News Archive

MHS Boys Track And Field Taking Momentum to Anderson Invite

Posted on: April 19, 2016
Tags: Track and field

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford’s track and field teams will look to build off last week’s third place finish at the New Richmond Invite as they head into the middle of the season.  The Eagles now prepare to compete at the Anderson Invitational this week along with a number of other Eastern Cincinnati Conference teams. 

A LOOK BACK:  Last week the squad headed toward the Ohio River, to the New Richmond Invitational.  Those who qualified during Tuesday’s preliminaries returned for the finals, held on Wed., 4/13.  Milford boys finished the meet in 3rdplace out of 16 teams, setting a number of season and personal bests for individual and relay events. 

Milford athletes in the top nine of each event were as follows: 

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Manny Fernandez (16.68) 

200 Meter Dash

  • 2nd place, Dominic Dalessandro (23.06)
  • 6th place, Jordan Latham (24.19) 

400 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Dustin Reynolds (53.02)
  • 8th place, Jake Cooley (56.04) 

800 Meter Run

  • 5th place, Harris Craycraft (2:10.73)
  • 9th place, Kevin Hansbauer (2:16.15) 

1600 Meter Run

  • 4th place, Harris Craycraft (4:43.07) 

3200 Meter Run

  • 7th place, Clayton Virzi (11:07.79) 

High Jump

  • 2nd place, Dustin Reynolds (5-10.00) 

Long Jump

  • 6th place, Robbie McQueary (19-04.75) 

Discus Throw

  • 9th place, Daniel Wilson (111-11) 

4x100 Relay

  • 2nd place, Jordan Latham, Dominic Dalessandro, Ben Greenwell, Robbie McQueary (45.70) 

4x400 Relay

  • 1st place, Ben Gerding, Dillon Coleman, Jake Cooley, Dustin Reynolds (3:37.76) 

4x800 Relay

  • 3rd place, Harris Craycraft, Kevin Hansbauer, Jay Hayes, Harrison Eckels (8.57.85) 

Team results:  Bishop Brossart (93.50); Western Brown (89.25); Milford (69.00), Goshen (60.75); Glen Este (54.00); Amelia (51.00), Cincinnati Country Day (46.25); New Richmond (39.50); Bethel-Tate (37.00); Batavia (22.00); Williamsburg (21.00); Coving ton Scott (18.00); Georgetown (17.25); Blanchester (14.50); Clermont Northeastern (14.00); Felicity-Franklin (13.00).

Preliminary and final results of the New Richmond Invitational can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford’s boys track and field team will look to compete with some of the area’s best at the Anderson Invitational this week.  Preliminaries will be held Thurs., April 21; those who qualify for the finals will return to Anderson on Fri., April 22.   Events run as finals on Thurs. include boys 3200 run and 4x800 relay.  Teams scheduled to compete include the ECC’s Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Loveland, Milford and Turpin, as well as Amelia, Cincinnati Country Day, Goshen, Madeira, Moeller, Mt. Health, New Richmond, Northwest, Summit Country Day, and Williamsburg. 

  • Thursday, 4/21:          Field events start at 4:30 pm; track events start at 5:30 pm
  • Friday, 4/22:              Field events start at 5:00 pm; track events begin at 6:00 pm

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season.

  • Jake Cooley:  9th 300 meter hurdles
  • Harris Craycraft:  5th 1600 meter run
  • Dominic Dalessandro: 4th 200 meter dash
  • Manny Fernandez: t-4th 110 meter hurdles; 8th long jump
  • Ben Greenwell: t-9th 100 meter dash
  • Jordan Latham: t-9th 100 meter dash
  • Robbie McQueary: t-9th 100 meter dash; 5th long jump; t-9th high jump
  • Dustin Reynolds:  t-4th high jump, 7th 400 meter dash
  • Clayton Virzi: 6th 3200 meter run
  • Sean Vonderhaar:  8th 3200 meter run
  • Daniel Wilson:  7th discus, 6th shot put

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 3rd  
  • 800 meter – 6th
  • 1600 meter – 4th  
  • 3200 meter – 5th
  • 6400 meter – 2nd

POLL WATCH:   Mason maintained the first position in the rankings of the Division I coaches’ poll for week three.  LaSalle and Sycamore continued in second and third, but the ECC’s Kings jumped to fourth followed by Lakota West.  Withrow, previously tied for third, fell to sixth, while Loveland is back in the top ten at seventh.  Walnut Hills (7) and Turpin (3) received votes this week, while the Milford boys team has yet to receive votes in the poll.  Look for that to change following this week’s Anderson Invitational.