News Archive

Moeller Invite Ahead for Girls Track and Field

Posted on: April 3, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  This week, the Eagles will take the momentum from a 2nd place finish at the Kings Quad into the Moeller Invitational.

Thursday, April 4:             Milford at Moeller Invitational, Mt. St. Joseph University, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK:  March 26 at Kings Quad

Milford’s girls track and field team started the season strong at the Kings Quad meet, taking 2nd place of five participating teams.  Andrea Armstrong picked up where she left off in 2018 with first place finishes in both the 200 and 400 meter dash events, and 3rd place in the long jump.  Emmy Sager won the 3200 meter run and took 2nd in the 1600 meter run, while Rodeffer took 2nd in both hurdle events.  Armstrong, along with 4x400 relay teammates Haley Rodeffer, Ellie Redrow and Alicia Viola-Prioli, crossed the finish in 2nd place while Redrow, Olivia Loeffler, Abby Nehlen and Sager took 1st place in the 4x800 relay.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

100 Meter Hurdles

2nd place, Haley Rodeffer (17.23)

5th place, Abby Carnathan (17.71)

100 Meter Dash

3rd place, Meredith Goff (13.62)

1600 Meter Run

2nd place, Emmy Sager (5:29.09)

4th place, Olivia Loeffler (5:29.64)

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (1:00.84)

300 Meter Hurdles

2nd place, Haley Rodeffer (53:44)

3rd place, Abby Carnathan (53:06)

800 Meter Run

3rd place, Olivia Loeffler (2:36.98)

5th place, Abby Nehlen (2:41.93)

200 Meter Dash

1st place, Andrea Armstrong (26.74)

5th place, Jade Avance (28.71)

3200 Meter Run

1st place, Emmy Sager (12:11.56)

Discus

6th place, Emma Neal (100-02)

Long Jump

3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (15-04.25)

High Jump

3rd place, Julia Miller (4-10.00)

4th place, Brynn Morgan (4-08.00)

5th place, Madison Chitwood (4-08.00)

Pole Vault

t-3rd place, Brynn Morgan (6-0.00)

4x100 Meter Relay

4th place:(Madison Chitwood, Meredith Goff, Jade Avance, Gretchen Felkamp (55:65)                  

4x200 Meter Relay

3rd place (Ashley Dargis, Meredith Goff, Gretchen Feldkamp, Jade Avance (1:56.59)

4x400 Meter Relay

2nd place (Haley Rodeffer, Ellie Redrow, Alicia Viola-Prioli, Andrea Armstrong (4:32.76)

4x800 Meter Relay

1st place (Olivia Loeffler, Ellie Redrow, Abby Nehlen, Emmy Sager (10:15.92)

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events.

  • Sarah Adams: 7th, high jump
  • Andrea Armstrong: 3rd, 200 meter dash; 1st, 400 meter dash; 1st, long jump
  • Jade Avance: 4th, 200 meter dash
  • Ellie Bach: 7th, shot put; 8th, discuss
  • Alison Burgess: 4th, discus
  • Abby Carnathan: 3rd, 100 meter hurdles; 3rd, 300 meter hurdles
  • Samantha Conrad: 5th, 800 meter run
  • Madison Chitwood: 6th, 100 meter dash; 5th, high jump
  • Ashley Dargis: 7th, 100 meter dash; 5th, long jump
  • Katherine Faust: 9th, shot put; 9th, discus
  • Gretchen Feldkamp: 5th, 100 meter dash
  • Meredith Goff: 3rd, 100 meter dash; 7th, 200 meter dash
  • Audrey Johnston: 9th, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emma Kauscher: 9th, 200 meter dash; 4th long jump
  • Savanah Kessen: 6th, long jump
  • Olivia Loeffler: 3rd, 800 meter run; 2nd, 1600 meter run
  • Julia Miller: t-3rd, high jump
  • Brynn Morgan: 4th, 100 meter hurdles; 5th, 300 meter hurdles; t-5th, high jump; 3rd, pole vault
  • Briana Mullarkey: 10th, 200 meter dash
  • Emma Neal: 8th, shot put; 2nd, discus
  • Abby Nehlen: 4th, 800 meter run
  • Annabelle Ramos: 6th, 1600 meter run
  • Jenna Recob: 7th, 800 meter run
  • Ellie Redrow: 6th, 800 meter run
  • Elena Richey: 6th, 400 meter dash
  • Emily Rodeffer: 7th, 1600 meter run; 7th, long jump
  • Haley Rodeffer: 2nd, 100 meter hurdles; 2nd, 300 meter hurdles
  • Emmy Sager: 1st, 1600 meter run; 1st, 3200 meter run
  • Alicia Viola-Prioli: 4th, 400 meter dash
  • Kristina Waugh: 10th, discus
  • 400 meter relay: 2nd (56.05)
  • 800 meter relay: 2nd (1:56.59)
  • 1600 meter relay: 2nd (4:32.76)
  • 3200 meter relay: 1st (10:15.92)