News Archive

Milford High School Athletics 2021-22 In Review

Posted on: July 4, 2022

The 2021-22 school year was the Year of the Eagle. Highlighting the year was winning the first Eastern Cincinnati Conference All-Sport Trophy in school history. The year also featured 10 state qualifiers and 34 seniors who committed to continuing their athletic careers next season on the college level. A more detailed look at the highlights of the 2021-22 school year achieved by MHS coaches and student-athletes:

Click here for a printer-friendly version.

 Overall

  • Teams combined for a final head-to-head record of 240-162-6 (.596) and 143-79-3 (.642) in Eastern Cincinnati Conference play
  • Won first-ever ECC All Sports Trophy
  • Cheerleading squad won seventh consecutive ECC Championship
  • Also won ECC titles in dance, girls golf, girls soccer, softball

Conference Awards

  • Five ECC Athletes of the Year: Meredith Goff (Girls Track & Field Sprinter of the Meet), Adam Horn (Boys Golf), Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse), Ana Manning (Girls Soccer), Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball)
  • Three ECC Coaches of the Year: Jill Helms (Girls Soccer), Christy Gregory (Softball), Matt Thompson (Girls Golf)
  • 51 First Team All-ECC honorees: Baseball (2)—Simon Bargo, Chase Herrell; Boys Basketball (1)—Erich Morgan; Girls Basketball (3)—Paige Ayler, Kaylie McKenney, Miah O’Toole; Girls Bowling (2)—Mallory Klingshirn, Shelby Sullivan; Boys Cross Country (1)—Charlie Vause; Football (2)—Logan Bartholomew, Tahj Price; Boys Golf (1)—Adam Horn; Girls Golf (3)—Abi Loux, Cameron Manning, Jessica Shay; Boys Lacrosse (5)—Luke Barkimer, Bryce Burleson, Keegan Laughlin, Luke Ray, Jacob Smith; Girls Lacrosse (2)—Zara Brown, Emma Schaefer; Boys Soccer (3)—Max Crawford, Nick Haskins, Ryan Henke; Girls Soccer (4)—Lyric Birkley, Caitlin Evans, Skylar Helms, Ana Manning; Softball (6)—Callie Allison, Avery Fielman, Madison Fugate, Cheruby Herbert, Brooklyn Stewart, Taylor Stemmerding; Boys Swimming (2)—Evan Fentress (100 butterfly), Nick Welty/Paul Menker/Evan Fentress/Owen Ferrara (200 medley relay); Girls Swimming (1)—Erin Fentress (50 freestyle); Boys Tennis (1)—Yusif Rustom; Girls Tennis (1)—Elise Ostrander; Girls Track & Field (7)—Jade Avance (400 meters & 1600 meter relay), Macie Bach (1600 meter relay), Ashley Dargis (400 & 800 meter relays), Kennedy Edgar (400, 800 & 1600 meter relays), Meredith Goff (100, 200 meters, 400 & 800 meter relays), Bry Hendry (400 & 800 meter relays), Emma Kauscher (1600 meter relay); Boys Volleyball (1)—Jacob Downs; Girls Volleyball (2)—Emily Morgan, Campbell Robinson; Wrestling (1)—Nick Scally (190 pounds)
  • 32 Second Team All-ECC honorees: Baseball (4)—Louden Hilliard, Brandon Neff, Bryce Perkins, Mitchell Rogers; Girls Basketball (1)—Madalyn Hills; Girls Bowling (1)—Cali Meshew; Girls Cross Country (2)—Ayla Grabenbauer, Ali Maglecic; Football (4)—Trevor Ings, Tofa Luani, Nick Klenk, Nick Scally; Boys Lacrosse (2)—Ethan Foster, Brendan Worthington; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Maria Rust; Boys Soccer (4)—Luke Hammar, Nick Henke, Collin Kittrell, Eli Simones; Girls Soccer (3)—Peyton Cook, Jessie Nagle, Sophie Wohl; Softball (2)—Kaitlyn Bibb, Mollie Bloom; Boys Swimming (1)—Evan Fentress (200 freestyle); Girls Swimming (2)—Erin Fentress (100 freestyle), Abbey Sauers/Ashley Johnson/Emily King/Erin Fentress (200 freestyle relay); Girls Tennis (2)—Jasmine Mu, Zara Brown/Annika Hansen; Boys Track & Field (1)—Keisean Irvin (110 meter hurdles); Girls Track & Field (1)—Kelsey McKenney (Discus); Girls Volleyball (1)—Lauren Pickett
  • 26 Honorable Mention All-ECC honorees: Baseball (1)—Brady Bushman; Boys Basketball (1)—Lucas Neff; Girls Basketball (1)—Violet Shuluga; Boys Bowling (1)—Ryan Lemley; Girls Bowling (1)—Faith Howlett; Boys Cross Country (1)—Luke Eminger; Girls Cross Country (1)—Claire McFarland; Boys Diving (1)—Luke Eminger; Girls Diving (1)—Haleigh Gruber; Football (1)—Jaxon Stickle; Boys Golf (1)—Jonathan Campbell; Girls Golf (1)—Kendall Slusher; Boys Lacrosse (1)—Jacob Wagner; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Payton Gilliland; Girls Soccer (1)—Peyton Smith; Softball (1)—Kaitlyn Flynn; Boys Swimming (1)—Nico Llerena; Girls Swimming (1)—Sophia Otten; Boys Tennis (1)—Carson Haywood; Girls Tennis (1)—Kira Pietila; Boys Track & Field (1)—Collin Kittrell; Girls Track & Field (1)—Ayla Grabenbauer; Boys Volleyball (2)—Kyle Dannemiller, Dominic Grieco; Girls Volleyball (1)—Olivia Gentry; Wrestling (1)—Colin Pschesang
  • 297 ECC Academic Awards selections. Click here for list.

