News Archive

Girls Win Milford Invite; Hamilton Invitational Next For Milford girls track/field

Posted on: April 30, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE: After taking the championship at the annual Milford Invitational, the Lady Eagles will head to the Hamilton Invitational this week.  This is the last meet the team will have to build toward the Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet, to be held next week at Anderson. 

 

A LOOK BACK:  The Milford girls finished in first place at their own Milford Invitational for the second consecutive year. Milford finished nearly 20 points ahead of second place New Richmond.  

Several Lady Eagles finished in the top three, with Milford taking second in eight of the events.  Andrea Armstrong placed first in the 200 meter dash.

Milford athletes in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Dash

  •    2nd place, Andrea Armstrong (12.75)
  •    6th place, Emma Netzel (13.53)
  •    7th place, Madison Chitwood (13.65)

200 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (26.24)
  • 8th place, Lauryn Knarr (28.75)

400 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Trista Whitt (1:07.61)
  • 7th place, Lillie Huesman (1:08.55)

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (17.03)
  • 5th place, Katie Belcher (19.46)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 2nd place, Haley Rodeffer (50.56)
  • 3rd place, Keri Eberly (53.36)

 800 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Cymone Horton (2:36.67)

1600 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Cymone Horton (5:55.36)
  • 4th place, Olivia Loeffler (6:04.13)
  • 8th place, Audrey Moore (6:35.22)

3200 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Emma Beck (13:02.04)
  • 5th place, Brooklyn George (14:51.48)

High Jump

  • t-2nd place, Julia Miller (4-08.00)
  • t-7th place, Madison Chitwood (4-06.00)

Long Jump

  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (15-05.00)
  • 5th place, Jenna Bellonby (15-01.75)

Discus

  • 2nd place, Emma Neal (90-01.50)

Shot Put

  • 10th place, Taylor Cassidy (23-08.00)

4x100 Relay

  • 2nd place, (Milford A) Andrea Armstrong, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Emma Netzel (51.70)
  • 5th place, (Milford B) Lainey Malott, Julie Pham, Mikki Fritch, Aliyah Woods

4x200 Relay

  • 3rd place, (Milford A) Lauryn Knarr, Jenna Bellonby, Megan Kussman, Emma Netzel (1:53.36)
  • 7th place, (Milford B) Maddie Friedland, Taylor Rouse, Zoey McAninch, Kat Williams

4x400 Relay

  • 2nd place, (Milford A) Haley Rodeffer, Lillie Huesman, Trista Whitt, Olivia Loeffler (4:39.97)
  • 7th place, (Milford B) Julianna Bottomley, Julia Miller, Megan Pierce, Luisa Colapietro

4x800 Relay

  • 2nd place, Cymone Horton, Olivia Loeffler, Emma Beck, Audrey Moore (10:54.09) 

Final results of the Milford Invitational can be found HERE.

 

The squad made the trek to Loveland for the Dawn DeHart Invitational on Friday.  A number of events were completed before severe weather cancelled the remainder of the meet.  At the close of competition, Milford was in third place with 53 points.  The ECC was dominating, as Kings was leading the competition with 130 points, followed by Loveland. 

  • 100 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (12.66)
    • 4th place, Emma Netzel (13.48)
  • 800 Meter Run
    • 8th place, Ali Kirk (2:35.14)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles
    • 4th place, Haley Rodeffer (17.13)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 6th place, Haley Rodeffer (49.69)
  • Long Jump
    • 5th place, Andrea Armstrong (14-11.50)
    • 7th place, Jenna Bellonby (14-05.00)
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Emma Netzel (51.13)
  • 4x200 Relay
    • 3rd place, Lauryn Knarr, Jenna Bellonby, Megan Kussman, Emma Netzel (1:53.29)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 2nd place, Cymone Horton, Olivia Loeffler, Emma Beck, Ali Kirk (10:31.98) 

Results of the Loveland Invitational can be found HERE. 

 

A LOOK AHEAD:  Just one big invitational remains before the Eagles head to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships next week.

  • Tuesday, 5/2:               Milford @ Hamilton Invitational, Hamilton High School, 4:00 pm

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season. 

  • Andrea Armstrong:  1st 100 meter dash; 1st 200 meter dash; 3rd 400 meter dash; 3rd long jump
  • Jenna Bellonby:  7th 200 meter dash; 5th long jump
  • Madison Chitwood:  5th 100 meter dash; t-7th high jump
  • Keri Eberly:  6th 300 meter hurdles
  • Cymone Horton:  9th 800 meter run;
  • Lillie Huseman:  9th 400 meter dash
  • Lauryn Knarr:  10th 200 meter dash
  • Megan Kussman:  8th long jump
  • Julia Miller:  t-5th high jump
  • Emma Netzel:  4th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  4th 100 meter hurdles; 3rd 300 meter hurdles

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 1st
  • 800 meter – 4th
  • 1600 meter – 5th
  • 3200 meter – 5th

  

POLL WATCH:  Though Mason retained the top spot in week five of the Cincinnati Enquirer’s area coaches’ poll, a number of changes occurred within the top ten. Kings of the ECC remained in second, but Lakota East moved into the top five at third.  Withrow held at fourth, however Sycamore replaced Turpin in fifth.  Turpin fell to seventh, followed by Anderson at eighth.   Loveland and Walnut Hills, who entered the poll tied for tenth with Fairfield last week, fell out of the top ten.  Milford was the top vote-getter of the ECC, receiving eleven votes, while Walnut Hills (9) and Loveland (4), each received votes as well.