News Archive

Blog Entries - May 2024

Baseball Postseason Award Winners

Posted on: May 28, 2024

Congratulations to the following baseball players who have earned postseason awards for their play during the recently completed season. This page will be updated as more awards are announced. Joey Buchanan• 1st team All-ECC Conor Deutschle• 1st

read more …

Vote Lacrosse Teams, Chiapelli, Wagner For Enquirer Weekly Awards

Posted on: May 28, 2024

Following two of the biggest wins in school history, both Milford lacrosse squads, along with a player from each team have all been nominated for Cincinnati Enquirer weekly awards. Click here to vote for both teams, along with Natalie Chiapelli and Trey

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: OHSAA Regionals, May 24

Posted on: May 24, 2024

May 24 at OHSAA Regionals Girls• 4x200 meter relay: Josi Stickle, Jenna Gardner, Camille Hutzel, Sage Gibson 14th 1:47.35• 1600 meters: Elle Campbell 2nd 5:07.51 (state qualifier)• 4x100 meter relay: Alex Worsham, Caitlin Evans, Sage Gibson,

read more …

Third Annual Aerie Awards Honor Milford’s Best For 2023-24

Posted on: May 23, 2024

The best of the best among Milford High School student-athletes gathered on May 21 for the third annual Aerie Awards. The awards are named for the large nest of a bird of prey, especially an Eagle. The awards were voted on by Milford student-athletes and

read more …

Week Of May 20 ECC Athletes Of The Week

Posted on: May 23, 2024

Each week throughout the school year, we’ll feature the student athletes nominated by their coaches as Eastern Cincinnati Conference Athletes of the Week. Congratulations to each award recipient! Elena DitchenSophomore, Milford LacrosseElena has six

read more …

Girls Lacrosse Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 22

Posted on: May 23, 2024

May 22 at Sycamore (OHSAA Tournament)
Milford 8, Sycamore 6

Top Performers
Natalie Chiapelli 3 goals, 4 groundballs
Elena Ditchen 3 goals
Sophia Foster 5 groundballs, 4 caused turnovers
Gabi Navas 1 goal
Kennedy Schneider 1 goal
Mandy Schneider 6 saves

read more …

Track & Field Meet Report: OHSAA Regionals, May 22

Posted on: May 22, 2024

May 22 at OHSAA Regionals

Boys
• Discus: Daniel Walker 4th 153’0” (state qualifier)
• Long jump: Reece Davis 13th 20’4 ½”

Girls
• 4x800 meter relay: Mahima Vasa, Claire McFarland, Elle Campbell, Schylar Sperl 8th 9:56.12

read more …

Vote Evans, Foster For Enquirer Weekly Awards

Posted on: May 21, 2024

Eagle Nation; track & field senior Caitlin Evans and girls lacrosse sophomore Sophia Foster have both been nominated for Cincinnati Enquirer weekly awards. Click here to vote Eagles now through 4pm on

read more …

Boys Golf Parent Meeting May 22

Posted on: May 21, 2024

Important MHS Boys Golf Parent Meeting for NEW Players this year!!!

Wednesday, May 22nd

6:00 pm

JUNIOR High School Cafeteria

Contact Brad Greenwell - greenwell_b@milfordschools.org with any questions

read more …

Boys Volleyball Postseason Award Winners

Posted on: May 20, 2024

Congratulations to the following boys basketball players who have earned postseason awards for their play during the recently completed season. This page will be updated as more awards are announced. Here’s a look at the recipients awards and their

read more …

Girls Lacrosse Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 17

Posted on: May 20, 2024

May 17 vs. Lakota West (OHSAA Tournament)Milford 18, Lakota West 7 Top PerformersMaddie Bunker 1 goal, 1 assistCatherine Cardell 2 goalsNatalie Chiapelli 3 goalsElena Ditchen 6 goals, 4 groundballsGabi Navas 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 groundballsHadley Robinson 5

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: OHSAA District Championships, May 17

