News Archive

Milford High School Athletics 2019-20 In Review

Posted on: June 15, 2020

The 2019-20 school year was one like never before at not only Milford High School, but around the world. With the onset of the novel coronavirus, the spring season was ultimately cancelled. Prior to the cancellation, the year was highlighted by the Boys Soccer team’s OHSAA Regional Tournament run, an Eastern Cincinnati Conference and National Championship by the cheerleading squad and a finalist award given to The Flock for the Golden Megaphone Award. A more detailed look at the highlights of the 2019-20 school year achieved by MHS coaches and student-athletes: 

Click here for a printable version of this report.

Overall

  • Teams combined for a final head-to-head record of 124-141-5 (.469) and 56-57-2 (.496) in Eastern Cincinnati Conference play
  • Finished fourth in the ECC All Sports Trophy standings
  • Cheerleading squad won fifth consecutive ECC Championship and second straight national championship
  • Milford’s student spirit section, The Flock, was named a finalist for The Golden Megaphone Award after a visit to a home basketball game by OHSAA Commissioner Jerry Snodgrass

Conference Awards

  • One ECC Athlete of the Year: Noah Hjelming (Boys Soccer)
  • 23 First Team All-ECC honorees: Boys Basketball (1)—Jack Liles; Boys Bowling (2)—Franklin Abt, A.J. Kaylor; Girls Bowling (1)—Fallon Austin; Football (3)—Haidyn Oberschlake, Vince Ringland, Max Ward; Girls Golf (1)—Abi Loux; Boys Soccer (3)—Jacob Haskins, Noah Hjelming, Joey Round; Girls Soccer (3)—Beth Cook, Tori Kittrell, Trina Manning; Boys Swimming (1)—Evan Fentress (100 butterfly); Girls Swimming (1)—Erin Fentress (50 freestyle); Girls Tennis (1)—Elise Ostrander; Girls Volleyball (1)—Angela Kapitula
  • 24 Second Team All-ECC honorees: Boys Basketball (2)—Joey Round, Grant Whitaker; Girls Basketball (2)—Kaylie McKenney, Abby Thierauf; Boys Bowling (1)—Chase Naylor; Girls Bowling (1)—Katie Bell; Football (2)—Brandon Edwards, Cameron Hemmert; Boys Golf (1)—Cole Watson; Girls Golf (2)—Megan Loux, Jessica Shay; Boys Soccer (3)—Kyle Boehm, Josh Henke Ryan Henke; Girls Soccer (3)—Lyric Birkley, Kylie Clifton, Marley Smith; Boys Swimming (1)—Paul Menker/Owen Ferrara/Tim Greenwell/Evan Fentress (400 freestyle relay); Girls Swimming (1)—Molly Craycraft/Abbey Sauers/Ashley Johnson/Morgan Clark (200 freestyle relay); Girls Volleyball (2)—Emily Morgan, Abby Thierauf; Wrestling (3)—Aiden Walsh (106 lbs.), Ray Clayton (138 lbs.), Hayden Harvey (285 lbs.)
  • 16 Honorable Mention All-ECC honorees: Boys Basketball (1)—Cole Chaney; Girls Basketball (1)—Kaitlyn Geis; Boys Bowling (1)—Kyle Fanning; Girls Bowling (1)—Shelby Sullivan; Boys Cross Country (1)—A.J. Kaylor; Girls Cross Country (1)—Libby Mallioux; Football (1)—Lucas Bowling; Boys Golf (1)—Adam Horn; Girls Golf (1)—Cameron Manning; Boys Soccer (1)—Noah Burnett; Girls Soccer (1)—Chloe Lorenz; Girls Tennis (1)—Kira Pietila; Boys Swimming (1)—Tim Greenwell (500 freestyle); Girls Swimming (1)—Emma Otten (100 butterfly); Girls Volleyball (1)—Jill Stokes; Wrestling (1)—Derek Elliott (145 lbs.)
  • 251 ECC Academic Awards selections. Click here for list.

