News Archive

Girls Track and Field Take Second at Moeller Invite; New Richmond Invitational Up Next

Posted on: April 9, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  Milford’s girls varsity track and field team will look to three-peat at the upcoming New Richmond Invitational, as they won the championship in both 2017 and 2018.

In 2018, the Eagles dominated and won the team championship by more than 50 points over second place host New Richmond.  Andrea Armstrong swept the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes, as well as the long jump, while Haley Rodeffer took first in both the 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles.  In all, nineteen girls athletes contributed points to the victory.

Wednesday, April 10:               Milford at New Richmond Invitational, New Richmond High School, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK:  April 4 at Moeller Invitational

Milford’s varsity team took second place of ten teams at the Moeller Invite, held at Mount St. Joseph University.  A number of Eagles took to the podium, led by Andrea Armstrong who took first in the 400 meter dash, and second in both the 200 meter dash and long jump.  Milford won both hurdle events; Haley Rodeffer won the 100 meter hurdles, while Abby Carnathan won the 300 meter hurdles.  Taking first place in relay events; the 4x200 relay of Ashley Dargis, Meredith Goff, Gretchen Feldkamp, and Jade Avance, and the 4x400 relay of Carnathan, Ellie Redrow, Alicia Viola-Prioli, and Armstrong.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Hurdles

1st place, Haley Rodeffer (16.68)

2nd place, Abby Carnathan (17.16)

6th place, Brynn Morgan (18.11)

100 Meter Dash

2nd place, Meredith Goff (13.59)

1600 Meter Run

2nd place, Emmy Sager (5:23.19)

5th place, Olivia Loeffler (5:41.20)

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (59.84)

6th place, Alicia-Viola-Prioli (1:06.17)

300 Meter Hurdles

1st place, Abby Carnathan (49.82)

3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (51.72)

8th place, Brynn Morgan (53.38)

800 Meter Run

3rd place, Olivia Loeffler (2:37.54)

8th place, Samantha Conrad (2:43.32)

200 Meter Dash

2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (26.13)

5th place, Jade Avance (28.32)

3200 Meter Run

4th place, Emmy Sager (12:12.61)

Shot Put

8th place, Ellie Bach (28-08.00)

Discus

2nd place, Emma Neal (99-01.00)

Long Jump

2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (15-00.50)

High Jump

3rd place, Brynn Morgan (4-10.00)

5th place, Madison Chitwood (4-10.00)

7th place, Julia Miller (4-08.00)

4x100 Meter Relay

4th place: (Ashley Dargis, Madison Chitwood, Meredith Goff, Gretchen Felkamp (54.30)                               

4x200 Meter Relay

1st place (Ashley Dargis, Meredith Goff, Gretchen Feldkamp, Jade Avance (1:54.24)      

4x400 Meter Relay

1st place (Abby Carnathan, Ellie Redrow, Alicia Viola-Prioli, Andrea Armstrong (4:18.42)

4x800 Meter Relay

2nd place (Olivia Loeffler, Ellie Redrow, Samantha Conrad, Emmy Sager (10:20.70)

The ECC’s Loveland won the Moeller Invitational, with Milford’s team just 7 points behind.  Mason, St. Ursula, and Harrison followed.

Click HERE for final results of the Moeller Invitational.

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events.

  • Andrea Armstrong: 2nd, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 3rd, long jump
  • Jade Avance: 7th, 200 meter dash
  • Abby Carnathan: 5th, 100 meter hurdles; 4th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Madison Chitwood: t-5th, high jump
  • Meredith Goff: 5th, 100 meter dash
  • Gretchen Feldkamp: 8th, 100 meter dash
  • Olivia Loeffler: t-9th, pole vault
  • Julia Miller: t-5th , high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 7th, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 300 meter hurdles; t-5th, high jump; t-7th, pole vault
  • Emma Neal: t-5th, discus
  • Elena Richey: t- 9th, pole vault
  • Haley Rodeffer: 3rd, 100 meter hurdles; 6th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 7th, 1600 meter run; 6th, 3200 meter run
  • Alicia Viola-Prioli: 10th, 400 meter dash
  • 400 meter relay: t-3rd (54.30)
  • 800 meter relay: 4th (1:54.27)
  • 1600 meter relay: 3rd (4:18.42)
  • 3200 meter relay: 2nd (10:15.92)