News Archive

District Meet Next for MHS boys track and field team

Posted on: May 15, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE:  With the ECC meet completed last week, the MHS boys track and field team will now look forward to the postseason, at the OHSAA Southwest District 2017 Track and Field Meet.   

 

A LOOK BACK: The Milford boys finished seventh at the 2017 Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet.

Dustin Reynolds took the podium in the 400 meter dash and high jump, and placed fifth in the 200 meter dash.  Manny Fernandez earned a medal at third in the 110 meter hurdles. Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

  • 200 Meter Dash
    • 5th place, Dustin Reynolds (23.19)
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • 3rd place, Dustin Reynolds (50.95)
    • 5th place, Dillon Coleman (52.09) 
  • 110 Meter Hurdles
    • 3rd place, Manny Fernandez (15.54)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles
    • 8th place, Manny Fernandez (42.94)
  • 1600 Meter Run
    • 6th place, Harris Craycraft (4:37.13)
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • 8th place, Harris Craycraft (10:21.00)
  • High Jump
    • 3rd place, Dustin Reynolds (6-00.00)
    • 7th place, Jonny Burton (5-06.00) 
  • Long Jump
    • 5th place, Manny Fernandez (18-10.00)
  • Discus
    • 7th place, Bryce Dugan (115-11.00)

4x100 Relay

  • 7th place, Dawson Slone, Luke Haberer, Owen Martin, Tyler Smith (48.13)

4x200 Relay

  • 5th place, Jonny Burton, Dillon Coleman, Jared Shapiro, Jared Engelman (1:37.38)

4x400 Relay

  • 4th place, Dillon Coleman, Ben Gerding, Jared Engelman, Dustin Reynolds (3:36.40)

4x800 Relay

  • 5th place, Ben Gerding, Clayton Virzi, Cooper Stooksbury Harris Craycraft (8:39.83)

Team Scores:

1.

Loveland

158

2.

Kings

137

3.

Walnut Hills

104

4.

Anderson

75

5.

Withrow

66

6.

Turpin

62

7.

Milford

54 


Results of the ECC Meet can be found HERE.

 

A LOOK AHEAD: The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/17 and Fri., 5/19.  

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm. 

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:

  • Boys:             Discus / Long Jump / 4x800 meter relay
  • Girls:              Shot / High Jump / 4x800 meter relay

The girls and boys 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, and 3200 meter run MAY be run as finals if only 24 or fewer check in, the event will be run as finals on Friday; if more than 24 check in on Wednesday, two heats will run where the top 8 in each heat (regardless of time) will qualify for Friday’s finals. 

Friday’s schedule:  field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:30 pm

The following field events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

  • Girls Discus / Long Jump
  • Boys               Shot Put / High Jump

Schools competing in the track and field events at the Mason location include Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Moeller, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Withrow and Woodward. 

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the District Meet.

  

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season.

ECC - BOYS:

  • Jonny Burton: 9th 300 meter hurdles; t-8th high jump
  • Dillon Coleman: 8th 400 meter dash
  • Harris Craycraft: 8th 1600 meter run; 6th 3200 meter run
  • Bryce Dugan: 10th shot put; 6th discus
  • Jared Engelman; 10th long jump
  • Manny Fernandez: 2nd 110 meter hurdles; 3rd 300 meter hurdles; 5th long jump
  • Dustin Reynolds: 4th 200 meter dash; 3rd 400 meter dash; t-6th high jump
  • Trip Yersky: 5th discus 

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 8th
  • 800 meter – 5th
  • 1600 meter – 4th
  • 3200 meter – 5th
  • 6400 meter – 3rd

 

POLL WATCH:  Mason will end the season at the top, as the final Cincinnati Enquirer’s area coaches’ poll was released on 5/15.  LaSalle finished second, while the ECC’s Loveland vaults up to third from sixth following their ECC championship.  Sycamore fell to fourth from second, while St. Xavier held at fifth.  Kings fell to sixth, followed by Lakota West, Mt. Healthy, Lebanon and Withrow.  Anderson (5) and Walnut Hills (5) received votes, while Milford fell out of the final poll of the season.