 Individual Awards & Honors

  • All-American Selections:
    • Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball)
  • All-Region Selections:
    • Kurtis Ackermann (Boys Lacrosse)
    • Ava Blevins (Girls Water Polo)
    • Zara Brown (Girls Lacrosse)
    • Bryce Burleson (Boys Lacrosse)
    • Jackson Connor (Boys Water Polo)
    • Jacob Downs (Boys Volleyball)
    • Dominic Grieco (Boys Volleyball)
    • Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse)
    • Carolyn Marks (Girls Water Polo)
    • Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball)
    • Abby Phillips (Girls Water Polo)
    • Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse Position Player of the Year)
    • Emma Schaefer (Girls Lacrosse)
    • Jacob Smith (Boys Lacrosse Position Player of the Year)
    • Jacob Wagner (Boys Lacrosse)
    • Luke Westerkamp (Boys Water Polo)
  • All-Ohio Selections:
    • Luke Barkimer (Boys Lacrosse—Honorable Mention)
    • Jacob Downs (Boys Volleyball—Honorable Mention)
    • Avery Fielman (Softball—Honorable Mention)
    • Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer—First Team)
    • Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse—Third Team)
    • Ana Manning (Girls Soccer—Second Team)
    • Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse—Second Team)
    • Jacob Smith (Boys Lacrosse—Second Team)
  • All-District Selections:
    • Jill Helms (Girls Soccer Co-Coach of the Year)
    • Paige Ayler (Girls Basketball)
    • Logan Bartholomew (Football)
    • Lyric Birkley (Girls Soccer)
    • Avery Fielman (Softball)
    • Nick Haskins (Boys Soccer)
    • Skylar Helms (Girls Soccer)
    • Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer)
    • Adam Horn (Boys Golf)
    • Abi Loux (Girls Golf)
    • Ana Manning (Girls Soccer)
    • Kaylie McKenney (Girls Basketball)
    • Erich Morgan (Boys Basketball)
    • Miah O’Toole (Girls Basketball)
    • Jessica Shay (Girls Golf)
    • Brooklyn Stewart (Softball)
  • Southwest District Scholar-Athlete Award
    • Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer)
  • All-City Selections:
    • Logan Bartholomew (Football-Second Team)
    • Chase Herrell (Baseball-Second Team)
  • All-Tri State Football:
    • Tofa Luani (Third Team)
  • All-Star Game Participants:
    • Paige Ayler (Girls Basketball)
    • Lyric Birkley (Girls Soccer)
    • Olivia Gentry (Girls Volleyball)
    • Madalyn Hills (Girls Basketball)
    • Nick Klenk (Football)
    • Kaylie McKenney (Girls Basketball)
    • Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball)
    • Bryce Perkins (Baseball)
    • Taylor Stemmerding (Softball)
    • Brooklyn Stewart (Softball)
    • Jill Helms (Girls Soccer Coach)
    • Matt Tolliver (Girls Basketball Coach)
  • Cincinnati Enquirer All-Stars:
    • Callie Allison (Softball: First Team)
    • Jade Avance (Girls Track & Field: First Team)
    • Luke Barkimer (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
    • Lyric Birkley (Girls Soccer: First Team)
    • Max Crawford (Boys Soccer: First Team)
    • Jacob Downs (Boys Volleyball: First Team)
    • Erin Fentress (Girls Swimming: First Team)
    • Evan Fentress (Boys Swimming: First Team)
    • Avery Fielman (Softball: First Team)
    • Madison Fugate (Softball: First Team)
    • Nick Haskins (Boys Soccer: First Team)
    • Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer: First Team)
    • Chase Herrell (Baseball: First Team)
    • Adam Horn (Boys Golf: First Team)
    • Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
    • Ana Manning (Girls Soccer: First Team)
    • Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
    • Jacob Smith (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
    • Taylor Stemmerding (Softball: First Team)
    • Brooklyn Stewart (Softball: First Team)
    • Luke Westerkamp (Boys Water Polo: First Team)
    • Logan Bartholomew (Football: Second Team)
    • Mollie Bloom (Softball: Second Team)
    • Zara Brown (Girls Lacrosse: Second Team)
    • Bryce Burleson (Boys Lacrosse: Second Team)
    • Sam Crawford (Football: Second Team)
    • Meredith Goff (Girls Track & Field: Second Team)
