News Archive

Boys Track And Field Taking Momentum Into Milford Invitational

Posted on: April 24, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  After two days of competition at the Anderson Invitational, Milford’s boys track and field team finished sixth, missing a fourth place finish by only two points. The Eagles will host the annual Milford Invitational this week. 

 

A LOOK BACK: Milford finished the Anderson Invitational in sixth place, an improvement over their ninth place finish in 2017.  The Eagles were led by Dylan Hughes (2nd, 40 meter dash and 6th, 100 meter dash), Harris Craycraft (3rd, 3200 meter run and 5th, 1600 meter run), and Manny Fernandez (3rd place in 110 meter hurdles, 6th place in long jump and 7th place, 300 meter hurdles).  The 4x200 relay team of Coleman, Jared Engelman, Owen Martin, Hughes finished in third place. 

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows: 

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 3rd place, Manny Fernandez (15.77) 

100 Meter Dash

  • 6th place, Dylan Hughes (11.54)

1600 Meter Run

  • 5th place, Harris Craycraft (4:33.60)

400 Meter Dash

  • 4th place, Dillon Coleman (51.72)

40 Yard Dash

  • 2nd place, Dylan Hughes (4.84) 

300 Meter Hurdles

  • 7th place, Manny Fernandez (42.93)

800 Meter Run

  • 7th place, A.J. Dickerson (2:03.51)

3200 Meter Run

  • 3rd place, Harris Craycraft (9:55.15) 

Long Jump

  • 6th place, Manny Fernandez (19-06.50) 

4x100 Relay

  • 5th place, Fernandez, Jared Engelman, Owen Martin, Hughes (46.07)

4x200 Relay

  • 3rd place, Coleman, Engelman, Martin, Hughes (1:34.12)

4x400 Relay

  • 6th place, Coleman, Joseph Gardner, Engelman, Dickerson (3:36.30)

4x800 Relay

  • 5th place, Dickerson, Gardner, Will Stout, Craycraft (8:40.21)

Moeller took home the team championship, well ahead of the ECC’s Kings and Anderson who finished second and third respectively.  Just two points separated the fourth through sixth place teams at the Anderson Invitational, and the Eagles (55 points) finished sixth behind Covington Catholic (57) and Clark Montessori (56). 

Team and individual results for both days of the Anderson Invitational can be found HERE.

  

A LOOK AHEAD:   The Eagles will be home this week, as both teams host the annual Milford Invitational.  In 2017, the Milford boys track and field team finished in fourth place.

  • Wednesday, April 25:             Milford @ Milford Invitational, Milford High School, 4:00 pm

  

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference early in the season.

Ben Campbell: 8th discus

Dillon Coleman: t-4th 200 meter dash; 1st 400 meter dash

Mitchell Cox: 5th shot put; 7th discus

Harris Craycraft: 3rd 1600 meter run; 1st 3200 meter run

A.J. Dickerson: 5th 800 meter run

Jared Engelman: 8th 400 meter dash

Manny Fernandez: 1st 110 meter hurdles; 2nd 300 meter hurdles; 1st long jump

Nate Flannery:  6th shot put; 6th discus

Tyrell Franklin: 9th long jump

Joseph Gardner: 3rd 400 meter dash; 10th 800 meter run

Daniel Glad: 9th shot put

Jack Henslee: 8th 110 meter hurdles; 9th 300 meter hurdles; 7th high jump

Logan Horton: 7th 300 meter hurdles; t-1st high jump

Max Horton: 9th discus

Dylan Hughes: 2nd 100 meter dash

Dustin Laudermilk:  t-6th 100 meter dash; 6th 200 meter dash

Owen Martin: 8th 100 meter dash

Clay Nance: t-10th long jump

Dustin Pigg: 5th long jump

Cameron Schaefer: 10th shot put; 10th discus

Jared Shapiro: t-9th 100 meter dash; 10th 200 meter dash

Jack Stout: t-9th 100 meter dash; t-10th long jump

Will Stout: 9th 800 meter run;

Clayton Virzi: 7th 1600 meter run

Sean Vonderhaar: 6th 3200 meter run

Relays:

  • 400 meter – 2nd
  • 800 meter – 2nd
  • 1600 meter – 3rd
  • 3200 meter – 3rd

 

POLL WATCH:  Yet again, Mason remained the top team in the area coaches’ poll for week five.  However, St. Xavier rose to second from fourth and LaSalle remained in third.  Sycamore lands in fourth, having fallen from second last week.  Moeller moved into the top five at fifth while the ECC’s Kings fell from fifth to sixth, and Withrow fell from sixth to eighth. Anderson (2) and Walnut Hills (1) received votes in week five.  Find the latest area coaches’ poll HERE.