Athletic Boosters

Milford Athletic Hall of Fame

The Milford High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2000 to recognize athletes, coaches and contributors who have made a substantial positive impact on the athletic program at Milford High School.  Selections will be based on what the nominee accomplished as an MHS athlete and/or MHS/MJHS coach/contributor. Consideration may also include athletic activities, accomplishments and contributions outside of the MEVSD. Through the induction of the Class of 2018, 91 deserving individuals and one team have been honored with inclusion in the Milford High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

Hall of Fame Procedures & Nomination Form

Milford Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

(click on year of induction for class induction photos & bios)

2018 Inductees
Josh Clayton, Class of 1993
(Wrestling)

Lacee Kurtz Roberts, Class of 2009
(Cross Country, Track & Field)

Kristen Shirk, Class of 2005
(Basketball, Softball)

Bob Smith
(Coach)

2018 Inductee Class Photo Video Montage
2018 Inductee Group Photo

2017 Inductees
Brandon Baker, Class of 2008
(Basketball)

Aaron DeNu, Class of 1997
(Soccer)

Mike Reckman, Class of 1995
(Cross Country, Wrestling)

Morgan Wolcott, Class of 2012
(Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field)

2017 Inductee Class Photo Video Montage
2017 Inductee Group Photo

2016 Inductees
Dave Ackerman, Class of 1986
(Cross Country, Track & Field)

Kyle Frederick, Class of 1995
(Wrestling)

Julie Murray Frey, Class of 1987
(Soccer, Track & Field)

Elliott Keefer, Class of 2007
(Water Polo, Swimming)

2016 Inductee Class Photo Video Montage
2016 Inductee Class Photo Collage

2015 Inductees
Justin Bradley, Class of 2003
(Basketball)

Eric Lawson, Class of 2003
(Football, Baseball)

Kyle Rapp, Class of 2003
(Soccer, Basketball, Baseball)

Andrea Tepe, Class of 2004
(Cross Country, Track & Field)

Chalee Thomas, Class of 1994
(Volleyball, Basketball)

2014 Inductees
Brett Frederick, Class of 1991
(Football, Wrestling, Track & Field)

Lindsay Potrafke, Class of 2000
(Soccer)

Regina Rapp, Class of 1990
(Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field)

Logan Wallace, Class of 1998
(Soccer, Football)

2013 Inductees
Michael Bode, Class of 2002
(Track & Field, Football, Basketball)

Evan Smith, Class of 2003
(Baseball, Basketball)

Justin Wallace, Class of 1996
(Soccer)

John Washko, Class of 1977
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

2012 Inductees
Mike Leaf, Class of 1972
(Track & Field, Cross Country, Basketball)

Tom Luecke, Contributor
(Milford Athletic Boosters Club)

Rachelle Rapp-Dickerson, Class of 1988
(Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field)

Rich Shepherd, Class of 1988
(Cross Country, Track & Field, Basketball)

Key Voshell, Class of 1995
(Baseball, Basketball)

2011 Inductees
Don Andriot, Class of 1977
(Football, Basketball, Track/Field)

Joel Peschke, Class of 1991
(Football, Basketball)

Dave Niemeyer, Coach
(Cross Country, Wrestling, Track & Field, Basketball)

Jim Terrell, Class of 1983
(Cross Country, Wrestling, Olympic Canoeing)

2010 Inductees
Jason Babinec, Class of 1996
(Football, Wrestling, Track & Field)

Mike McCreanor, Class of 1990
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Jill Meranda Radspieler, Class of 1999
(Track & Field, Swimming)

Julie Sullivan Huang, Class of 1991
(Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Track/Field)

2009 Inductees
Jennifer Churchill Bruce, Class of 1995
(Volleyball, Basketball)

Mike Farley, Class of 1969
(Football, Basketball, Baseball, Golf)

Jim Prather, Coach/Contributor
(Football Coach 1984–1996, AD 1984–1999)

Zach Strief, Class of 2001
(Football, Basketball, Track & Field)

2008 Inductees
Jamie McFarland, Class of 1994
(Diving)

John Van Benschoten, Class of 1998
(Baseball, Basketball, Golf)

Meredith White, Class of 1936
(Basketball, Track & Field)

1989 Boys' Golf State Championship Team
Doug Kassen, Coach
Sam Arnold, Captain
Phil Ferguson
Brad Hunkler
Jeff Kassen
Brad Loomis
Denny Rogers

2007 Inductees
Bob Lohr, Class of 1979
(Golf, Basketball, Baseball)

Jennifer Mahaney, Class of 1989
(Diving)

Bill Marran, Coach
(Football, Basketball, Track & Field)

2006 Inductees
Dan Bickel, Contributor, Class of 1968
(Manager: Basketball, Baseball)

Stefani Dixon, Class of 1996
(Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field)

Ted Dixon, Coach
(Basketball)

Carroll “Red” Iles, Class of 1958
(Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field)

2005 Inductees
Chris Davis, Class of 1987
(Football, Wrestling)

Ken Meibers, Class of 1966
(Cross Country, Basketball)

Chuck Mueller, Class of 1964
(Soccer Coach, Basketball, Baseball)

Kim Smith, Class of 1980
(Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Track & Field)

2004 Inductees
Jack Carpenter, Class of 1956
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Roger Hornsby, Class of 1958
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Donald Pobst, Class of 1946
(Golf, Basketball, Baseball)

John Sence, Class of 1988
(Cross Country, Track & Field)

Carri Sellers-Haskins, Class of 1994
(Soccer, Basketball)

2003 Inductees
Tom Fite, Class of 1982
(Soccer)

Earl Hayes, Class of 1944
(Basketball, Volleyball, Softball, Baseball, Track & Field)

Tammy McCallum, Class of 1992
(Volleyball, Basketball, Track/Field)

Amy Sellers, Class of 1992
(Soccer, Basketball)

2002 Inductees
Stephen Buckner, Class of 1963
(Basketball, Track & Field)

Alan Grothaus, Class of 1981
(Soccer)

Beth Kuhnell Jorgenson, Class of 1993
(Volleyball)

Jerry Williams, Class of 1953
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

2001 Inductees
Ruth Carter Traucht, Class of 1945
(Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)

Dr. Donald Ebersold, Contributor
(Team Physician)

Gary Hardoerfer, Class of 1981
(Football, Wrestling, Baseball)

Matt Meibers, Class of 1971
(Football, Basketball, Track & Field)

Napoleon McCallum, Class of 1981
(Football, Wrestling, Track & Field)

Jim O'Connell, Coach
(Basketball)

Gene Seyler, Class of 1947
(Football, Basketball, Golf)

2000 Inaugural Inductees
Barry Bonnell, Class of 1971
(Cross Country, Basketball, Baseball)

Elmer Carroll, Class of 1951
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Jim Colyer, Class of 1951
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Fred Dickman, Class of 1965
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Harold Funke, Class of 1959
(Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field)

Lola Jacobs, Coach
(All Girls Sports)

Norma Maphet Buckner, Class of 1974
(Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)

Mallie McCarty, Class of 1956
(Basketball)

Ralph McDermott, Coach
(Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field, Golf)

Bruce Mickey, Class of 1957
(Football, Basketball, Track/Field)

Don Moser, Coach
(Football, Baseball, Track & Field)

Jim Parker, Class of 1957
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)

Norma Proud, Class of 1950
(Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)

Dick Snell, Class of 1958
(Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field)

Charlie Ventus, Class of 1949
(Football, Basketball, Baseball)