    • Cheruby Herbert (Softball: Second Team)
    • Louden Hilliard (Baseball: Second Team)
    • Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball: Second Team)
    • Carolyn Marks (Girls Water Polo: Second Team)
    • Jessie Nagle (Girls Soccer: Second Team)
    • Bryce Perkins (Baseball: Second Team)
    • Mitchell Rogers (Baseball: Second Team)
    • Yusif Rustom (Boys Tennis: Second Team)
    • Eli Simones (Boys Soccer: Second Team)
    • Kurtis Ackermann (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
    • Paige Ayler (Girls Basketball: Honorable Mention)
    • Macie Bach/Kennedy Edgar/Emma Kauscher/Jade Avance (Girls Track & Field: Honorable Mention)
    • Simon Bargo (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
    • Kaitlyn Bibb (Softball: Honorable Mention)
    • Zara Brown (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
    • Caitlin Evans (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
    • Dominic Grieco (Boys Volleyball: Honorable Mention)
    • Annika Hansen (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
    • Skylar Helms (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
    • Abi Loux (Girls Golf: Honorable Mention)
    • James Marshall/Logan Reindl (Boys Tennis: Honorable Mention)
    • Kaylie McKenney (Girls Basketball: Honorable Mention)
    • Jasmin Mu (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
    • Erich Morgan (Boys Basketball: Honorable Mention)
    • Brandon Neff (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
    • Elise Ostrander (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
    • Miah O’Toole (Girls Basketball: Honorable Mention)
    • Campbell Robinson (Girls Volleyball: Honorable Mention)
    • Emma Schaefer (Girls Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
    • Jessica Shay (Girls Golf: Honorable Mention)
    • Brady Stern (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
    • Shelby Sullivan (Girls Bowling: Honorable Mention)
    • Dylan Wright (Boys Water Polo: Honorable Mention)
  • 18 Cincinnati Enquirer Athlete of the Week Awards: Jade Avance (Girls Track & Field), Zara Brown/Mya Curran (Girls Tennis), Jackson Connor (Boys Water Polo), Caitlin Evans (Girls Soccer), Madison Fugate (Softball), Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer), Mallory Klingshirn (Girls Bowling), Tofa Luani (Football), Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball), Erich Morgan (Boys Basketball), Jessie Nagle (Girls Soccer), Bryce Perkins (Baseball), Wesley Prather (Wrestling), Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse), Yusif Rustom (Boys Tennis) {twice}, Jessica Shay (Girls Golf), Violet Shuluga (Girls Basketball)
  • Two Cincinnati Enquirer Team of the Week Awards: Girls Cross Country, Softball
  • First Annual Aerie Awards
  • Male Flock Leader of the Year: Ethan Foster
  • Female Flock Leader of the Year: Kennedy Edgar
  • Male Multi-Sport Athlete of the Year: Collin Kittrell (Soccer & Track & Field)
  • Female Multi-Sport Athlete of the Year: Brynn Morgan (Cheer & Track & Field)
  • Moment/Highlight of the Year: Girls Varsity Track & Field Team breaks five school records in two days
  • Male Athlete Career Milestone: Evan Fentress (Swimming)
  • Female Athlete Career Milestone: Meredith Goff (Track & Field)
  • Male Breakthrough Team of the Year: Varsity Baseball
  • Female Breakthrough Team of the Year: Girls Varsity Basketball
  • Courageous Student-Athlete Award: Maddox & Mason Frank (Baseball) and Kourtney Hicks (Girls Volleyball)
  • Male Coach of the Year: Shane Bartholomew (Track & Field)
  • Female Coach of the Year: Jill Helms (Girls Soccer)
  • Sportsman of the Year: Chase Herrell (Baseball)
  • Sportswoman of the Year: Mia Gfroerer (Tennis & Lacrosse)
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Ryan Henke (Soccer)
  • Female Athlete of the Year: Meredith Goff (Track & Field)
  • Male Sports Team of the Year: Varsity Lacrosse
  • Female Sports Team of the Year (Small Team Division): Varsity Tennis
  • Female Sports Team of the Year (Large Team Division): Varsity Soccer
  • Cincinnati Reds High School Coach of the Year Nominee: Christy Gregory (Softball)