Posted on: May 17, 2024

May 17 at OHSAA District ChampionshipsTeam Finish: 6th/15 All Point Scorers (combined Day 1 & 2)• 4x200 meter relay: Josi Stickle, Jenna Gardner, Camille Hutzel, Sage Gibson 4th 1:46.31 (regional qualifiers)• 1600 meters: Elle Campbell 2nd

read more …

Boys Track & Field Meet Report: OHSAA District Championships, May 17

Posted on: May 17, 2024

May 17 at OHSAA District ChampionshipsTeam Finish: 11th/15 All Point Scorers (combined Day 1 & 2)• 1600 meters: DJ Chadwell, Jr. 6th 4:24.51• 4x100 meter relay: Toto Luani, Harrison Nunlist, Tofa Luani, Reece Davis 6th 43.87• Long jump:

read more …

Baseball Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 16

Posted on: May 16, 2024

May 16 at Kings (OHSAA Tournament)
Kings 2, Milford 1

Top Performers
Conor Deutschle 2-4, 2B
Joey Buchanan 2-4
Dillon Gamm 2B
Louden Hilliard 5 IP, 2 R, 6 SO

read more …

Boys Tennis Match Report: OHSAA Districts

Posted on: May 16, 2024

May 16 at OHSAA District Championships

The duo of Jack Bowsher and Thomas Kennedy saw their season come to an end with a first round defeat at the OHSAA District Championships to a team from ECC rival Walnut Hills.

read more …

Baseball Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 15

Posted on: May 15, 2024

May 15 vs. Sycamore (OHSAA Tournament)
Milford 7, Sycamore 5

Top Performers
Joey Buchanan 2-3, HR; Win, 6 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 6 BB, 11 SO

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: OHSAA Districts, May 15

Posted on: May 15, 2024

May 15 at OHSAA District ChampionshipsDay 1 Team Scores: 4th/12 Finals Qualifiers• 4x200 meter relay: Josi Stickle, Jenna Gardner, Camille Hutzel, Sage Gibson 3rd 1:47.35• 4x100 meter relay: Alex Worsham, Caitlin Evans, Macy Nerl, Sage Gibson 5th

read more …

Boys Track & Field Report: OHSAA Districts, May 15

Posted on: May 15, 2024

May 15 at OHSAA District ChampionshipsDay 1 Team Scores: 8th/12 Finals Qualifiers• 1600 meters: DJ Chadwell, Jr. 3rd 4:37.22• 1600 meters: Henry Craycraft 11th 4:37.68• 4x100 meter relay: Toto Luani, Harrison Nunlist, Tofa Luani, Reece Davis

read more …

Girls Lacrosse Game Report: May 13

Posted on: May 14, 2024

May 13 at LovelandMilford 7, Loveland 6 Top PerformersCatherine Cardell 2 goals, 3 groundballsNatalie Chiapelli 2 goalsSophia Foster 1 goals, 4 groundballs, 3 caused turnoversGabi Navas 1 assistKennedy Schneider 1 goal, 3 groundballsSophia Steward 1

read more …

Milford High School Announces College Plans of Eight Student-Athletes

Posted on: May 13, 2024

The Milford High School Department of Athletics is pleased to announce that eight additional members of its Class of 2024 will continue their athletic careers on the collegiate level. The student-athletes that have committed to continuing their academic and

read more …

Softball Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 13

Posted on: May 13, 2024

May 13 vs. Mason (OHSAA Tournament)
Mason 8, Milford 2

Top Performers
Jesslyn Roberts 2B
Kaitlyn Flynn 2B

read more …

Softball Game Report: May 11

Posted on: May 11, 2024

May 11 vs. Miamisburg
Miamisburg 2, Milford 1

Top Performers
Jesslyn Roberts 2B
Lilly Heywood 2B

read more …

Baseball Game Report: May 11

Posted on: May 11, 2024

May 11 vs. St. Xavier
St. Xavier 7, Milford 6

Top Performers
Carter Sherk 3-3
Conor Deutschle 2B
Zach Wiener 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 4 SO

read more …

Boys Tennis Match Report: OHSAA Sectionals

Posted on: May 11, 2024

May 11 at OHSAA Sectional Championships

Congratulations to Jack Bowsher and Thomas Kennedy who have advanced to the OHSAA District Championships! The duo took third place at Sectionals on Saturday to punch their ticket to districts begins on Thursday, May 16 at Mason Middle School.

