News Archive

MHS Boys Track and Field Team At Moeller Invitation This Week

Posted on: April 3, 2019

THE UPCOMING DOCKET:  With the first meet in the books, Milford’s boy track and field team will head to the Moeller Invitational in the week ahead which will be held at Mt. St. Joseph University.

Thursday, April 4:                   Milford at Moeller Invitational, Mt. St. Joseph University, 4:00 pm

 

A LOOK BACK: March 26 at Kings Quad

The Milford boys track and field team finished fifth on a chilly event at the first meet of the season, the Kings Quad. A.J. Dickerson (800 meter run) took second place, as did the 4x100 Relay made up of Owen Martin, Brett Reninger, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk.  Nate Flannery also placed in the top three in the shot put to help lead the Eagles.

The full list of Milford athletes placing in the top eight of each event were as follows:

800 Meter Run

2nd place, A.J. Dickerson (2:07.36)

4th place, Will Stout (2:11.39)

Long Jump

3rd place, Dustin Pigg (19-00.00)

Shot Put

3rd place, Nate Flannery (39-01.00)

Discus

4th place, Nate Flannery (105-08.00)

4x100 Relay

2nd place, Owen Martin, Brett Rininger, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk (47.39) 

4x200 Relay

4th place, Owen Martin, Clay Nance, Jared Engelman, Dustin Laudermilk (1:42.28)

4x800 Relay

4th place, A.J. Dickerson, Eli Dickerson, Luke Hawes, Dustin Pigg (9.03.80)

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The following Eagles are currently ranked in the top ten of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference for their respective events.

  • Kevin Barnett: 9th, 400 meter dash
  • Connor Berohn: 10th, 400 meter dash
  • Jamo Berta: 4th, pole vault
  • Mckeon Buchanan: 10th, shot put; 9th, discus
  • Ben Campbell: 8th, discus
  • Karl Chavez: 6th, 1600 meter run; 8th, 3200 meter run
  • A.J. Dickerson: 3rd, 800 meter run; 3rd, 1600 meter run
  • Eli Dickerson: 8th, 400 meter dash
  • Jared Engelman:  6th, 200 meter dash
  • Nate Flannery: 3rd, shotput; 4th, discus
  • Jack Henslee: 6th, 110 meter hurdles; 9th, 300 meter hurdles; 8th, high jump
  • Logan Horton: 6th, high jump
  • Keisean Irvin: 4th, 110 meter hurdles; 7th, 300 meter hurdles
  • A.J. Kaylor: 9th, 1600 meter run; 4th 3200 meter run
  • Dustin Laudermilk: 4th, 100 meter dash
  • Owen Martin: 10th, 100 meter dash
  • Dylan Mullarkey: 7th, 1600 meter run; 5th, 3200 meter run
  • Clay Nance: 7th, 100 meter dash; 10th, long jump
  • Dustin Pigg: 10th, 800 meter run; 1st, long jump
  • Brett Rininger: 8th, 100 meter dash; 10th, 200 meter dash
  • Cameron Schaefer: 9th, shot put
  • Luke Schneider: 10th, 1600 meter run
  • Jack Stout: 9th, 100 meter dash; 9th, long jump
  • Kyle Williams: 9th, 800 meter run
  • 400 meter relay: 3rd (47.39)
  • 800 meter relay: 3rd (1:42.28)
  • 1600 meter relay: 3rd (4:10.69)
  • 3200 meter relay: 3rd (9:03.80)