News Archive

Girls Track Wins Milford Invite; Blue Heaven Invitational Up Next

Posted on: May 1, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford hosted the Milford Invitational last week, and the girls track and field team captured the Milford Invite championship for the third consecutive year.  As the regular season winds down, Milford’s teams will travel to the Blue Heaven Invitational held at Hamilton High School.

 

A LOOK BACK:  Milford’s girls track team won the team championship at their own Milford Invitational on Wed., April 25.  A number of Lady Eagles claimed first place in their respective events, including: Andrea Armstrong (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash and long jump); Haley Rodeffer (100 meter and 300 meter hurdles); and Emma Neal (discus).  The 4x400 meter relay team of Rodeffer, Ayden Cavill, Ellie Redrow and Alicia Viola-Prioli finished in first place as well.  Also leading the Eagles to the championship in the top three: Olivia Loeffler (2nd 1600 meter run and 800 meter run); Bryn Rolfsen (3rd 100 meter dash); Emma Beck (3rd 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run); the 4x100 meter relay team (2nd place - Caitlyn Wiscombe, Madison Chitwood, Megan Kussman, Rolfsen); and the 4x800 relay team (2nd - Loeffler, Abby Nehlen, Redrow, Beck).

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 1st place, Haley Rodeffer (15.82)
  • 5th place, Katie Belcher (18.32)

100 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (12.67)
  • 3rd place, Bryn Rolfsen (13.08)

1600 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Olivia Loeffler (5:40.26)
  • 3rd place, Emma Beck (5:45.36)
  • 8th place, Zoey Wiesner (6:30.79)

400 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (1:00.08)
  • 4th place, Alicia Viola-Prioli (1:04.34)
  • 6th place, Lillie Huseman (1:07.88)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 1st place, Haley Rodeffer (50.05)
  • 4th place, Keri Eberly (51.76)

800 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Olivia Loeffler (2:34.46)
  • 4th place, Abby Nehlen (2:37.10)

200 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (25.73)
  • 8th place, Riley Eggemeyer (28.78)

3200 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Emma Beck (12:57.32)

Discus

  • 1st place, Emma Neal (97-11.00)
  • 8th place, Ellie Bach (67-03.00)

Shot Put

  • 8th place, Taylor Cassidy (25-11.75)

Long Jump

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (15-10.50)
  • 8th place, Megan Kussman (13-04.00)

High Jump

  • t-6th place, Madison Chitwood (4-08.00)
  • t-6th place, Julia Miller (4-08.00)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • 2nd place (Milford A) Caitlyn Wiscombe, Madison Chitwood, Kussman, Rolfsen (53.07)
  • 8th place (Milford B) Christina Drees, Zoey McAninch, Mikayla Fritch, Gretchen Feldkamp (55.81)

4x200 Relay

  • 6th place (Milford A) Rodeffer, Ayden Cavill, Caitlin Wiscomb, Rolfsen (2:01.20)
  • 8th place (Milford B) Carley Eggemeyer, R. Eggemeyer, Alysia Haskins, Megan Pierce (2:02.47)

4x400 Relay

  • 1st place (Milford A) Rodeffer, A. Cavill, Ellie Redrow, Viola-Prioli (3:39.83)
  • 7th place (Milford B) Camden Cavill, Anna Bieber, Elena Richey, Katherine Perez-Oviedo (5:00.85)

4x800 Relay

  • 2nd place (Milford A) Loeffler, Nehlen, Redrow, Beck (10:27.69)
  • 5th place (Milford B) Zoey Wiesner, Huseman, Brooklyn George, Julianna Bottomley (11:54.82) 

Milford won their own Invitation with 150 points, ahead of second place New Richmond with 127 points.  Loveland (114), West Clermont (78) and Taft (50) round out the top five.

Full results of the Milford Invitational can be found HERE.

  

A LOOK AHEAD:  Milford will travel to Hamilton for the Blue Heaven Invitational, a meet where the girls finished in sixth place of fourteen teams though the top three through six teams were separated by less than 10 points.

  • Tuesday, 5/1:               Milford @ Blue Heaven Invitational, Hamilton High School, 4:00 pm

  

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of April 29:

Andrea Armstrong:  2nd 100 meter dash; 2nd 200 meter dash; 1st 400 meter dash; 2nd long jump

Jenna Bellonby: 4th long jump

Madison Chitwood: t-6th high jump

Keri Eberly:  9th 300 meter hurdles

Julia Miller:  t-6th high jump

Emma Neal: 5th discus

Haley Rodeffer:  3rd 100 meter hurdles; 4th 300 meter hurdles

Bryn Rolfsen:  t-8th 100 meter dash

Alicia Viola-Prioli:  9th 400 meter dash

Relays:

400 meter – 4th

800 meter – 5th

1600 meter – 4th

3200 meter – 4th

  

POLL WATCH:  Big development in the most recent Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll:  the ECC’s Kings is now tied with Mason atop the poll for week six.  Princeton held at third while Lakota East moved to fourth and Anderson fell to fifth.  Withrow remained in sixth.  Loveland fell to eighth, and Turpin fell from seventh to tenth. West Clermont (9), Walnut Hills (8), and Milford (1) each received votes for week six of the poll. Click HERE for the latest coaches’ poll.