Individual Awards & Honors

  • All-State Selections:
    • Beth Cook (Girls Soccer: 2nd team)
    • Noah Hjelming (Boys Soccer: 2nd team)
  • All-District Selections:
    • Angela Kapitula (Girls Volleyball: 2nd team)
    • Vince Ringland (Football: 2nd team)
    • Abby Thierauf (Girls Volleyball: Academic award & Senior Showcase participant)
    • Girls Volleyball Team: Team Academic Award)
  • All-City Selections:
    • Beth Cook (Girls Soccer)
    • Noah Hjelming (Boys Soccer)
    • Tori Kittrell (Girls Soccer)
    • Joey Round (Boys Soccer)
  • Cincinnati Enquirer All-Stars:
    • Porter Bausch (Boys Water Polo: Honorable Mention)
    • Lyric Birkley (Girls Soccer: 2nd team)
    • Tyler Blimline (Boys Water Polo: 2nd team)
    • Kylie Clifton (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
    • Beth Cook (Girls Soccer: 1st team)
    • Halle Fontaine (Girls Water Polo: 1st team)
    • Jacob Haskins (Boys Soccer: Honorable Mention)
    • Noah Hjelming (Boys Soccer: 1st team)
    • Zoe Huxell (Girls Water Polo: Honorable Mention)
    • Angela Kapitula (Girls Volleyball: Honorable Mention)
    • Tori Kittrell (Girls Soccer: 1st team)
    • Jack Liles (Boys Basketball: Honorable Mention)
    • Trina Manning (Girls Soccer: 2nd team)
    • Matthew Marks (Boys Water Polo: 1st team)
    • Haidyn Oberschlake (Football: Honorable Mention)
    • Will Pond (Boys Water Polo: 2nd team)
    • Vince Ringland (Football: 2nd team)
    • Joey Round (Boys Soccer: 2nd team)
    • Marley Smith (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
    • Max Ward (Football: Honorable Mention)
  • Matthew Marks (Boys Water Polo) nominated for the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards
  • Two Cincinnati Enquirer Athlete of the Week Award: Evan Fentress (Boys Swimming) & Abi Loux (Girls Golf)
  • Blitz 5 Primetime Performer: Hunter Johnson
  • Boys Basketball coaches Chris Vollman and Craig Rieck were named District 16 Assistant Coaches of the Year

Team Recaps

Baseball

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Boys Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 9-14, 7-7 ECC/T-4th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jack Liles; Sportsmanship Award: Adam Harris; Coaches Award: Grant Whitaker; Most Improved Player: Cole Chaney
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Eli Dickerson; Sportsmanship Award: Chase Duesing
  • Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Chase Herrell; Sportsmanship Award: Dawson Daniels
  • Scored a 41-36 win at Walnut Hills on Jan. 7, marking the second straight win at Walnut after losing in each of the first six years of the ECC’s existence
  • Held Loveland scoreless in the fourth quarter to overcome a one-point deficit and win 33-23 on Dec. 20
  • Swept regular season meetings against both Kings and Loveland for the second time in the last three seasons

Girls Basketball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 8-16, 5-9 ECC/T-5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Kaylie McKenney; Sportsmanship Award: Paige Ayler; Coaches Award: Devin Morris; Best Defensive Player: Kaitlyn Geis & Abby Thierauf
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—MVP: Miah O’Toole; Sportsmanship Award: Tate Gormley; Heart & Hustle Award: Ashley Taylor
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Coaches Award: Cait Shay
  • Overcame a rough third quarter to score a 43-39 win over West Clermont, marking the team’s first-ever win over the school
  • Won both regular season games against ECC foe Kings for the first time since 2015-16
  • Were able to overcome a 10-point third quarter deficit and a wild finish to knock off Winton Woods 45-43 in the opening round of the OHSAA Tournament

Boys Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-7, 7-5 ECC/T-3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: A.J. Kaylor; MVP: Franklin Abt; Leadership Award: Kyle Fanning; Most Improved Player: Chase Naylor
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Nolan Littrell; Leadership Award: Parker Baumgartner; Most Improved: Logan Holliday
  • A.J. Kaylor bowled a three-game series score of 762 at the ECC/SWOC Showdown to set a school and tournament record and take home top honors in the tournament

Girls Bowling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 5-10, 3-9 ECC/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Fallon Austin; Working Her Game Award: Shelby Sullivan; Most Improved Player: Katie Bell
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jade Behnke; Up and Coming Award: Savannah Smith; Most Improved: Willow Dunning

Cheerleading

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/1st
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle & Gladiator Awards: Olivia Worthington; Best Performer & Outstanding Leader Awards: Marley Smith
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Felicia Brewer & Natalie Roth; Outstanding Leader Award: Amber Robertson; Dynamic Dedication Award: Kelsey Arwine
  • Freshman Team Awards—Rookie of the Year: Lilly White
  • Won fifth consecutive ECC Championship and second straight national championship
  • Also picked up victories at the Miami Valley and Bluegrass Regional events
  • Unified Cheer Team were named champions at the Ohio Special Olympic Games
  • Pierce Johnson took runner-up honors at the annual ECC Jump Off

