News Archive

Three Eagles Qualify For District Wrestling Tournament

Posted on: March 2, 2017

While senior Jimmy Murphy was making history, two teammates advanced through their Sectional brackets and will join him at the OHSAA District Tournament this weekend.

Murphy and sophomore Kobey Bronaugh will be joined by freshman Max Ward in the postseason.  Kyle Brady, a senior who placed fifth, will serve as an alternate.

Prior to the Sectional Tournament, Murphy was just two wins away from the all-time career win record for Milford Wrestling.  The senior took care of business on the first night, locking up two wins to surpass the previous record of 135, set by Kyle Krummert of the Class of 2008.  The new record now stands at 137 heading into this weekend.

Murphy, the #2 seed in the 132# weight class, collected his wins while on his way to a second place finish at Sectionals.  Murphy took wins over Von Allmen of Oak Hills and Milam of Loveland in the opening rounds to earn a direct trip to Saturday’s semi-finals.  A victory over Harrison’s Barge earned him a place in the finals, where he lost to the #1 seed Donathan of Mason.

Bronaugh finished second as well.  With a bye in the first round, the #3 seed  moved on with a win over Anderson’s Loebker, and a big win over #2 Najdusak of Mason cleared the way for a chance at the championship at 113#, but Baird of Harrison won by forfeit.

Ward’s journey through the bracket at 120# was a bit more eventful.  With a bye in round one, the freshman lost in the second round to #1 seed Schuster of Mason.  He worked his way through the consolations, taking wins over Jackson of Princeton and Amelia’s Gabriele before falling to Nemeth of Lebanon, ending the tournament in fourth place to qualify for another weekend of competition.

Senior Kyle Brady won his fifth place match and has been designated as an alternate for the District meet. Brady, the #6 seed at 145#, opened with a win over Princeton’s Tha but lost to Urk of Oak Hills. He then moved through the consolation bracket, scoring wins over  Weyand-Geise of Walnut Hills and Okamoto of Kings before losing to #4 Kuntz of Lebanon.

Milford finished in seventh place with 72 points, an impressive improvement from 2016 when the team finished the Sectional meet in tenth with 51 points.  Mason claimed the team championship, followed by Harrison, Lebanon, Oak Hills, and the ECC’s Loveland and Anderson.  Fellow ECC programs Turpin and Kings were eighth and ninth respectively, while Walnut Hills ended the day in eleventh with 31 points.

Final Division I Sectional Team Scores:

  1. Mason 301.0
  2. Harrison 220.5
  3. Lebanon 148.0
  4. Oak Hills 137.5
  5. Loveland 105.5
  6. Anderson 97.0
  7. Milford 72.0
  8. Turpin 62.0
  9. Kings 37.0
  10. Amelia 33.0
  11. Walnut Hills 31.0
  12. Princeton 19.0

Sectional brackets and results can be found HERE.

 

UP NEXT:  Both Murphy and Bronaugh have experience in the postseason, having advanced to the District Tournament in 2016, while Ward will make his postseason debut.

District Wrestling Championships, Division I

  • Kettering Fairmont High School, Trent Arena
  • Friday, March 3rd - 4:00 pm
  • Saturday, March 4th - 10:00 am

Additional information on the District Championships can be found HERE.