News Archive

OHSAA District Meet Ahead For Boys Track And Field

Posted on: May 17, 2016

SETTING THE SCENE:  The postseason begins for Milford’s boys track and field team, as they prepare for the OHSAA Southwest District 2016 Boys Track and Field Meet.  

A LOOK BACK:  Milford's boys track and field team finished seventh at the 2016 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Meet. 

Day one of the meet, 5/11, included the finals of field events and 4x800 relay, as well as the preliminaries of running events.  For those who qualified, the finals of running events were held 5/13.

The 4x200 meter relay team of Ben Greenwell, Dominic Dalessandro, Jordan Latham and Dustin Reynolds placed 2nd in the 4x200 meter relay.

Reynolds also took the podium with a 3rd place finish in the high jump, clearing 6-00.00.

Other top 8 finishers:

  • 110 Meter Hurdles
    • 4th place, Manny Fernandez (16.39)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 5th place, Jake Cooley (43.03)
    • 8th place, Manny Fernandez (44.10)
  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 5th place, Dominic Dalessandro (23.59)
    • 8th place, Jordan Latham (24.26)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 5th place, Dustin Reynolds (51.48)
  • 1600 Meter Run
    • 7th place, Harris Craycraft (4:39.55)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 8th place, Harris Craycraft (10:28.74)
  • Shot Put Throw
    • 4th place, Daniel Wilson (44-06.50)
  • High Jump
    • 3rd place, Dustin Reynolds (6-00.00)
  • Long Jump
    • 5th place, Manny Fernandez (18-09.00)
    • 7th place, Robbie McQueary (18-03.00). 
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 6th place, Milford (45.91)
  • 4x200 Relay
    • 2nd place, Milford (1:33.57)
  • 4x400 Relay
    • 4th place, (3:31.50)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 6th place, (8:48.44) 

Team Results:

  • 1) Kings                       129.5
  • 2) Loveland                 125.5
  • 3) Withrow                 96
  • 4) Anderson                69
  • 5) Walnut Hills           67
  • 5) Turpin                     67
  • 7) Milford                   58
  • 8) Glen Este                48 

Results of the ECC Meet can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/18 and Fri., 5/20. 

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm. 

  • The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:
  • Boys:               Discus / Long Jump / 4x800 meter relay
  • Girls:               Shot / High Jump / Pole Vault / 4x800 meter relay
  • The girls and boys 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run MAY be run as finals only.  If 24 or fewer check in, the event will be run as finals on Friday; if more than 24 check I on Wednesday, two heats will run where the top 8 in each heat (regardless of time) will qualify for Friday’s finals.  

 

Friday’s schedule:  field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:00 pm

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

  • Girls                Discus / Long Jump
  • Boys                Shot Put / High Jump / Pole Vault

 

If necessary due to weather, Wednesday’s events will take place on Thurs., 5/19; Friday’s events will take place on Sat., 5/20 at 10:00 am.

Schools competing in the boys track and field events at the Mason location include Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Moeller, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Withrow, and Woodward.

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Jake Cooley:  6th 300 meter hurdles
  • Harris Craycraft:  t-9th 800 meter run; 7th 1600 meter run
  • Dominic Dalessandro: 5th 200 meter dash
  • Manny Fernandez: 4th 110 meter hurdles; 9th 300 meter hurdles
  • Jordan McConnaughey: t-10th high jump
  • Robbie McQueary: 5th long jump; t-10th high jump
  • Dustin Reynolds:  t-3rd high jump, 6th 400 meter dash
  • Daniel Wilson:  5th discus
  •  
  • Relays:
    • 400 meter – 4th  
    • 800 meter – 4th
    • 1600 meter – 5th  
    • 3200 meter – 6th
    • 6400 meter – 2nd

POLL WATCH:   Mason ended the year in the top spot for the final Division I coaches’ poll for of the season.  Sycamore rose to second from third, and LaSalle fell to third.  Elder ended the season in fourth, and the ECC’s Kings and Loveland landed in fifth and sixth.  ECC member Withrow ended tied for ninth with Mt. Healthy.  Anderson (7), Walnut Hills (2) and Milford (1) received votes in the final poll of the season.