Boys Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/6th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Dylan Mullarkey; Work Ethic Award: A.J. Kaylor; Best Teammate Award: Sathvik Vasa; Comeback Award: Michael Faler
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Improved Runner: Michael Simon; Work Ethic Award: Jacob Hams
  • Took first place at the 20-team Seven Hills Invitational

Girls Cross Country

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/6th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Ayla Grabenbauer; Most Valuable Runner: Libby Mailloux; Most Improved Runner: Kate Hermann; Most Valuable Teammate: Alexa Rouse
  • Sophomore Libby Mallioux represented Milford at the OHSAA Preseason Meet, finishing 96th in a field of nearly 300 runners

Dance

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/3rd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Elena Richey; Sportsmanship Award: Lorelai Turner
  • Rory Turner finished second in the ECC Leap & Turn Off Routine competition

Football

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 3-7, 1-6 ECC/7th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Max Ward; Sportsmanship Award: Brandon Edwards; Coaches Award: Lucas Bowling & Cameron Hemmert; Most Improved Player: Noah Earley; Outstanding Offensive Player: Vince Ringland; Outstanding Defensive Player: Haidyn Oberschlake; Outstanding Special Teams Player: Grace Ertel; Trenches Award: Hayden Harvey
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mason Clark; Sportsmanship Award: Lucas Hardoerfer
  • Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jacob Smith; Sportsmanship Award: Brayden Creager
  • Milford freshman team won the ECC Championship; finishing 7-3 overall and 4-0 in league contests
  • Max Ward became the first Milford receiver since Dylan Hughes on Sept. 29, 2017 to catch three TDs in a game against Loveland in the first match-up of the schools
  • Senior LB Cameron Hemmert racked up 18 tackles against Walnut Hills; the most by an Eagle since Adam Bartrum had 21 stops vs. Sycamore on Nov. 3, 2017
  • Hunter Johnson and Vince Ringland had monster performances in the second contest against Loveland, finishing with 387 passing yards and 173 yards receiving, respectively. Each total is the highest by an Eagle since at least 2012

Boys Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-8, 3-3 ECC/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Cole Watson; Sportsmanship Award: Max Steinmetz (V); Coaches Award: Adam Horn
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Patrick Flynn; Sportsmanship Award: Ethan Hawkins
  • Adam Horn qualified for the OHSAA District Tournament for the second straight season, finishing a solid 33rd with a round of 81
  • Team took sixth place overall at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament
  • Max Steinmetz took runner-up honors at the Hadley Invitational among a field of 95 golfers

Girls Golf

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-5, 4-2 ECC/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Megan Loux; Most Valuable Player: Abi Loux; Sportsmanship Award: Jessica Shay
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Coaches Award: Bailey Holt; Sportsmanship Award: Kendall Slusher
  • Program posted a combined record of 18-5 (V, JV)
  • Team took eighth place overall at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament

Boys Lacrosse

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Girls Lacrosse

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Boys Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 16-3-2, 5-2-0 ECC/2nd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Josh Henke; Sportsmanship Award: Jack Laing; Team MVP: Noah Hjelming; Offensive MVP: Joey Round; Defensive MVP: Jacob Haskins; Most Improved Player: Mason Harvey
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Most Improved Player: Ethan Evans; Accountability, Integrity & Resilience Award: Austin Kinnett
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Cameron Pigg; Sportsmanship Award: Jeremy Martin
  • Program posted a combined record of 39-8-4 (V, JV, JVB)
  • Team made first Regional Finals appearance since 2008
  • Captured first District Championship since 2011
  • Finished the season with 16 wins, the most since a 17-1-3 finish in 2008
  • Senior Joey Round finished his career tied for seventh in school history in goals (38) and 10th in points (90)
  • Fellow senior Noah Hjelming finished tied for 10th in career assists with 19

Girls Soccer

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-4-3, 3-1-2 ECC/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Player: Beth Cook; Hustle Award: Lyric Birkley; Leadership Award: Tori Kittrell; Most Improved Player: Kassi Stooksbury
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Most Valuable Player: Peyton Cook; Hustle Award: Emma Kauscher; Most Improved Player: Ashley Taylor
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Hustle Award: Morgan Burgess; Most Improved Player: Emma Stevens
  • Program posted a combined record of 24-12-10 (V, JV, JVB)
  • Earned best conference finish, third, since a runner-up finish in 2016
  • The team’s 10 wins were the most since a 10-3-4 campaign in 2012

