News Archive

Girls Track and Field At Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships

Posted on: May 7, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  Milford will compete at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships the in the week ahead.  Andrea Armstrong will look to hold onto the 400 meter run title at the championships, which will be held at Anderson High School and take place Wed., May 8 and Fri., May 10.

Wednesday, May 8:     Milford at Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships, Anderson High School, 5:00 pm

Field events will begin at 5:00 pm, held as finals.

Track events will begin at 6:30 pm; the 4x800 relay will be final, and sprints will be held as preliminary events.

 

Friday, May 10:          Milford at Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship Finals, Anderson High School, 6:30 pm

Field events, if cancelled from Wed., will begin at 5:00 pm.

Track events will begin at 6:30 pm, all finals.

A look back at the 2018 ECC Championships:  The Milford girls track and field team took fifth at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships.  Current Eagle Andrea Armstrong’s time of 58.00 in the 400 meter dash not only earned her the ECC individual championship but set a new school record as well.  The previous record of 58.20 was set in 2006 by Lyndsey Wuest.  Armstrong also finished 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the 100 meter dash, and 3rd in the 200 meter dash.  Haley Rodeffer ended the day 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles.

 

A LOOK BACK: May 1 at Lebanon Invitational

The Lebanon Invitational was cancelled just hours before the scheduled start due to the weather forecast of expected rain.

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 27:

  • Andrea Armstrong: 4th, 100 meter dash; 1st, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump
  • Abby Carnathan: 7th, 100 meter hurdles; 5th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Madison Chitwood: t-9th, high jump
  • Meredith Goff: 7th, 100 meter dash
  • Julia Miller: 4th, high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 8th, 100 meter hurdles; t-9th, high jump
  • Emma Neal: 5th, discus
  • Haley Rodeffer: 4th, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 9th, 1600 meter run; 7th, 3200 meter run
  • 400 meter relay: 5th (53.78)
  • 800 meter relay: 5th (1:51.80)
  • 1600 meter relay: 5th (4:17.38)
  • 3200 meter relay: 5th (10:15.92)