

4th place, A.J. Dickerson ( 2:00.43)

200 Meter Run

5th place, Dylan Hughes (23.58)

Long Jump

5th place, Dustin Pigg (19-01.50)

4x100 Relay

4th place - Owen Martin, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (45.49)

4x200 Relay

2nd place - A.J. Dickerson, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (1:32.82)

4x800 Relay

5th place – Dustin Pigg, Eli Dickerson, Kevin Barnett, A.J. Dickerson (8:36.16)

 

Kings dominated the ECC team championship with 192.5 points, followed by Turpin (119), Loveland (115.5), Walnut Hills (64), Anderson (56.5), Withrow (46), Milford (39) and West Clermont (26.5).

 

Team and individual results for the ECC Championships can be found HERE.