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: ECC Championships Day 2

Posted on: May 10, 2024

May 10 at ECC ChampionshipsTeam Finish: 2nd/10 All Point Scorers (combined Day 1 & 2)• Pole vault: Jesslyn Roberts 4th 10’0” (ties school record)• 4x200 meter relay: Josi Stickle, Jenna Gardner, Camille Hutzel, Sage Gibson 3rd

read more …

Boys Track & Field Meet Report: ECC Championships Day 2

Posted on: May 10, 2024

May 10 at ECC ChampionshipsTeam Finish: 7th/10 All Point Scorers (combined Day 1 & 2)• 100 meters: Reece Davis 8th 11.38• 4x200 meter relay: Toto Luani, Keagan Labelle, Ja’Mario Sebastian, Harrison Nunlist 4th 1:32.12• 1600 meters:

read more …

Softball Game Report: May 9

Posted on: May 9, 2024

May 9 at LovelandMilford 11, Loveland 0 (5 innings) Milford clinches a share of the 2024 ECC Championship, the program’s fourth straight and ninth overall Top PerformersMeghan McClellan Win, 5 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 0 BB, 10 SO; 4 RBILanie McCoy 2 RBIJesslyn

read more …

Softball Game Report: OHSAA Tournament, May 8

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 8 vs. Anderson (OHSAA Tournament)
Milford 9, Anderson 2

Top Performers
Meghan McClellan 7 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 10 SO
Lanie McCoy 2-5, 2B
Jesslyn Roberts 2-4, 2B
Isabella Zimmerman 2-4
Kaitlyn Flynn 2-3, 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI
Charley Johnson 2-4, 2 RBI
Lilly Heywood 2-3, 2B

read more …

Boys Tennis Match Report: OHSAA Sectionals

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 8 at OHSAA Sectional Championships

Singles: Jaden Worden Lost in qualifying round
Singles: Owen Blair Lost in qualifying round
Singles: Koen Dominguez Lost in qualifying round
Doubles: Thomas Kennedy/Jack Bowsher Advanced to sectional finals
Doubles: Connor Watson/Kurtis Fullman Lost in second round

read more …

Baseball Game Report: May 8

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 8 vs. Western Brown
Western Brown 5, Milford 4

Top Performers
Conor Deutschle 2-3, 2B
Louden Hilliard 2 RBI
Michael Kirk 2B

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: ECC Championships Day 1

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 8 at ECC ChampionshipsDay 1 Teams Scores: 1st/10 All Point Scorers• 4x800 meter relay: Mahima Vasa, Claire McFarland, Schylar Sperl, Elle Campbell 3rd 9:48.42• High jump: Corrine Newman 1st 4’10”• High jump: Caitlin Evans 3rd

read more …

Boys Track & Field Meet Report: ECC Championships Day 1

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 8 at ECC ChampionshipsDay 1 Teams Scores: 4th/10 All Point Scorers• 4x800 meter relay: DJ Chadwell, Jr., Henry Craycraft, Luke Eminger, Cooper Vandergriff 7th 8:33.93• Long jump: Reece Davis 1st 21’1”• Long jump: Toto Luani 4th

read more …

Girls Lacrosse Game Report: May 2-7

Posted on: May 8, 2024

May 2 vs. Cincinnati Country DayMilford 17, Cincinnati Country Day 13 Top PerformersMaddie Bunker 2 goals, 1 assistNatalie Chiapelli 5 goals, 2 assistsElena Ditchen 4 goals, 4 assistsGabi Navas 1 goal, 3 draw controlsKennedy Schneider 3 goals, 1 assist, 4

