News Archive

Girls Track And Field Squad Heads To Districts

Posted on: May 17, 2016

SETTING THE SCENE:  The postseason begins for Milford’s girls track and field team, as they prepare for the OHSAA Southwest District 2016 Girls Track and Field Meet.   

ANOTHER NEW SCHOOL RECORD:  Senior Clare Cartheuser should head into the postseason with confidence, having toppled the school record in discus for the third time this season.

Clare Cartheuser’s throw of 133-06.00 not only earned her the Eastern Cincinnati Conference championship in discus, but broke her own record yet again.

This time her new record throw bested her previous of 132-05.00 at the Milford Invitational on April 28th, and her previous throw of throw of 127-06.00 at the Kings Field Event Festival the previous weekend. 

Click HERE to read an article on Clare by Nick Robbe of cincinnati.com.

A LOOK BACK:  Milford's girls track and field team finished sixth at the 2016 Eastern Cincinnati Conference Meet. 

Day one of the meet, 5/11, included the finals of field events and 4x800 relay, as well as the preliminaries of running events.  For those who qualified, the finals of running events were held 5/13.

As noted above, senior Clare Cartheuser won the ECC discus championship, and set another new school record with a throw of 133-06.00.  Cartheuser narrowly missed the top three in the shot put, with 31-11.00, good for fourth.

Freshman Andrea Armstrong took to the podium, after placing 3rd in the 100 meter dash.

Other top 8 finishers:

  • 300 Meter Hurdles
  • 5th place, Haley Rodeffer (47.13)
  • 100 Meter Dash
  • 3rd place, Andrea Armstrong (12.88)
  • 7th place, Lindsey Lawson (13.25)
  • 200 Meter Dash
  • 6th place, Andrea Armstrong (27.61)
  • 800 Meter Run
  • 4th place, Piper Hilliard (2:26.15)
  • 7th place, Ali Kirk (2:31.30)
  • Discus Throw
  • 1st place, Clare Cartheuser (133-06.00)
  • 7th place, Kendra Avilla (85-09.00) 
  • Shot Put Throw
  • 4th place, Clare Cartheuser (32-00.00)
  • High Jump
  • 8th place, Madison Chitwood, (4-06.00)
  • Long Jump
  • 8th place, Jenna Bellonby (14-11.50)
  • 4x100 Relay
  • 4th place, Milford (51.20)
  • 4x200 Relay
  • 6th place, Milford (1:48.82)
  • 4x400 Relay
  • 7th place, (4:21.60)
  • 4x800 Relay
  • 4th place, (10:10.02)

Team Results:

  • 1) Withrow                 166.5
  • 2) Turpin                     134.5
  • 3) Kings                       121
  • 4) Loveland                 83
  • 5) Walnut Hills           66
  • 6) Milford                   55
  • 7) Anderson                29
  • 8) Glen Este                4

 

Final results of the ECC Championship Meet can be found HERE.

A LOOK AHEAD:   The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/18 and Fri., 5/20. 

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm. 

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:

  • Boys:               Discus / Long Jump / 4x800 meter relay
  • Girls:               Shot / High Jump / Pole Vault / 4x800 meter relay
  •  
  • The girls and boys 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run MAY be run as finals only.  If 24 or fewer check in, the event will be run as finals on Friday; if more than 24 check I on Wednesday, two heats will run where the top 8 in each heat (regardless of time) will qualify for Friday’s finals.  

 

Friday’s schedule:  field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:00 pm

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

  • Girls                Discus / Long Jump
  • Boys                Shot Put / High Jump / Pole Vault

 

If necessary due to weather, Wednesday’s events will take place on Thurs., 5/19; Friday’s events will take place on Sat., 5/20 at 10:00 am.

Schools competing in the girls track and field events at the Mason location include Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mt. Notre Dame, Princeton, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, and Withrow.

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference.

  • Andrea Armstrong: 3rd 100 meter dash; 10th 200 meter dash
  • Jenna Bellonby: t-7th long jump
  • Clare Cartheuser: 5th shotput; 1st discus
  • Madison Chitwood: t-7th high jump
  • Piper Hilliard: t-10th 400 meter dash; t-7th 800 meter run
  • Aunjela Latham: t-7th high jump
  • Lindsey Lawson:  7th 100 meter dash; 7th 200 meter dash;
  • Emma Netzel: 6th 100 meter dash
  • Haley Rodeffer:  8th 100 meter hurdles; 6th 300 meter hurdles
  • Jelena Vogt:  10th, 3200 meter run

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 3rd   
  • 800 meter – 6th
  • 1600 meter – 6th
  • 3200 meter – 4th

POLL WATCH:   Four of the top five slots were occupied by schools in the ECC for the final coaches’ poll for Division I girls track and field.  While Mason ended the season as the top program, the ECC’s Withrow was second, and Kings moved into third.  Walnut Hills, ranked ninth last week, moved up and settled at fifth, tied with Oak Hills.  Lakota West closed the year ranked fourth.  Loveland and Turpin, in the last week tied for fifth, both fell four spots and tied for ninth. Anderson received nine votes, the only other ECC school to receive votes in the final week of the poll.