Softball

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 3-2 ECC/4th
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Tim Greenwell; Sportsmanship Award: Nico Llerena; Coaches Award: Karl Chavez; Most Improved Player: Mitchell Hansbauer; SOAR Award: Will Pond
  • Evan Fentress qualified for the OHSAA State Championships in the 100 butterfly, finishing 16th overall. He also won the ECC title in the event, setting a conference record in the process
  • Qualified 14 individuals and one relay team to the OHSAA District Championships

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 2-3/3rd
  • Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lauren Clark; Sportsmanship Award: Morgan Clark; Coaches Award: Emma Otten; Most Improved Player: Ashley Johnson; SOAR Award: Molly Craycraft
  • Erin Fentress became the first Milford female to qualify for the OHSAA Swimming State Championships in 24 years, making the cut in both the 50 and 100 freestyle. She finished 21st and 19th, respectively in the events.
  • Qualified seven individuals and three relay teams to the OHSAA District Championships
  • Erin Fentress picked up first place in the 50 freestyle against some of the best competition in the area at the Southwest Ohio Classic. She also captured the win in the event at the ECC Championships, setting a school and ECC record in the process.

Boys Tennis

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Girls Tennis

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 7-8, 2-4 ECC/5th
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Emme Thomas; Coaches Award: Zara Brown; Outstanding Leader Award: Jackie Hooper
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Coaches Award: Raven Benshoof; Sportsmanship Award: Mia Gfroerer
  • The team earned seven victories, the most by the Eagles since a 14-win campaign in 2014
  • Elise Ostrander was victorious in her first two matches at OHSAA Sectionals before losing in the third round

Boys Track & Field

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Girls Track & Field

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Boys Volleyball

  • Season cancelled due to novel coronavirus

Girls Volleyball

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 19-6, 9-5 ECC/T-3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Abby Thierauf; Coaches Award: Julia Gill; Most Improved Player: Kennedy Robinson
  • Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Avery Fielman; Coaches Award: Audrey Mills; Most Improved Player: Aislinn Boyle
  • Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Macie Bach; Coaches Award: Kourtney Hicks
  • Program posted a combined record of 57-11 (V, JV, JVB)
  • Won first two OHSAA Tournament matches before falling to eventual state semifinalist Mount Notre Dame
  • The 19 victories were the most for the program in at least 10+ years
  • Opened the season with eight consecutive victories

Boys Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 12-22/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Porter Bausch; Sportsmanship Award: Ty Blimline; Most Improved Player: Ethan Holman
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Coaches Award: Cohen Rice
  • Finished 8th in the Ohio State Championships

Girls Water Polo

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 1-26/N/A
  • Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Ashtyn Miller; Coaches Award: Claire Ryan; Most Improved Player: Emma Renner
  • Finished 10th in the Ohio State Championships

Wrestling

  • Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 2-3/3rd
  • Varsity Team Awards—Outstanding Wrestler: Max Ward; Sportsmanship Award: Derek Elliott; Coaches Award: Kaleb Gelter; 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Ray Clayton; Outstanding Freshman Wrestler: Aiden Walsh; Freshman 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Nick Scally
  • Junior Varsity Team Awards—Outstanding Wrestler: Bubba Carlisle; Sportsmanship Award: Brayden Creager; 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Nathaniel Snyder
  • Max Ward (132), Kaleb Gelter (182) and Joey Cutting (220) all won ECC Championships
  • Qualified six wrestlers for the OHSAA District Championships
  • Angel Dominguez finished fifth in Ohio’s first-ever all-girls state tournament

Senior Class of 2020

  • A total of 19 seniors committed to play collegiate athletics:
    • Kyle Boehm: Soccer, John Carroll University
    • Lucas Bowling: Football, Mount St. Joseph University
    • Zach Byron: Baseball, Wofford College
    • Brandon Edwards: Football, Ohio Wesleyan University
    • Hunter Frank: Baseball, West Virginia Wesleyan College
    • John Hackler: Football, Kentucky Christian University
    • Hillary Huffer: Softball, Wilmington College
    • Josi Jennings: Lacrosse, Urbana University
    • Hunter Johnson: Baseball, Olney Central College
    • Angela Kapitula: Volleyball, UC Clermont
    • Tori Kittrell: Soccer, Capital University
    • Chloe Lorenz: Soccer, Baldwin Wallace University
    • Catrionna Manning: Soccer, Coker University
    • Alexis Montalvo: Lacrosse, Ashland University
    • Will Naylor: Lacrosse, Transylvania University
    • Emma Otten: Swimming, Grove City College
    • Emily Stiles: Girls Lacrosse, Mount St. Joseph University
    • Abby Thierauf: Volleyball, Ohio Wesleyan University
    • Olivia Worthington: Cheerleading, University of Cincinnati