School Records Broken

  • Jade Avance (Girls Track & Field): 400 meters (57.05)
  • Zara Brown (Girls Lacrosse): Assists in a career (55)
  • Erin Fentress (Girls Swimming): 100 freestyle (51.48) & 200 freestyle (1:55.69)
  • Evan Fentress (Boys Swimming): 50 freestyle (20.37), 100 freestyle (45.14) & 100 butterfly (48.81)
  • Meredith Goff (Girls Track & Field): 100 meters (11.95) & 200 meters (24.53)
  • Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer): Goals scored in a career (54) & points scored in a career (128)
  • Madalyn Hills (Girls Basketball): Three-pointers in a career (157) & season (59)
  • Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse): Goals scored in a career (135)
  • Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse): Assists in a career (64)
  • Abbey Sauers/Emily King/Ashley Johnson/Erin Fentress (Girls Swimming): 200 freestyle relay (1:41.88)
  • Jason Poleski/Ryan Crompton/Toto Luani/Collin Kittrell (Boys Track & Field): 800 meter relay (1:31.41)
  • Bry Hendry/Kennedy Edgar/Ashley Dargis/Meredith Goff (Girls Track & Field): 400 (48.74) & 800 meter (1:44.10) relays
  • Macie Bach/Kennedy Edgar/Emma Kauscher/Jade Avance (Girls Track & Field): 1600 meter relay (4:01.15) 

Team Recaps

Baseball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 17-9, 11-7 ECC/4th
  • Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Bryce Perkins; Eagle Award: Zach Wietholter; Sportsmanship Award: Maddox Frank; Pitcher of the Year: Chase Herrell; Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Rogers
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jake McCoy; Sportsmanship Award: Conner Deutschle; CLUTCH Award: JP Naylor
  • Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Avery Faulkner; Sportsmanship Award: Jacob Flottemesch
  • Posted the program’s 19th winning season in the last 23 years of competition
  • Head coach Tom Kilgore, in his last season before retirement, earned the 400th victory of his long coaching career
  • Finished the season with the third-most wins in all of Cincinnati over the last decade
  • Won at least one OHSAA Tournament game for the ninth consecutive season

 Boys Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 4-19, 4-12 ECC/8th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Erich Morgan; Sportsmanship Award: Zachariah Davis; Coaches Award: James Crouch; Most Improved Player: Michael Kirk
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: JP Naylor; Sportsmanship Award: Dylan Fahrnbach
  • Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Tristan Mefford; Most Improved Player: A.J. Hoevener
  • Swept league and county rival West Clermont for the second straight year

 Girls Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 17-7, 12-4 ECC/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Paige Ayler, Madalyn Hills, Kaylie McKenney, Ashley Taylor, Olivia Thierauf
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Coaches Award: Aubrey Langdon; Offensive MVP: Jessica Correll; Defensive MVP: Alayna Gill
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Aggression Award: Kaitlyn Tassiello; Communication Award: Vannah Kirk
  • Finished the season with 17 victories, the most by the program since 2015-16
  • Captured third place in the final ECC standings, the best finish for the Eagles since the formation of the league

