News Archive

Sectional Recap for Boys Tennis; Owens to Play Thursday at Districts

Posted on: May 16, 2018

A LOOK BACK - THE SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT:  Senior Holden Owens advanced to the OHSAA District Tournament after a fourth place finish at the OHSAA Division I Sectional Tournament.

Owens opened Sectional play and advanced with a 6-0, 6-3 win over Alex Cho of Lakota East; he then won 6-0, 6-2 over Elder’s Charlie Garnett.  Owens’ third match was more challenging, as it took three sets for Owens to advance over Andrew Hendy of St. Xavier.  Owens fought to a 7-5 win in set one and though Hendy won the second with a score of 3-6, Owens moved on with a 6-0 win in the third and final set. 

The fourth round found Owens facing Matt Lockman of Little Miami.  Lockman arrived at the match having defeated Lasse Arndt of Oak Hills, the No. 4 seed overall for the Cincinnati Sectional location.  Owens easily defeated Arndt 6-2, 6-3.

Saturday’s final day of competition concluded with Owens in fourth place at the Sectionals; Owens had to retire in the next match with No. 1 seed Chris Holden of Lakota East, and with an injury default for the third place match.

Both Mark Ostrander and Ben Mason made successful runs through the early rounds of the singles brackets. 

Ostrander began the day with 6-4, 6-1 win over Morgan Weast of Elder.  He collected his second win, a 6-0, 6-4 victory over ECC’s Bryson Alexander of Kings which earned him a third round battle with another conference opponent, Cody Payor of West Clermont.  While Ostrander won the first set 6-3, the second was a hard-fought 7-5 win to move on and earn a match with the No. 1 seed from Lakota East, Chris Holden.  Holden, the eventual Sectional Champion, took the victory of Ostrander 6-0, 6-0.  Ironically, had Ostrander knocked Holden out of the tournament, he would have moved on to face Milford teammate Owens.

Mason easily moved out of the first round with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Austin Payer of West Clermont before taking down Chase Williams of Little Miami 6-2, 6-4.  The third round found Mason playing Josh Lee of Kings; Mason fell to Lee 0-6, 0-6.  Lee went on to defeat No. 2 seed Kyle Powers of St. Xavier in the next round, and who finished third after the injury default by Owens.

The Milford doubles teams nearly advanced out of the first round, each forcing three sets but ultimately falling to their opponents. 

Reed Spencer and Cameron Loux were paired against Messer and Freeman of Kings, and lost the first set 4-6.  Spencer and Loux, however, won a close second set 7-6, but were unable to advance after falling 1-6 in the third. 

The first round found Mrigank Sharma and Michael Faler facing LaSalle’s Kelhoffer and Roell.  Sharma and Faler were off to a great start with a 6-4 win in set one, but a tough 6-7 loss in the second and 3-6 loss in the third allowed the team from LaSalle to move on in the tournament.

Click HERE for information on the Sectional Tournament results.

  

A LOOK AHEAD - 2018 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT:  Owens will next play at the OHSAA District I District Tournament on Thursday, May 17.  Districts will be held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, and are scheduled for a 9:00 am start. 

Owens is scheduled to open tournament play facing junior Murad Nawaz from Kettering Fairmont, and the winner of the Dayton Sectional.  Find the singles bracket HERE.

District Notes:

  • The Lindner Family Tennis Center is located at 5460 Courseview Dr, Mason, OH 45040
  • Two rounds will be played on Thursday, May 17, and two on Saturday, May 19
  • Division I singles will begin at 9:00 am
  • The top four singles players from Division I will qualify for the State Tournament, which will also be held at the Linder Family Tennis Center

 Click HERE for more information on the OHSAA District Tournament.

 

ICYMI:  OWENS RECEIVES GCTCA RECOGNITION:  For the second consecutive year, Milford’s Holden Owens received recognition from the Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches’ Association.  Owens received a 2018 GCTCA Division I Distinguished Player Award.  In 2017, he received the Most Improved Player Award.