News Archive

Girls Track and Field Headed to District Meet

Posted on: May 15, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  The postseason begins for Milford’s girls track and field team, as they prepare for the OHSAA Southwest District 2018 Girls Track and Field Meet.   The Lady Eagles finished last week’s Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships in fifth place.

 

A LOOK BACK:  The Milford girls track and field team took fifth at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships amid a night with a new school record and personal career bests and team accomplishments.  The Lady Eagles ended the night in fifth place, and Andrea Armstrong’s time of 58.00 in the 400 meter dash not only earned her the ECC individual championship but set a new school record as well.  The previous record of 58.20 was set in 2006 by Lyndsey Wuest.

A number of Eagles placed in the top eight, while Andrea Armstrong (1st 400 meter dash, 2nd place long jump, 3rd 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash) and Haley Rodeffer (3rd 100 meter hurdles) took the podium in the top three at the ECC meet.

Kings claimed the girls championship title with 123 points, followed by Turpin (116), Loveland (106), Anderson (101), Milford (76), West Clermont (52), Withrow (48) and Walnut Hills (38).

Click HERE for Milford Athletics full recap of the ECC Championship Meet.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:  The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/16 and Fri., 5/18.

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm.

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:

Boys:               4x800 meter relay, pole vault, long jump, discus

Girls:               4x800 meter relay, high jump, shot put

 

Friday’s schedule:  Field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:30 pm

The following field events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

Boys:               high jump, shot put

Girls:               pole vault, long jump, discus

 

Schools competing in the girls track and field events at the Mason location include Anderson, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Monroe, Mt. Notre Dame, Princeton, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, and Withrow.

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the District Meet.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of May 14:

Andrea Armstrong:  2nd 100 meter dash; t-2nd 200 meter dash; 1st 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump

Jenna Bellonby: 6th long jump

Ayden Cavill:  9th 400 meter dash

Madison Chitwood: 8th high jump

Keri Eberly:  10th 300 meter hurdles

Gretchen Feldkamp: t-10th 100 meter dash

Olivia Loeffler:  9th 800 meter run

Julia Miller:  t-6th high jump

Emma Neal: 5th discus

Haley Rodeffer:  3rd 100 meter hurdles; 4th 300 meter hurdles

Bryn Rolfsen:  4th 100 meter dash

 

Relays:

400 meter – 2nd

800 meter – 4th

1600 meter – 6th

3200 meter – 3rd

 

POLL WATCH:  Mason ended the season ranked first in the final Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll for Ohio Division I girls track.  Princeton moved up into second, while the ECC’s Kings fell to third.  Lakota East was fourth, followed by Withrow, who moved up to fifth from sixth.  Loveland, previously ranked eighth, ended the year in sixth.  Anderson fell from fifth to ninth, and Turpin ended the season tied with Lakota West in tenth.  Milford (7) ended the year as the only other ECC programs receiving votes, after West Clermont and Walnut Hills fell out of the poll altogether.