News Archive

Blue Heaven Invite Next For Boys Track and Field Following Second Place Finish at Milford Invitational

Posted on: May 1, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE: Milford’s boys track and field team continues to make strides as they head into the final meet prior to the ECC Championships.  After taking second place at their own Milford Invitational, the Eagles will travel to Hamilton for the Blue Heaven Invitational.

 

A LOOK BACK: The Milford boys track and field team finished second at their own Milford Invitation held on Wed., April 25.  Dillon Coleman (400 meter dash) and A.J. Dickerson (800 meter run) took first place in their respective events. Also leading the Eagles:  Manny Fernandez (2nd place in 110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles and long jump); Harris Craycraft (2nd place 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run); Clayton Virzi (3rd place 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run); Dylan Hughes (3rd place 100 meter dash); Logan Horton (3rd place high jump); and Nate Flannery (3rd place shot put). In addition, all four of the Milford A relay teams finished in the top three.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows: 

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 2nd place, Manny Fernandez (15.71)
  • 6th place, Jack Henslee (19.46)

100 Meter Dash

  • 3rd place, Dylan Hughes (11.45)
  • 5th place, Dustin Laudermilk (11.62)

1600 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Harris Craycraft (4:36.32)
  • 3rd place, Clayton Virzi (4:44.15)

400 Meter Dash

  • 1st place, Dillon Coleman (51.46)
  • 5th place, Joseph Gardner (52.89)

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 2nd place, Manny Fernandez (42.68)

800 Meter Run

  • 1st place, A.J. Dickerson (2:04.85)
  • 4th place, Will Stout (2:11.39)

3200 Meter Run

  • 2nd place, Harris Craycraft (10:24.11)
  • 3rd place, Clayton Virzi (10:47.68)
  • 6th place, Luke Schneider (11:03.03)

Long Jump

  • 2nd place, Manny Fernandez (19-01.50)
  • 6th place, Tyrell Franklin (18-00.50)
  • 8th place, Dustin Pigg (17-04.50)

High Jump

  • 3rd place, Logan Horton (5-08.00)

Shot Put

  • 3rd place, Nate Flannery (40-01.75)
  • 6th place, Mitchell Cox (38-08.00)

4x100 Relay

  • 2nd place (Milford A) Owen Martin, Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Hughes (46.33)
  • 4th place (Milford B) Jack Stout, Clay Nance, Brett Rininger, Reece Matre (48.93)

4x200 Relay

  • 1st place (Milford A) Coleman, Laudermilk, Engelman, Hughes (1:34.06)
  • 8th place (Milford B) Sam Belonby, Nance, Rininger, Jack Stout (1:43.90)

4x400 Relay

  • 3rd place (Milford A) Coleman, Joseph Gardner, Engelman, Dickerson (3:39.83)
  • 6th place (Milford B) Shapiro, Connor Berohn, Bellonby, Karl Chavez (4:06.46)

4x800 Relay

  • 2nd place (Milford A) Dickerson, Gardner, Will Stout, Craycraft (8:36.12)
  • 7th place, (Milford B) A.J. Kaylor, Kyle Williams, Matthew Broxterman, Ethan Back (10:34.35)

 

For the second week in a row, Moeller took home a team championship, this time with 198 points.  Milford finished second with 144, followed by New Richmond with 121.  The ECC’s West Clermont (63) and Anderson (32) rounded out the top five teams.

Team and individual results for the Milford Invitational can be found HERE.

  

A LOOK AHEAD:   Milford will travel to Hamilton for the Blue Heaven Invitational, a meet where the Eagles finished in fifth place in 2017. 

  • Tuesday, 5/1:               Milford @ Blue Heaven Invitational, Hamilton High School, 4:00 pm

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of April 29: 

Dillon Coleman: t-8th 200 meter dash; 1st 400 meter dash

Mitchell Cox: 7th shot put; 10th discus

Harris Craycraft: 3rd 1600 meter run; 2nd 3200 meter run

A.J. Dickerson: 5th 800 meter run

Manny Fernandez: 1st 110 meter hurdles; 2nd 300 meter hurdles; 2nd long jump

Nate Flannery:  5th shot put; 9th discus

Tyrell Franklin: 8th long jump

Joseph Gardner: 5th 400 meter dash

Jack Henslee: 7th high jump

Logan Horton: 9th 300 meter hurdles; t-1st high jump

Dylan Hughes: 3rd 100 meter dash

Dustin Laudermilk:  5th 100 meter dash; 10th 200 meter dash

Dustin Pigg: 9th long jump

Clayton Virzi: 8th 1600 meter run

Sean Vonderhaar: 10th 3200 meter run

 

Relays:

400 meter – 2nd

800 meter – 2nd

1600 meter – 3rd

3200 meter – 4th

 

POLL WATCH:  Week six of the Cincinnati Enquirer area coaches’ poll finds Mason and St. Xavier in first and second once again.  Sycamore took over the third spot, while LaSalle fell from third to a tie with Moeller.  The ECC’s Kings remained in sixth followed by Withrow in seventh.  Milford leads the ECC schools who received votes in week six: Milford (5), Anderson (4) and Walnut Hills (3).  Find the latest area coaches’ poll HERE.