 Boys Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 3-15, 3-14 ECC/8th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nolan Littrell; MVP: Ryan Lemley; Most Improved Player: Ben Watson; Coaches Award: Sam Mailloux
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Jackson Baumgartner; Most Improved Player: Seth Ballou; Coaches Award: Carter Watson

 Girls Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 13-6, 12-6 ECC/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Shelby Sullivan; Eagle Award: Mallory Klingshirn; Sportsmanship Award: Mallory Rees; Most Improved Player: Cali Meshew; Coaches Award: Lilly Harmon; Rookie of the Year: Faith Howlett
  • Shelby Sullivan qualified for the OHSAA Southwest District meet, the first Eagle to qualify since Milford went as a team in 2018-19

 Cheerleading

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/1st
  • Varsity Team Awards (Fall)—Eagle Award: Maddy Grein; Crowd Leadership Award: Brynn Morgan; Team Choice Award: Natalie Roth; All-Milford Award: Ashlee Scarborough
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards (Fall)—Crowd Leadership Award: Evelyn Iles; All-Milford Award: Catie Willson; Team Choice Award: Lucy Boggs
  • Freshman Team Awards (Fall)—Team Choice Award: Kate May; All-Milford Award: Maddy Rider
  • Varsity Team Awards (Winter)—Eagle Award: Olivia Pegg; All-Milford Award: Becca Roorbach; Team Choice Award: Summer Hale; Dedication Award: Hannah Good
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards (Winter)—Most Improved Award: Catie Willson; Team Choice Award: Nevaeh Roettele
  • Freshman Team Awards (Winter)—Eagle Award: Kate May; Team Choice Award: Lexi Gerrety
  • Competition Cheer Awards—MVP: Natalie Roth; All-Milford Award: Jaiden Durst; Most Improved Award: Hannah Good; Team Choice Award: Summer Hale
  • Took home their first-ever UCA National Championship with their Traditional Routine. They also captured a National Runner-Up trophy with their Gameday Routine
  • Won its seventh straight ECC Championship, while also capturing the OHSCCA State Championship and Grand Champions at the UCA Bluegrass Regionals & Centerville High School Competition

 Boys Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/7th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Charlie Vause; Most Improved Runner: Jacob Wagner; Eagle Spirit Award: Jacob Hams; Eagle Pride Award: Luke Hawes
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Cal Huxell; Most Improved Runner: Cameron Sheldon; Eagle Spirit Award: Nik Wirth
  • Freshman Awards—Most Valuable Runner: D.J. Chadwell; Most Improved Runner: Conner O’Hearn
  • Freshman Charlie Vause became the first Eagle to qualify for the OHSAA Regional Championships since 2017, finishing 25th

 Girls Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/4th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Ayla Grabenbauer; Most Improved Runner: Mahima Vasa; Rookie of the Year: Ali Maglecic; Eagle Work Ethic Award: Sam Conrad & Libby Mailloux
  • Junior Varsity Team Award—Most Improved Runner: Caroline Brinker; Eagle Work Ethic Award: Izzy Kofalt
  • Qualified as a team for the OHSAA Regional Championships for the first time since 2008
  • Matched the best finish in program history at the ECC Championships by finishing fourth

 Dance

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/1st
  • Varsity Team Award—Eagle Award: Emma Lewis; MVP: Cassidy Fisher; All-Milford Award: Cassy Prather; Team Choice Award: Nicole Walson
  • Won the ECC Championship for the second straight year

 Football

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-5, 5-3 ECC/4th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Logan Bartholomew; Sportsmanship Award: Danny McCoy; Coaches Award: Nick Klenk; Most Improved Player: Toto Luani; Outstanding Offensive Player: Chase Duesing; Outstanding Defensive Player: Tahj Price; Outstanding Special Teams Player: Jaxon Stickle; Trenches Award: Trevor Ings
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Andrew Littrell; Sportsmanship Award: Cameron Hensley
  • Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Tim Dick; Sportsmanship Award: Avery Faulkner
  • Qualified for the OHSAA Playoffs for the fourth time in the last five seasons, picking up the second playoff win in program history over Lebanon
  • Extended win streak over rival Loveland to six in a row

