News Archive

Anderson Invitational Up Next For Boys Track And Field

Posted on: April 17, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  After a fifth place finish in 2017, Milford’s boys track and field team returned to claim the team championship at the 2018 New Richmond Invitational.  The team finished first of seventeen teams, and were nearly fifty points ahead of the second place team. The Eagles now look ahead to the Anderson Invitational this week, and will be joined at the Invite by a number of other Eastern Cincinnati Conference teams. 

 

A LOOK BACK: Fourteen athletes helped the Eagles to a first place finish at last week’s New Richmond Invitational.  Seniors Harris Craycraft (1600 meter run) and Dillon Coleman (400 meter dash) each took first place in individual events, while the 4x800 relay team of Craycraft, A.J. Dickerson, Joseph Gardner and Will Stout finished in first place as well. 

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

110 Meter Hurdles

2nd place, Manny Fernandez (16.45)

100 Meter Dash

2nd place, Dylan Hughes (11.70)

3rd place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.92)

1600 Meter Run

1st place, Harris Craycraft (4:40.33)

3rd place, Clayton Virzi (4:53.98)

400 Meter Dash

1st place, Dillon Coleman (51.20)

300 Meter Hurdles

3rd place, Manny Fernandez (43.42)

800 Meter Run

2nd place, A.J. Dickerson (2:06.89)

7th place, Will Stout (2:14.82)

200 Meter Dash

6th place, Dillon Coleman (24.29)

7th place, Dustin Laudermilk (24.34)

3200 Meter Run

2nd place, Harris Craycraft (10:20.60)

5th place, Sean Vonderhaar (10:48.41)

Long Jump

2nd place, Manny Fernandez (19-09.50)

High Jump

2nd place, Logan Horton (5-08.00)

Shot Put

8th place, Mitchell Cox (39-07.00)

4x100 Relay

2nd place, Owen Martin, Laudermilk, Fernandez, Hughes (46.53) 

4x200 Relay

2nd place, Coleman, Jared Engelman, Laudermilk, Hughes (1:35.67)

4x400 Relay

2nd place, Coleman, Engelman, Dickerson, Joseph Gardner (3:38.25)

4x800 Relay

1st place, Dickerson, Gardner, Stout, Craycraft (8:34.29)

 

Team results of the New Richmond Invitational can be found HERE.

  

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford’s next meet is the Anderson Invitational. Preliminary events will be held Thurs., Apr. 19; those who qualify for the finals will return to Anderson on Fri., Apr. 20. 

  • Thursday, April 19:                 Milford @ Anderson Invitational – Preliminaries, Anderson High School, 4:00 pm
  • Friday, April 20:                     Milford @ Anderson Invitational – Finals, Anderson High School, 4:00 pm

Click HERE to find a map of event locations at Anderson High School.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season. 

Ben Campbell: 7th discus

Dillon Coleman: 2nd 200 meter dash; 1st 400 meter dash

Mitchell Cox: 3rd shot put; 5th discus

Harris Craycraft: 3rd 1600 meter run; 1st 3200 meter run

A.J. Dickerson: 10th 400 meter dash; 3rd 800 meter run

Jared Engelman: 6th 400 meter dash

Manny Fernandez: 2nd 110 meter hurdles; 3rd 300 meter hurdles; 1st long jump

Nate Flannery:  8th shot put; 6th discus

Tyrell Franklin: 9th long jump

Joseph Gardner: 3rd 400 meter dash; 8th 800 meter run

Daniel Glad: 9th shot put; 10th discus

Jack Henslee: 8th 110 meter hurdles; 9th 300 meter hurdles; t-6th high jump

Logan Horton: 7th 300 meter hurdles; 1st high jump

Max Horton: 8th discus

Dylan Hughes: 3rd 100 meter dash

Dustin Laudermilk:  6th 100 meter dash; 4th 200 meter dash

Clay Nance: t-10th long jump

Dustin Pigg: 5th long jump

Cameron Schaefer: 10th shot put; 9th discus

Luke Schneider: t-10th 800 meter run

Jared Shapiro: t-8th 100 meter dash; 10th 200 meter dash

Jack Stout: t-8th 100 meter dash; 7th 800 meter run; t-10th long jump

Clayton Virzi:  9th 800 meter run; 10th 1600 meter run

Sean Vonderhaar: 8th 3200 meter run

Brian Wang: t-10th 800 meter run

Relays:

400 meter – 2nd

800 meter – 2nd

1600 meter – 1st

3200 meter – 3rd

  

POLL WATCH:  Week four of the area coaches’ poll has been released, and Mason and Sycamore maintained the first and second ranking.  LaSalle, who last week fell to sixth, jumped to third followed by St. Xavier, who fell to fourth.  Kings of the ECC fell to fifth, while Withrow moved up to sixth from eighth. Loveland (5), Milford (2) and Anderson (1) each received votes in week four. Find the latest area coaches’ poll HERE.