News Archive

Girls Track and Field Travel to Lebanon Invitational

Posted on: May 1, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  Coming off a solid second-place finish at the Milford Invitational, the Eagles will head to the Lebanon Invitational.  Held at Springboro High School, the Lebanon Invite is the final regular season event before Milford competes at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships the following week.

Wednesday, May 1:           Milford at Lebanon Invitational, at Springboro High School, 4:30 pm

 

A LOOK BACK:  April 24 at Milford Invitational

Though the streak of championships ended, Milford finished their own invitational in second place behind Loveland.  Andrea Armstrong (400 meter dash) and Emmy Sager (1600) each took first place, Armstrong also finished 2nd in the 200 and 3rd in the 100 meter dashes, and 4th in long jump. Sager finished 2nd in the 3200 meter run as well, while Emma Neal placed 2nd in the discus, Julia Miller tied for 2nd in the high jump, and Olivia Loeffler finished the 1600 in 3rd place.  Three of the four relays crossed the finish in 2nd place, including:  the 4x100 Meter Relay (Ashley Dargis, Jade Avance, Gretchen Feldkamp, Meredith Goff); the 4x400 Meter Relay (Abby Carnathan, Ellie Redrow, Alicia Viola-Prioli, Avance); and the 4x800 Meter Relay (Loeffler, Redrow, Samantha Conrad, Abby Nehlen).

Scoring for Milford in events with top 8 finishes:

100 Meter Hurdles

4th place, Haley Rodeffer (16.56)

5th place, Abby Carnathan (17.31)

7th place, Brynn Morgan (17.61)

100 Meter Dash

3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (12.80)

4th place, Meredith Goff (13.35)

1600 Meter Run

1st place, Emmy Sager (5:16.26)

3rd place, Olivia Loeffler (5:34.60)

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (58.12)

6th place, Alicia-Viola-Prioli (1:04.72)

300 Meter Hurdles

4th place, Haley Rodeffer (51.44)

5th place, Abby Carnathan (52.48)

6th place, Brynn Morgan (52.59)

800 Meter Run

4th place, Olivia Loeffler (2:34.41)

5th place, Ellie Redrow (2:36.32)

200 Meter Dash

2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (25.91)

7th place, Jade Avance (28.22)

3200 Meter Run

2nd place, Emmy Sager (11.30.22)

Discus

2nd place, Emma Neal (100-11.00)

Long Jump

4th place, Andrea Armstrong (15-03.00)

High Jump

t-2nd place, Julia Miller (4-10.00)

4x100 Meter Relay

2nd place: Ashley Dargis, Jade Avance, Gretchen Feldkamp, Meredith Goff (54.07)                           

4x200 Meter Relay

4th place: Ashley Dargis, Gretchen Feldkamp, Meredith Goff, Jade Avance (1:51.80)     

7th place: Milford B - Emma Kauscher, Kennedy Edgar, Briana Mullarkey, Mary Herrmann (1:59.11)

4x400 Meter Relay

2nd place: Abby Carnathan, Ellie Redrow, Alicia Viola-Prioli, Jade Avance (4:17.38)

4x800 Meter Relay

2nd place: Olivia Loeffler, Ellie Redrow, Samantha Conrad, Abby Nehlen (10:22.31)

 A trio of ECC programs finished at the top of the Milford Invitation, as Loveland, Milford and Anderson finished in the top three of the twelve teams participating.  New Richmond and Seven Hills round out the top five, while the ECC’s West Clermont ended the day 9th.  Milford B finished in 11th place.

Click HERE for full results of the Milford Invitational.

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 27:

  • Andrea Armstrong: 4th, 100 meter dash; 1st, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump
  • Abby Carnathan: 6th, 100 meter hurdles; 5th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Madison Chitwood: t-7th, high jump
  • Meredith Goff: 6th, 100 meter dash
  • Julia Miller: 4th, high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 8th, 100 meter hurdles; 10th, 300 meter hurdles; t-7th, high jump; t-8th, pole vault
  • Emma Neal: 6th, discus
  • Haley Rodeffer: 3rd, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 7th, 1600 meter run; 7th, 3200 meter run
  • 400 meter relay: 3rd (53.78)
  • 800 meter relay: 5th (1:51.80)
  • 1600 meter relay: 4th (4:17.38)
  • 3200 meter relay: 4th (10:15.92)