News Archive

Girls Track/Field Team Wins New Richmond Invite

Posted on: April 14, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE:  The Lady Eagles captured first place at last week’s New Richmond Invitational, placing in the top three of eight events. The Eagles now prepare to compete at the Anderson Invitational this week along with a number of other Eastern Cincinnati Conference teams. 

 

A LOOK BACK:  Last week the squad headed toward the Ohio River, to the New Richmond Invitational.  Those who qualified during Tuesday’s preliminaries returned for the finals, held on Wed., 4/12.  Milford girls finished the meet in 1st place out of 16 teams, led by Andrea Armstrong who came away with first place finishes in the 200 meter dash as well as the long jump. The 4x100 relay took first place, while other top-three performers included Jenna Bellonby (2nd long jump), Haley Rodeffer (3rd place 300 meter hurdles), the 4x200 and 4x800 meter relays each finished in third place.

Milford athletes in the top nine of each event were as follows:

  • 100 Meter Dash
    •    2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (12.54)
  • 200 Meter Dash
    •    1st place, Andrea Armstrong (25.40)
    •    5th place, Lauryn Knarr (28.33)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    •    2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (1:01.65)
    • 7   th place, Trista Whitt (1:07.75)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles
    •    4th place, Haley Rodeffer (16.86)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    •    3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (50.66)
    •    5th place, Keri Eberly (53.28) 
  • 800 Meter Run
    •    5th place, Cymone Horton (2:35.73)

 

  • 1600 Meter Run
    •    8th place, Cymone Horton (5:49.32)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    •    8th place, Olivia Loeffler
  • High Jump
    •    7th place, Madison Chitwood (4-08.00)
    •    t-8th place, Julie Miller (4-06.00)
  • Long Jump
    •    1st place, Andrea Armstrong (15-03.25)
    •    2nd place, Jenna Bellonby (15-02.00)
  • Discus Throw
    •    8th place, Emma Neal (79-08)
  • 4x100 Relay
    •    1st place, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Megan Kussman, Emma Netzel (54.27)
  • 4x200 Relay
    •    3rd place, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Megan Kussman, Emma Netzel (1:55.60)
  • 4x400 Relay
    •    4th place, Ali Kirk, Haley Rodeffer, Trista Whitt, Lillie Huseman (4:35.74)
  • 4x800 Relay
    •    3rd place, Olivia Loeffler, Emma Beck, Ali Kirk, Cymone Horton (10:50.24)

Team results, and both preliminary and final results of the New Richmond Invitational can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford’s next meet on the docket is the Anderson Invitational. Preliminaries will be held Thurs., Apr. 20; those who qualify for the finals will return to Anderson on Fri., Apr. 21.

Thursday, 4/20:           Field events begin at 4:30 pm, Track events at 5:00 pm

Friday, 4/21:                Field events begin at 4:30 pm, Track events at 6:00 pm 

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season.

  • Andrea Armstrong:  1st 100 meter dash; 2nd 200 meter dash; 4th 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump
  • Emma Beck: 10th 800 meter run; 10th 1600 meter run
  • Jenna Bellonby: 3rd long jump
  • Madison Chitwood:  4th 100 meter dash; t-5th high jump
  • Keri Eberly: 10th 100 meter hurdles; 7th 300 meter hurdles
  • Cymone Horton:  6th 800 meter run; 9th 1600 meter run
  • Ali Kirk:  9th 800 meter run
  • Olivia Loeffler:  7th 800 meter run; 8th 1600 meter run
  • Julia Miller:  t-5th high jump
  • Emma Neal: 8th discus
  • Emma Netzel:  3rd 100 meter dash;
  • Haley Rodeffer:  3rd 100 meter hurdles; 4th 300 meter hurdles
  • Trista Whitt:  8th 400 meter dash

 

  • Relays:

    400 meter – 1st

    800 meter – 4th

    1600 meter – 4th

    3200 meter – 4th

  

 

POLL WATCH: Mason continued as the top ranked team in week three of the area coaches’ poll.  The ECC’s Kings remained second, while Lakota West moved into third and Withrow fell to fourth.  Lakota East is now fifth and Turpin dropped to sixth.  Anderson fell to tenth from ninth.  Milford entered the poll this week, receiving eleven votes; other ECC programs to receive votes include Loveland (12) and Walnut Hills (12).