News Archive

Girls TRACK AND FIELD AT ECC MEET

Posted on: May 9, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE: The girls track and field team will head to the Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet on the heels of a sixth place finish at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational.  The upcoming ECC meet will be held at Anderson High School; preliminaries will be held on Wed., 5/10 while the finals will take place Fri., 6/12 at 6:30 pm.

 

A LOOK BACK:  The Milford girls finished in sixth place of fourteen teams at the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational, though the top three through sixth teams were separated by less than 10 points.

Andrea Armstrong placed first in the 200 meter dash, while Haley Rodeffer was third in the 100 meter hurdles.  Milford athletes in the top eight of each event were as follows:

  • 100 Meter Dash
    • 4th place, Andrea Armstrong (12.50) 
  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 1st place, Andrea Armstrong (25.60)
    • 8th place, Lauryn Knarr (28.75)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 7th place, Lillie Huesman (1:06.33)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles
    • 3rd place, Haley Rodeffer (17.01)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 5th place, Haley Rodeffer (50.10)
  • 800 Meter Run
    • 7th place, Cymone Horton (2:36.11) 
  • 1600 Meter Run
    • 6th place, Cymone Horton (5:49.98)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 7th place, Emma Beck (12:37.68)
  • High Jump
    • t-5th place, Julia Miller (4-10.00)
    • t-5th place, Madison Chitwood (4-10.00)
  • Long Jump
    • 5th place, Andrea Armstrong (16-08.50)
    • 7th place, Jenna Bellonby (15-09.00) 
  • Discus
    • 8th place, Emma Neal (81-04.00)
  • 4x100 Relay
    • 5th place, Andrea Armstrong, Lauryn Knarr, Madison Chitwood, Emma Netzel (52.54)
  • 4x400 Relay
    • 5th place, Haley Rodeffer, Lillie Huesman, Trista Whitt, Olivia Loeffler (4:45.84)
  • 4x800 Relay
    • 5th place, Cymone Horton, Olivia Loeffler, Emma Beck, Audrey Moore (10:52.52)

Final results of the Hamilton Blue Heaven Invitational can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD: The Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet has arrived.  The meet will take place at Anderson High School on Wed., 5/10 and Fri., 5/12. 

Wednesday schedule:  All field events will begin at 5:00 pm.  The running events will begin at 6:30 pm, and the 4x800 Meter Relay will be a final.  The remaining events will all be preliminaries, with the top eight in each advancing to Friday's finals.  The events with preliminaries on Wednesday include the 100/110 hurdles, 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles, and the 200 meter dash.  All other relays will be run as finals on Friday.

Friday schedule:   Running events will begin at 6:30, including finals and all relays.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season. 

  • Andrea Armstrong:  1st 100 meter dash; 2nd 200 meter dash; 5th 400 meter dash; 5th long jump
  • Jenna Bellonby:  8th 200 meter dash; 7th long jump
  • Madison Chitwood:  5th 100 meter dash; t-9th high jump
  • Keri Eberly:  8th 300 meter hurdles
  • Megan Kussman:  10th long jump
  • Julia Miller:  t-7th high jump
  • Emma Neal:  8th discus
  • Emma Netzel:  4th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  5th 100 meter hurdles; 3rd 300 meter hurdles

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 1st
  • 800 meter – 6th
  • 1600 meter – 5th
  • 3200 meter – 5th

 

POLL WATCH: Mason continued their hold at the top of the area coaches’ poll for week six.  However, the ECC’s Withrow moved up to second, and conference rival Kings fell to third.  Lakota East ranks fourth, while Turpin moved up to fifth from the seventh position.  Loveland re-entered the poll, now at seventh.  Anderson (14), Walnut Hills (13), and Milford (7) all received votes in week six.