read more …

Vote Barkimer, Evans, Worden, Softball Team For Enquirer Weekly Awards

Posted on: May 7, 2024

Eagle Nation; boys lacrosse standout Luke Barkimer, track & field star Caitlin Evans, tennis ace Jaden Worden, along with our ECC-leading softball team have all been nominated for Cincinnati Enquirer weekly awards. Click here to vote Eagles now through

read more …

Boys Track & Field Meet Report: May 3

Posted on: May 6, 2024

May 3 at Light The Night 2024 Team Finish: No Team Scores Boys Top-5 Finishers• 100 meters: Reece Davis 3rd 11.43• 1600 meters: DJ Chadwell, Jr. 2nd 4:36.52• 3200 meters: Henry Newman 3rd 10:57.33• 110 meter hurdles: Nick Freeland 4th

read more …

Girls Track & Field Meet Report: May 3

Posted on: May 6, 2024

May 3 at Light the Night 2024 Team Finish: No Team Scores Girls Top-5 Finishers• 100 meters: Sage Gibson 3rd 13.31• 100 meters: Macy Nerl 4th 13.54• 200 meters: Sage Gibson 4th 27.41• 400 meters: Kate Lavin 5th 1:04.94• 800 meters:

read more …

Softball Game Report: May 6

Posted on: May 6, 2024

May 6 vs. Loveland
Milford 9, Loveland 4

Top Performers
Meghan McClellan 7 IP, 4 R, 3 H, 4 BB, 11 SO
Jesslyn Roberts 2B, 2 RBI
Izzy Merten 2B, 2 RBI

read more …

Baseball Game Report: May 6

Posted on: May 6, 2024

May 6 vs. Loveland
Loveland 8, Milford 6

Top Performers
Conor Deutschle 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI
Carter Sherk 3-3, 2 2B

read more …

Softball Game Report: May 2

Posted on: May 2, 2024

May 2 vs. Little Miami
Milford 3, Little Miami 0

Top Performers
Meghan McClellan Win, 7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 16 SO
Kaitlyn Flynn 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI

read more …

Boys Tennis Match Report: ECC Championships

Posted on: May 1, 2024

May 1 at ECC ChampionshipsTeam Finish: 2nd First singles: Jaden Worden 1st place (first singles conference champion in school history)Second singles: Owen Blair 2nd placeThird singles: Koen Dominguez 2nd placeFirst doubles: Thomas Kennedy/Jack Bowsher 2nd

read more …

Softball Game Report: May 1

Posted on: May 1, 2024

May 1 vs. West Clermont
Milford 7, West Clermont 2

Top Performers
Meghan McClellan Win, 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 0 BB, 4 SO
Isabella Zimmerman 2-3, 3 R
Kaitlyn Flynn 2-3, 2B
Lanie McCoy 2B
Jesslyn Roberts 2B
Lilly Heywood 2B

read more …

Baseball Game Report: May 1

Posted on: May 1, 2024

May 1 at West Clermont
West Clermont 3, Milford 2

Top Performers
Louden Hilliard 9 SO
Michael Kirk 2-4
Conor Deutschle 2B
Joey Buchanan 2B
Jacob Dixon 2B

read more …

Girls Lacrosse Game Report: April 30

Posted on: May 1, 2024

April 30 at Kings
Kings 13, Milford 7

Top Performers
Maddie Bunker 1 goal, 1 assist
Natalie Chiapelli 2 goals, 3 groundballs
Elena Ditchen 1 goal, 1 assist
Gabi Navas 2 goals, 1 assist
Kennedy Schneider 1 goal, 5 draw controls
Jorja Sheppard 1 assist
Mandy Schneider 9 saves

read more …

Girls Wrestle 2
Peoples Bank
Placeholder
Rinaldi Orthodontics