News Archive

Wrestling Wins MIT; Senior Night At Home This Friday

Posted on: January 31, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE:   Following a busy week, the Eagles will take a breather with just one match on the schedule.  Senior Night will be held on Fri., 2/3, where Kyle Brady, Vance Geeslin, Graham Martin, Blake Miller, Jimmy Murphy, and Daniel Wilson will be recognized prior to the match with Edgewood. The Eagles ran away with the team championship at the Milford Invitation Tournament last weekend, with eight Eagles taking the podium including three individual.  Five MHS wrestlers recorded wins at the OHSAA Duals, but the team fell to Lakota West. 

 

A LOOK BACK:  The Eagles started the weekend with the OHSAA Regional Dual Team Tournament.  The Tournament was held at Loveland High School, and Milford was paired with #2 Lakota West.  Though Lakota West advanced as a team, the 48-27 score was closer than it seemed as the Eagles lost five matches by forfeit.  Individual winners included Jimmy Murphy, Tre Spillman, Graham Martin, Blake Miller, and Daniel Wilson.

The Eagles captured first place at their own Milford Invitational Tournament.  Jimmy Murphy claimed his third consecutive MIT championship, this year at #132.  Joining Murphy in winning individual championships were Kobey Bronaugh at #113, and Kyle Brady at #138.  Tre Spillman placed second at #160, while Max Ward #120 and Blake Miller #182 each finished third.  Daniel Wilson finished fourth at #285, and Graham Martin placed fifth at #170.

Milford finished first, scoring over forty points more than second place Winton Woods.  The MIT featured seventeen teams from the Cincinnati region, four of those from the ECC as well as #2 Mason and #5 Harrison from Division I and  #7 New Richmond from Division II-III.  

Final MIT Team Results:  1. Milford 200.5; 2. Winton Woods 159.0; 3. Mason 153.5; 4. Xenia 133.5; 5. New Richmond 132.5; 6. Harrison 127.5; 7. Indian Hill 119.0; 8. Middletown 115.0; 9. Monroe 103.0; 10. Amelia 96.0; 11. Batavia 86.0; 12. Kings 76.0; 13. Fairborn 74.0; 14. Turpin 64.0; 15. Northwest 56.5; 16. Walnut Hills 32.0; 17. Withrow 12.0.

For individual bracket results and more, click HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:  The Eagles have just one match with Edgewood on the schedule following a busy week at the OHSAA Regional Dual Team Tournament and the Milford Invitational Tournament.  Friday’s home match will also serve as Senior Night, when Kyle Brady, Vance Geeslin, Graham Martin, Blake Miller, Jimmy Murphy, and Daniel Wilson will be recognized.

  • Friday, 2/3:                 Edgewood High School @ Milford, 6:00 pm

 

STATS:  As of 1/26, team leaders include;

  • Wins – Jimmy Murphy 29, Kobey Bronaugh 21, Kyle Brady 19, and Tre Spillman 17
  • Falls - Jimmy Murphy 16, Kobey Bronaugh 14, Kyle Brady 10, and Tre Spillman and Daniel Wilson 8
  • Takedowns - Jimmy Murphy 70, Kyle Brady 42, Kobey Bronaugh 27, and Tre Spillman 21

 

POLL WATCH:  The final Cincinnati Enquirer’s area coaches’ poll was released and the year will end with Elder ranked first.  There were no changes from the previous week, so Mason, LaSalle, Fairfield and Harrison will finish in the top five.  Moeller, Oak Hills, Lakota East, the ECC’s Loveland, and Lakota West round out the top ten.  Anderson (3) is the only conference school to receive votes in the final poll.