News Archive

Postseason Starts For Girls Tennis, Sectionals at ATP

Posted on: October 3, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  The regular season has come to a close, and the Lady Eagles now focus on the postseason as they head to the OHSAA Sectional Tournament, to be held at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center.  The final week of the regular season was a wet one, as rain cancelled Senior Day and forced the delay of the ECC Tournament.

                      

THE UPCOMING DOCKET - SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT: 

The OHSAA Sectional Tournament will begin on Thurs., October 4 at 8:30 am.  Semifinals, consolations and finals are scheduled for Sat., October 6 beginning at 9:00 am.

The Sectional draw with first round pairings determined for the Lady Eagles: 

Singles Bracket:

Elise Ostrander: scheduled to play the winner of Singh (Sycamore) and Shaffer (Lakota West).

Emme Thomas: will open play versus Leisten of Lakota East; a victory would advance Thomas to face Quick of Ross. 

Jackie Hooper: will need a win over Ziebro (Oak Hills) to advance; Hooper would then play Anderson of Little Miami.

Doubles Bracket:

Emma Neal and Sam Miller: scheduled to play Turner/Hocter of Fairfield.

Olivia Bailey and Ashley Stamper: to face Mercy McAuley’s duo of Mapp/Meehan.

Top seeds for the singles bracket include Neihaus (Mt. Notre Dame); Gott (Mt. Notre Dame); Beller (Loveland); and Svitkovich (Loveland). 

Seeded one through four for the doubles bracket are Sotropa/Wittenbaum (Sycamore), Hoke/Silverberg (Lakota East); Wilson/Bolger (Sycamore); and Knecht/Hytree (Loveland).

Sectional Tournament Information:

All events will be held at:

A.T.P. Lindner Family Tennis Center

5460 Courseview Drive, Mason, 45040

Mason OH  45040

 

A LOOK BACK:  

September 24 vs. Centerville:

Senior Day turned into a senior dinner, as the match with Centerville scheduled for Sept. 24 was cancelled due to weather.  Though seniors Lydia Krage, Sam Miller and Tori Puterbaugh were unable to be honored on the home court for the final time, the team did celebrate the seniors at a team dinner.

 

September 26 @ Wyoming:  Wyoming 5, Milford 0

Wyoming, #5 in the Division II area coaches’ poll, swept the Lady Eagles.  Scores included:  Osha won over Elise Ostrander 6-2, 6-0; Mayer defeated Emme Thomas 6-1, 6-0; and Sam Miller fell to Dick 6-1, 6-0. In doubles play, Kirsch-Stall defeated Jackie Hooper-Ashley Stamper 6-0, 6-0; and Evans-Lewis won over Olivia Bailey-Emma Neal 6-0, 6-2.

 

September 28 @ ECC Tournament:

After the tournament was postponed from Sept. 25 due to rain, Milford finished the ECC Championship Tournament in 6th, just 1 point out of fifth place.  Elise Ostrander ended the day in fourth place at first singles.  Jackie Hooper place fifth at third singles bracket, while Emme Thomas finished second singles in sixth place.  Each Milford pairs teams finished sixth; Sam Miller-Emma Neal (first doubles) and Olivia Bailey-Ashley Stamper (second doubles).

Turpin won the tournament, taking all five first place points available for 45 points.  Loveland followed with 33 points, with Walnut Hills just one point out of second place with 32.  Anderson finished with 23 points in fourth, followed by Kings (19), Milford (18), and West Clermont (10). 

  

INSIDE THE NUMBERS: For the second year in a row Turpin has won the ECC title, ending the year undefeated in ECC play and winners of the ECC tournament. In the regular season standings, Loveland (5-1) ended the year second followed by Walnut Hills at 4-2; Anderson (3-3) is fourth, Kings is fifth at 2-4, and Milford (1-5) will finish sixth followed by West Clermont (0-6).  Final standings, with tournament points, will be posted in the near future.

  

POLL WATCH:  The final area coaches’ poll for Division I girls tennis, sponsored by the Cincinnati Enquirer, has been released. Mason will end the year as they started, as the top ranked local team.  Ursuline Academy, Turpin, Mt. Notre Dame and Sycamore round out the top five at the close of the season.  The remaining schools in the top ten are St. Ursula, Loveland, Walnut Hills, Lakota East and Lakota West.  Anderson (1) was the only ECC team to earn votes in the final poll, which can be found HERE.

  

ICYMI:  Elise Ostrander was nominated as a Cincinnati Enquirer Athlete of the week for the week of Sept. 3.  The freshman singles player won both matches at first singles at Goshen and Anderson last week and led the Lady Eagles at the time with a 5-3 overall record at No. 1 singles.