News Archive

Milford’s Bowling Season Comes to a Close At District Championships

Posted on: March 3, 2019

The bowling season has come to a close for the Milford bowling teams following the OHSAA Division I District Tournament. Neither the girls team or A.J. Kaylor from the boys bowling team were able to qualify for the State Tournament after competing at the District Bowling Championships.  Kaylor competed at Districts on Wed., Feb. 27, while the girls bowling team headed to Districts on Thurs., Feb. 28 at Beaver-Vu Lanes. 

With a 494 three-game series senior Jessica Norman led the girls team, ending the day t-68th in the final standings of over 200 individual bowlers competing. 

Girls Team Results from Districts: 

Milford

REGULAR GAMES

1

2

3

4

5

6

PINS

AVG

Jessica Norman

180

120

194

     

494

164.7

Reaghan Kaylor

148

189

145

     

482

160.7

Reagan Hodges

174

136

137

     

447

149.0

Fallon Austin

137

132

148

     

417

139.0

Samantha Miller

125

135

135

     

395

131.7

REGULAR GAMES TOTAL

764

712

759

     

2235

745.0

BAKER GAMES

1

2

3

4

5

6

PINS

AVG

 

140

149

150

204

143

166

952

158.7

TOTALS

PINS

 

 

3187

 


Ericka Reed, a freshman from Wayne, won the Division I title with a 682 series.  From the ECC, Lexi Stewart from West Clermont will advance as well after placing 3rd at the District tournament. 

The Eagles ended the tournament in 20th place of the 24 teams who participated.  The top five teams advancing to the State Tournament include Centerville, Wayne, Seton, Beavercreek and Troy. 

Click HERE for complete results of the Girls Division I Districts team results, and HERE for individual results.

A.J. Kaylor’s season ended at the District Tournament as well.  The sophomore tied for 111th of nearly 250 individuals competing, posting a three-game series of 497 with individual games of 160, 165 and 172.

Chase Francisco of Oak Hills won the District Championship with a tournament high series of 774.  West Clermont’s Evan Williams advanced to the State Championship, the only ECC bowler to do so this year.

The top five teams who advanced out of the District Tournament to next week’s State Tournament include Elder, Beavercreek, Kettering Fairmont, Butler, and Troy.

Click HERE for complete results of the boys Division I Districts team results, and HERE for individual results.