 Boys Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 5-8, 4-4 ECC/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Adam Horn; Sportsmanship Award: Jonathan Campbell; Comeback Player of the Year: Logan Reindl; Most Improved Player: Patrick Flynn
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Brendan MacRae; Sportsmanship Award: Cameron Owens; Most Improved Player: Nick Wiegand
  • Senior Adam Horn represented the Eagles at the OHSAA District Tournament for the fourth consecutive season

 Girls Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 8-5, 6-0 ECC/1st
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mikaila Dinkins, Bailey Holt, Cameron Manning & Kendall Slusher; MVP: Abi Loux & Jessica Shay
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Low Average Award: Lily McManis; Grit Award: Samantha Hendricks; Dedication Award: Megan Hawkins; The Heart Award: Elizabeth Haney
  • Captured the ECC Championship for the first time since 2014
  • Senior Abi Loux and Jessica Shay represented Milford at the OHSAA District Championship

 Boys Lacrosse

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 13-6, 8-1 ECC/2nd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jacob Wagner; Offensive MVP: Keegan Laughlin; Defensive MVP: Jacob Smith; Most Improved Player: Kurtis Ackermann
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Reid Kristufek; Offensive MVP: Dillon McCarthy; Defensive MVP: Adam Martin; Most Improved Player: Ezra Steward

 Girls Lacrosse

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-9, 3-4 ECC/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Shaina Lewis; MVP: Emma Schaefer; Most Improved Player: Payton Gilliland & Maria Rust; Fighting Heart Award: Cait Shay
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Charley Gfroerer; MVP: Audry King; Fighting Heart Award: Paige Davidson
  • Won first OHSAA Tournament game in school history by knocking off Mount Notre Dame

 Boys Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 13-4-2, 6-2-1 ECC/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jordan Klaus; Sportsmanship Award: Collin Chitwood; MVP: Ryan Henke; Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Haskins; Defensive Player of the Year: Collin Kittrell
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lucas Neff; Sportsmanship Award: Mason Buskirk
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Luke Whittaker; Sportsmanship Award: Nathaniel Purvis
  • Won at least one match in the OHSAA Tournament for the 17th consecutive year
  • Advanced to the OHSAA District Semifinals before falling to league rival Anderson
  • Varsity and junior varsity A&B teams finished with a final combined record of 31-12-6

 Girls Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 14-1-4, 7-0-2 ECC/T-1st
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Kennedy Edgar; Most Valuable Player: Ana Manning; Sportsmanship Award: Ella Hyott & Sophie Wohl; Most Improved Player: Ashley Dargis
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sage Gibson; Sportsmanship Award: Whitney Sluder
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Caylee Mastin; Sportsmanship Award: Andi Byram
  • Won the program’s first conference championship since 2012, finishing as co-champions of the ECC
  • Advanced to the OHSAA District Finals for the second straight year, falling in a heartbreaking overtime defeat
  • Varsity and junior varsity A&B teams finished with a final combined record of 31-5-15

 Softball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 20-4, 17-1 ECC/1st
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mollie Bloom; MVP: Cheruby Herbert; Offensive Player of the Year: Callie Allison; Defensive Player of the Year: Brooklyn Stewart; Silver Slugger Award: Avery Fielman; Gold Glove Award: Taylor Stemmerding
  • Won ECC Championship for the second straight year and for the seventh time since the league’s inception

 Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 5-1/4th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Patrick Derrig; Most Valuable Swimmer: Evan Fentress; Leadership Award: Owen Ferrara; Coaches Award: Garret Jones; SOAR Award: Nick Welty; Sportsmanship Award: Luke Bauman
  • Freshman Awards—Most Committed: Ethan Schutte; SOAR Award: Cameron Barclay
  • Diving Team Awards—Eagle Award: Brody Brandenburg; Most Valuable Performer: Luke Eminger; Sportsmanship Award: Ben Spence
  • Qualified the following to the OHSAA State Championships: Evan Fentress (50 freestyle & 100 butterfly), Evan Fentress/Nick Welty/Owen Ferrara/Paul Menker (400 freestyle relay)
  • Evan Fentress finished third in the 50 freestyle and fifth in the 100 butterfly. The third-place finish matched the best finish by a Milford swimmer in school history
  • Qualified eight individuals and three relay squads for the OHSAA District Swimming Championships
  • Brody Brandenburg and Luke Eminger both qualified for the OHSAA District Diving Championships for the second straight year
  • Evan Fentress won the 100 freestyle at the highly competitive Southwest Classic
  • Evan Fentress won the ECC Championship in the 100 butterfly and combined with Nick Welty, Paul Menker and Owen Ferrara to win the 200 medley relay

 Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 3-3/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lindsay Brown; Most Valuable Performer: Erin Fentress; Leadership Award: Abbey Sauers; Coaches Award: Caroline Klick; SOAR Award: Molly Shiveley; Sportsmanship Award: Molly Craycraft; Most Improved Award: Amaya Armstrong
  • Freshman Awards—Most Committed Award: Emily Zeek; SOAR Award: Riya Terala
  • Diving Team Awards—Eagle Award: Haleigh Gruber; Most Valuable Performer: Lilly Brayn; Sportsmanship Award: Maggie Braun; Most Improved Award: Gabriella Bussa
  • Junior Erin Fentress qualified for the OHSAA State Championships in the 50 & 100 freestyle. Her ninth-place finish in the 50 was the best finish ever by a Milford female swimmer
  • Qualified three individuals and two relay squads for the OHSAA District Swimming Championships
  • Lilly Braun and Haleigh Gruber qualified for the OHSAA District Diving Championships
  • Erin Fentress won the ECC Championship in the 50 freestyle for the second straight year

 Boys Tennis

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-5, 5-3 ECC/4th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Carson Haywood; MVP: Yusif Rustom; Most Dedicated Award: Jack Bowsher; ACE Award: James Marshall
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jack O’Rourke; Most Improved Player: Asher Tomsic; Coaches Award: Broderick Pullins
  • Junior Yusif Rustom became the first Eagle since 2018 to qualify for the OHSAA District Tournament where he earned a number two seed
  • Yusif also finished second in the ECC at No. 1 singles
  • Finished fourth in the ECC standings, the best finish by the program since 2017

 Girls Tennis

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-2, 7-1 ECC/2nd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Elise Ostrander; MVP: Jasmine Mu; Coaches Award: Annika Hansen; ACE Award: Ariana Carranza
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nadia Wiesner; Coaches Award: Hailey Caperton; Sportsmanship Award: Mahi Patel
  • Finished second at the ECC Tournament for the second straight year, equaling the program’s top finish ever at the event.
  • Sophomore Jasmin Mu and senior Kira Pietila each picked up ECC titles at No. 2 and No. 3 singles, respectively.

 Boys Track & Field

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/7th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Collin Kittrell; MVP Sprints: Ryan Crompton; MVP Mid-Distance/Hurdles: Luke Hawes; MVP Distance: Charlie Vause; MVP Field: Toto Luani
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nick Baker; Sportsmanship Award: Dylan Robinson
  • Keisean Irvin represented Milford at the OHSAA Regional Championships, qualifying in the 110-meter hurdles

 Girls Track & Field

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/2nd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Meredith Goff; MVP Sprints: Bry Hendry; MVP Mid-Distance/Hurdles: Jade Avance; MVP Distance: Ayla Grabenbauer; MVP Field: Brynn Morgan
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Makaela Hutchinson; Sportsmanship Award: Annabelle Wagner
  • Earned runner-up honors as a team at the OHSAA District Meet
  • Also placed second at the ECC Championships for a second straight year
  • Meredith Goff qualified for the OHSAA State Championships in the 100 and 200 meters with her fifth-place finish in the 200 marking the highest finisher by a female track athlete in school history
  • Also represented at the State meet by Jade Avance (400 meters) and Macie Bach/Kennedy Edgar/Emma Kauscher/Jade Avance (4x400 meter relay)
  • In addition to the state qualifiers, were also represented at the OHSAA Regional Championships by: Claire McFarland/Ayla Grabenbauer/Ali Magleic/Mahima Vasa (4x800 meter relay), Bry Hendry/Kennedy Edgar/Ashley Dargis/Meredith Goff (4x100 and 4x200 meter relays), Kelsey McKenney (discus)
  • Meredith Goff won ECC Sprinter of the Year honors and the high point award after capturing league titles in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays
  • Jade Avance also captured an ECC title in the 400 meters

 Boys Volleyball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-10, 3-5 ECC/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Dominic Grieco; Best Offensive Player: Jacob Downs; Best Defensive Player: Kyle Dannemiller; Most Improved Player: Parker Stevens
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nick Welty; Coaches Award: Jonny Bell; Most Improved Player: Walter Dickerson
  • Finished with 15 victories, the program’s most since the 2018 season

