News Archive

Girls Track and Field Aims For Another Team Championship at Milford Invitational

Posted on: April 24, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  Another streak is on the line, as the Eagles prepare to host the Milford Invitational.  Milford’s girls track and field team has won the team championships the last three years and will look to make it four consecutive titles.

The Eagles will also recognize the 2019 seniors, including Andrea Armstrong, Madison Chitwood, and Haley Rodeffer.

In 2018, a number of current Eagles claimed 1st place in their respective events, including: Andrea Armstrong (the 100, 200, & 400 meter dashes, and long jump); Haley Rodeffer (100 meter and 300 meter hurdles); and Emma Neal (discus).  The 4x400 meter relay team finished in 1st place as well. Current team members who finished in the top three: Olivia Loeffler (2nd 1600 meter run and 800 meter run); Emma Beck (3rd 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run); the 4x100 meter relay team; and the 4x800 relay team.

  • Wednesday, April 24:      Milford at Milford Invitational, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK:  April 18 at Anderson Invitational

With five events as finals and scored on day one of the Anderson Invitational, the Eagles were in 4th place with 20.5 points.  Unfortunately, the weather didn’t cooperate and the rain prevented Milford, and many other teams, from completing the meet.

Scoring for Milford in events that were completed as finals on Thurs., April 18 or Fri., April 19:

  • Emmy Sager, 3rd in 3200 meter run
  • Emma Neal, 8th in discus
  • Julia Miller, t-6th in high jump
  • Andrea Armstrong, 3rd in long jump
  • Sarah Adams, 8th in triple jump
  • 4x800 meter relay, 4th (Ellie Redrow, Samantha Conrad, Abby Nehlen, Emmy Sager) 

The following qualified for the finals, which would have been held on Fri., April 19:

  • Haley Rodeffer: 100 meter hurdles - 1st, 300 meter hurdles – 5th
  • Abby Carnathan: 100 meter hurdles – 6th, 300 meter hurdles – 4th
  • Andrea Armstrong: 100 meter dash – 1st, 400 meter dash – 1st, 200 meter dash – 2nd
  • Jade Avance: 200 meter dash – 8th

Click HERE for more information/final results for the Anderson Invitational.

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 22:

  • Andrea Armstrong: 4th, 100 meter dash; 1st, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump
  • Jade Avance: 10th, 200 meter dash
  • Abby Carnathan: 6th, 100 meter hurdles; 5th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Madison Chitwood: t-7th, high jump
  • Meredith Goff: 5th, 100 meter dash
  • Olivia Loeffler: t-10th, pole vault
  • Julia Miller: 4th, high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 9th, 100 meter hurdles; 10th, 300 meter hurdles; t-7th, high jump; t-8th, pole vault
  • Emma Neal: 6th, discus
  • Elena Richey: t- 10th, pole vault
  • Haley Rodeffer: 3rd, 100 meter hurdles; 6th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 10th, 1600 meter run; 10th, 3200 meter run
  • 400 meter relay: 3rd (53.78)
  • 800 meter relay: 4th (1:52.88)
  • 1600 meter relay: 4th (4:18.42)
  • 3200 meter relay: 3rd (10:15.92)