News Archive

OWENS RECEIVES GCTCA Award as Boys Tennis Readies for Sectional Tournament

Posted on: May 10, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford’s boys tennis team will now move into the postseason at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament.  The Eagles finished the ECC Championships in sixth place, and wrapped up the regular season playing Summit Country Day and St. Xavier. 

  

OWENS RECEIVES GCTCA RECOGNITION:  For the second consecutive year, Milford’s Holden Owens received recognition from the Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches’ Association.  Owens received a 2018 GCTCA Division I Distinguished Player Award.  In 2017, he received the Most Improved Player Award.

 

A LOOK BACK: Milford headed to the Lunken Playfield Tennis Facility for the 2018 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships on Tues., May 1, and the team placed sixth overall. Holden Owens (first singles) and Ben Mason (second singles) each placed fourth, while Mark Ostrander (third singles) took fifth place.  Mrigank Sharma and Michael Faler, at second doubles, finished in fifth place, and Reed Spencer and Cameron Loux finished in sixth at first doubles. 

Team scores:

  1. Turpin 36
  2. Loveland 33
  3. Anderson 29
  4. Walnut Hills 27
  5. Kings 24
  6. Milford 21
  7. West Clermont 10

 

On May 2 the Eagles traveled to take on Summit Country Day, and came away with a 3-2 win over the #6 team in the Division II coaches’ poll.  Owens had no problem taking the match at first singles, with a 6-0, 6-0 sweep of Cassana, while Mason dropped just one game with Summit’s Cao and won 6-1, 6-0.  Ostrander won at third singles as well, a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Ferguson.  Both doubles pairs were in the hunt but lost to Summit:  Sharma/Spencer lost 3-6, 5-7 to Cassana/Kerr, and Loux/Faler fell 3-6, 3-6. 

Milford fell to St. Xavier in the final match of the regular season, as the Bombers defeated the Eagles 3-2.  At first singles Owens held out to win a three set match over Matley 6-4, 2-6, 6-1, and Ostrander, at third singles, won 6-3, 6-3 over Baga.  At second singles Mason lost to Voss 2-6, 4-6; Spencer/Sharma fell 2-6, 3-6 to Williams/Patton at first doubles, and St. Xavier’s second doubles pair of Nayak/Kaneps defeated Faler/Loux 4-6, 4-6.

  

LOOK AHEAD: The first rounds of the 2018 Boys Tennis Sectional Tournament will be held on Fri., May 11, and semifinals, consolation, and finals will be played on Sat., May 12.  Milford has been assigned to the Division I ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center location

As of 5/3, the Eagles expect the following in the first round of the tournament:

Holden Owens vs. Alex Cho (Lakota East)

Ben Mason vs. Austin Payer (West Clermont)

Mark Ostrander vs. Morgan Weast (Elder)

Mrigank Sharma/Michael Faler vs. Kelhoffer/Roell (LaSalle)

Reed Spencer/Cameron Loux vs. Messer/Freeman (Kings)

 

  • Friday, 5/11:                Milford @ OHSAA Sectional Tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, 8:30 am
  • Saturday, 5/12:            Milford @ OHSAA Sectional Tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, 8:30 am

 Click HERE for more information on the OHSAA Sectional Tournament.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  Turpin ends the year as the ECC champions with a 6-0 record and 18 points in the final ECC standings.  Loveland and Anderson tie for second in the ECC final standings, each with 13 points, followed by Walnut Hills (10), Kings (8), Milford (6) and West Clermont (4).  Find the final ECC standings HERE.

 

POLL WATCH:  There were few changes in the top ten as the final Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll for Division I tennis was been released.  Mason, St. Xavier and Sycamore will end the year as the top three teams in the area.  The ECC’s Turpin and Lakota East end the season tied for fourth, while Anderson is sixth and Loveland seventh.  Kings enters the poll to end the season in tenth.  Walnut Hills received ten votes, while Milford received nine to close the regular season.  Click HERE for the area coaches’ poll for the final poll.