News Archive

New Richmond Invite Up Next For Boys Track And Field Team

Posted on: April 11, 2016
Tags: Track and field

SETTING THE SCENE:  Following last week’s soggy and incomplete Coaches Classic, MHS boys and girls track squads will head to the New Richmond Invite this week on Tuesday and Wednesday.

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eagles will travel to the New Richmond Invitational this week.  Preliminaries will be held Tue., Apr. 12; those who qualify for the finals will return to New Richmond on Wed., Apr. 13. Field events start at 4:00 pm, and track events will start at 4:30 pm.  All events will be preliminaries on Tuesday except the 4 x 800 relay, which will be a final.  The 1600 and 3200 meter runs will be run as finals on Wednesday.

A LOOK BACK:  Despite the rain and chilly temperatures, Wednesday’s preliminaries were held and qualifiers determined at day one of the Coaches Classic at Winton Woods High School.  Milford qualified in seven events at the preliminaries:  Manny Fernandez (100 m hurdles); Dustin  Reynolds (high jump, 400 m run; 4 x 400 relay); Jake Cooley (300 m hurdles, 4 x 400 relay); Dominic Dalessandro (200 m run), Robbie McQueary (long jump);  Dillon Coleman and Ben Gerding (4 x 400 relay). 

The weather was even worse for Friday’s finals, and the meet was called off before all events could be completed.  However, in the high jump, one of the few events that were held, junior Dustin Reynolds finished 2nd with a jump of 5'10".

Milford results were as follows: 

4x800 Relay

Harris Craycraft, Kevin Hansbauer, Jay Hayes, Harrison Eckels, 13th (9:27.76) 

110 Meter Hurdles

Manny Fernandez, 12th (17.31) 

1600 Meter Run

Harris Craycraft, 11th, (4:52.80)

Jay Hayes, 28th (5:18.74) 

High Jump

Reynolds, 2nd (5-10.00) 

Results of the Coaches Classic can be found HERE

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eagles will travel to the New Richmond Invitational this week.  Preliminaries will be held Tue., Apr. 12; those who qualify for the finals will return to New Richmond on Wed., Apr. 13. Field events start at 4:00 pm, and track events will start at 4:30 pm.  All events will be preliminaries on Tuesday except the 4 x 800 relay, which will be a final.  The 1600 and 3200 meter runs will be run as finals on Wednesday. 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season. 

ECC - BOYS:

  • Jake Cooley:  9th 300 meter hurdles
  • Harris Craycraft:  5th 1600 meter run
  • Dominic Dalessandro: 7th 200 meter dash
  • Manny Fernandez: 6th 110 meter hurdles; 9th long jump
  • Jordan Latham: 7th 100 meter dash
  • Robbie McQueary, 4th long jump
  • Dustin Reynolds:  3rd high jump, 8th 400 meter dash
  • Daniel Wilson:  7th discus, 6th shot put 

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 2nd
  • 800 meter – 6th
  • 1600 meter – 4th  
  • 3200 meter – 5th
  • 6400 meter – 2nd

POLL WATCH:   Mason continues to lead the rankings of the Division I coaches’ poll in week two.  Behind Mason are LaSalle, and Sycamore and the ECC’s Withrow who are tied for third.  Elder and St. Xavier tied for the fifth position.  Kings, who received 13 votes last week, vaulted past Loveland and is now ranked ninth.  Loveland fell out of the poll, but received twelve votes.  Glen Este (5), Turpin (3), and Walnut Hills (2) all received votes, while the Milford boys team did not receive votes for week two.

IN THE NEWS:  In case you missed it, click HERE for the Community Press/Cincinnati Enquirer preview of the 2016 Milford boys track and field season.