News Archive

Boys Track and Field Hosting Wednesday’s Milford Invitational

Posted on: April 24, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET: The Eagles host their own Milford Invitational in the week ahead.  The Eagles will also recognize the 2019 seniors, including Connor Berohn, Sebastian Buckman, A.J. Dickerson, Jared Engelman, Nate Flannery, Daniel Glad, Dylan Hughes, Dustin Laudermilk, and Owen Martin.

The boys track and field team finished second at the 2018 Milford Invitational.  Current Eagles who placed include: A.J. Dickerson (1st place - 800 meter run); Dylan Hughes (3rd place - 100 meter dash); Logan Horton (3rd place - high jump); and Nate Flannery (3rd place - shot put). In addition, all four of the Milford A relay teams finished in the top three.

  • Wednesday, April 24:             Milford at Milford Invitational, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK: April 18 at Anderson Invitational

With five events as finals and scored, the Eagles headed into day two in 7th place with 11 points.  Unfortunately, the weather didn’t cooperate and the rain prevented Milford, and many other teams, from completing the meet. 

Scoring for Milford in events that were completed as finals on Thurs., April 18:

  • Keisean Irvin: triple jump – 6th
  • 4x800 meter relay – 2nd (Eli Dickerson, Dustin Pigg Kevin Barnett, A.J. Dickerson)

Qualifying for the finals, which would have been held Fri., April 19:

  • Dustin Laudermilk: 100 meter dash – 6th
  • Dylan Hughes: 100 meter dash – 7th
  • Dustin Pigg: 400 meter dash – 8th 

Click HERE for information/results of the Anderson Invitational.

  

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events as of April 22.

  • J. Dickerson: 4th, 800 meter run; 6th, 1600 meter run
  • Jared Engelman: 7th, 200 meter dash
  • Nate Flannery: 7th, shotput
  • Jack Henslee: 10th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Logan Horton: 10th, high jump
  • Dylan Hughes: t-5th, 100 meter dash; 6th, 200 meter dash
  • Keisean Irvin: 4th, 110 meter hurdles
  • Dustin Laudermilk: 7th, 100 meter dash
  • Cameron Pigg: 9th, 100 meter dash; t-9th, long jump
  • Dustin Pigg: 5th, 400 meter dash; 3rd, long jump 
  • 400 meter relay: 2nd (46:04)
  • 800 meter relay: 2nd (1:36.15)
  • 1600 meter relay: 4th (3:54.46)
  • 3200 meter relay: 2nd (8:40.86)