News Archive

Hamilton Invitational Next Event For Girls Track And Field

Posted on: May 3, 2016
Tags: Track and field

SETTING THE SCENE:  After taking the championship at the Milford Invitational and another record-setting feat by Clare Cartheuser, Milford will head to the Hamilton Invitational this week.  This is the last meet the team will have to build toward the Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet, to be held next week at Anderson.

A NEW SCHOOL RECORD:  For the second time in less than a week, Milford's Clare Cartheuser has set another girls track and field record in the discus as she competes in her final season as an Eagle.  Cartheuser continues to leave her mark.  This time her new record throw of 132-05.00 was good for first place on her home field, at the Milford Invitational on April 28th.  The new record broke her previous throw of 127-6 at the Kings Field Event Festival, just last weekend.

A LOOK BACK:  The Milford girls finished in first place at their own Milford Invitational, in the midst of chilly temperatures and periodic rain.  Milford finished over 40 points ahead of second place New Richmond.   

Clare Cartheuser set another school record in discus with a first place throw of 132-05.  Other first place finishers include: Andrea Armstrong, 100 meter dash; Jenna Bellonby, long jump; Piper Hilliard, 400 meter dash; Lindsey Lawson, 200 meter dash; Haley Rodeffer, 300 meter hurdles; 400 meter relay; 800 meter relay; 1600 meter relay; 3200 meter relay team.

Milford athletes who finished in the top eight of each event and scored points were as follows: 

  • 100 Meter Hurdles
    • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (17.19)
    • 6th place, Katie Belcher (18.97)
    • 7th place, Kerri Eberly (18.99)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (47.83)
    • 2nd place, Kerri Eberly (51.77)
    • 7th place, Katie Belcher (56.59)
  • 100 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (13.18)
    • 3rd place, Lindsey Lawson (13.68)
    • 8th place, Ashley Costa (14.27)
  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Lindsey Lawson (27.87)
    • 4th place, Lauryn Knarr (28.72)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Piper Hilliard (1:03.98)
    • 5th place, Lindsey Giese (1:08.42)
    • 7th place, Katherine Perez (1:12.26)
  • 800 Meter Run
    • 3rd place, Ali Kirk (2:39.42)
    • 4th place, Marisa Detore (2:39.87)
    • 5th place, Hailey Steiner (2:46.80)
  • 1600 Meter Run
    • 6th place, Cymone Horton (6:05.79)
    • 8th place, Hannah Woody (6:09.51)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 5th place, Jelena Vogt (13:00.01)
    • 8th place, Audrey Moore (14:00.44)
  • Discus Throw
    • 1st place, Clare Cartheuser (132-05.00)
    • 8th place, Mikki Fritch(67-05.00)
  • Shot Throw
    • 2nd place, Clare Cartheuser (30-04.00)
    • 6th place, Kendra Avila (25-06.00)
  • Long Jump
    • 1st place, Jenna Bellonby (14-08.50)
    • 3rd place, Megan Kussman (13-03.25)
    • 4th place, Maddee Ponder (13-02.25)
    • 7th place, Tina Williams (12-01.00)
  • High Jump
    • 4th place, Aunjela Latham (4-06.00)
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 1st place, Milford A (51.45)
  • 4x200 Relay
    • 1st place, Milford A (1:50.57)
  • 4x400 Relay
    • 1st place, (4:25.51)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 1st place, Milford A (10:37.65) 

Team results: 

  • 1.         Milford                                                171
  • 2.         New Richmond                                   127
  • 3.         Mt. Healthy                                        91
  • 4.         Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy   83
  • 5.         McNicholas                                         70
  • 6.         Madeira                                              61
  • 7.         Milford B                                            35 

Final results of the Milford Invitational can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford will head to the Hamilton Invitational for the last meet the team will have to build toward next week’s Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet. 

Tuesday, 5/2:              Hamilton Invitational, Hamilton High School, 4:00 pm

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Jenna Bellonby: t-7th long jump
  • Clare Cartheuser: 4th shotput; 1st discus
  • Madison Chittwood: t-7th high jump
  • Piper Hilliard: 10th 400 meter dash; t-4th 800 meter run
  • Alissa Kirk: 10th 800 meter run;
  • Aunjela Latham: t-7th high jump
  • Lindsey Lawson:  5th 100 meter dash; 5th 200 meter dash; t-4th 800 meter run;
  • Emma Netzel: 4th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  7th 100 meter hurdles; 5th 300 meter hurdles 

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 2nd  
  • 800 meter – 4th
  • 1600 meter – 6th
  • 3200 meter – 4th

POLL WATCH:   Mason and the ECC’s Withrow continued as the top two teams in the Division I coaches’ poll, but week five saw Lakota West assume third place from Kings, who fell to fourth.  Fellow conference teams now tied for fifth include Loveland, up from ninth last week, and Turpin, previously seventh.  Walnut Hills fell from fifth to ninth, tied with Mount Healthy.  Milford received five votes, the only other ECC school to receive votes in week five.