 Girls Volleyball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 20-5, 14-4 ECC/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Olivia Gentry & Emily Morgan; Coaches Award: Lauren Pickett; Outstanding Athlete Award: Campbell Robinson
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Kelsey McKenney; Coaches Award: Grace Stitt; Most Improved Player: Emma Nehlen
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sarah Brown; Outstanding Athlete Award: Addy Wohl
  • Varsity, junior varsity A&B squads finished with a combined record of 63-6. Both junior varsity squads won ECC Championships, with the JVA squad going a perfect 22-0
  • Reached the district semifinals before falling to Seton
  • Posted 14 league victories, the most joining the ECC in 2012

 Boys Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-16, 6-0 ECC/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Luke Westerkamp; MVP: Dylan Wright; Coaches Award: Nico Llerena; Sportsmanship Award: Nick Kessel; Most Improved Player: Jackson Connor

 Girls Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 1-17, 1-4 ECC/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lindsay Brown; MVP: Carolyn Marks; Coaches Award: Janessa Hopkins & Ashtyn Miller; Sportsmanship Award: Claire Ryan

 Boys Wrestling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Wrestler: Austin Holman & Chad Robinson; Team Leadership Award: Collin Pschesang; Coaches Awards: Wesley Prather, Nick Scally & Noah White; 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Adam Clayton
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Improved Wrestler: Christian Kipp; Most Improved Freshman Wrestler: Sam Scally
  • Cameron Canter Adam Clayton, Austin Holman and Chad Robinson all qualified for the OHSAA District Championships
  • Junior Nick Scally captured the ECC Championship in the 190-pound weight class

 Girls Wrestling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Team Leadership Award: Kenzie Babinec; Coaches Award: Kinzie Snowden; 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Madi Fugate; Outstanding Underclassman Award: Caitlyn Philhower
  • Competed as a standalone female team for the first time

 Senior Class of 2022

  • A total of 34 seniors committed to play collegiate athletics:
    • Jade Avance, Women’s Track & Field, Ashland University
    • Paige Ayler, Women’s Basketball, Lake Erie College
    • Logan Bartholomew, Football, West Virginia State University
    • Kaitlyn Bibb, Softball, Muskingum University
    • Lyric Birkley, Women’s Soccer, Bridgewater College
    • Jacob Downs, Men’s Volleyball, Wittenberg University
    • Chase Duesing, Football, University of Indianapolis
    • Evan Fentress, Men’s Swimming, The Ohio State University
    • Ethan Foster, Men’s Lacrosse, Otterbein University
    • Olivia Gentry, Women’s Volleyball, Springfield (MA) College
    • Meredith Goff, Women’s Track & Field, Northern Kentucky University
    • Laden Gooley, Women’s Soccer, Ashland University
    • Ayla Grabenbauer, Women’s Cross Country, Case Western Reserve University
    • Maddy Grein, Cheerleading, Miami (OH) University
    • Bryana Hendry, Women’s Soccer, Warner University
    • Adam Horn, Men’s Golf, Wright State University
    • Trevor Ings, Football, Butler University
    • Collin Kittrell, Men’s Soccer, Ashland University
    • Mallory Klingshirn, Women’s Bowling, Northern Kentucky University
    • Keegan Laughlin, Men’s Lacrosse, University of Indianapolis
    • Libby Mailloux, Women’s Cross Country, Case Western Reserve University
    • Danny McCoy, Football, DePauw University
    • Kaylie McKenney, Women’s Basketball, John Carroll University
    • Emily Morgan, Women’s Volleyball, Miami (OH) University
    • Brandon Neff, Baseball, UC Clermont College
    • Sophia Otten, Women’s Swimming, Grove City College
    • Gillian Roeder, Women’s Lacrosse, Otterbein University
    • Abbey Sauers, Women’s Swimming, Lake Forest College
    • Jessica Shay, Women’s Golf, York College of Pennsylvania
    • Eli Simones, Men’s Soccer, Goshen College
    • Kendall Slusher, Women’s Golf, Franklin University
    • Taylor Stemmerding, Softball, Muskingum University
    • Brooklyn Stewart, Softball, Tennessee Tech University
    • Sophie Wohl, Women’s Soccer, Anderson (SC) University