News Archive

Milford High School Athletics 2020-21 In Review

Posted on: July 10, 2021

The 2020-21 school year was another great one for Milford High School Athletics. In the midst of a global pandemic, the Eagles captured four Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships, OHSAA District Finals appearance by the girls soccer squad and four individual state championship qualifiers. A more detailed look at the highlights of the 2020-21 school year achieved by MHS coaches and student-athletes:

Click here for a printer-friendly version of this report.

Overall
• Teams combined for a final head-to-head record of 188-165-1 (.532) and 104-88 (.542) in Eastern Cincinnati Conference play
• Finished fifth in the ECC All Sports Trophy standings
• Cheerleading squad won sixth consecutive ECC Championship
• Also won ECC titles in softball, boys lacrosse and dance

Conference Awards
• Four ECC Athletes of the Year: Sam Boothby (Softball), Erin Fentress (Girls Swimming), Carson Geier (Boys Lacrosse), Meredith Goff (Girls Track & Field)
• Two ECC Coaches of the Year: Christy Gregory (Softball), Conor Peck (Boys Lacrosse)
• 35 First Team All-ECC honorees: Baseball (2)—Jonathan Baker, Chase Herrell; Boys Basketball (1)—Alex Hannah; Girls Basketball (1)—Kaylie McKenney; Boys Bowling (1)—A.J. Kaylor; Boys Golf (1)—Adam Horn; Girls Golf (1)—Abi Loux; Boys Lacrosse (6)—Sawyer Copp, Carson Geier, Alex Hannah, Keegan Laughlin, Luke Ray, Jacob Smith; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Sarah Cardell; Boys Soccer (3)—Max Crawford, Jacob Haskins, Ryan Henke; Girls Soccer (3)—Madalyn Blair, Beth Cook, Ana Manning; Softball (5)—Emily Allphin, Sam Boothby, Olivia Craycraft, Taylor Stemmerding, Brooklyn Stewart; Boys Swimming (1)—Evan Fentress (200 freestyle); Girls Swimming (2)—Erin Fentress (50 freestyle & 100 freestyle); Girls Tennis (1)—Elise Ostrander; Girls Track & Field (4)—Meredith Goff (100 meters & 200 meters), Meredith Goff/Kennedy Edgar/Ashley Dargis/Gretchen Feldkamp (400 meter relay), Meredith Goff/Kennedy Edgar/Bry Hendry/Gretchen Feldkamp (800 meters); Boys Volleyball (1)—Jacob Downs; Girls Volleyball (1)—Emily Morgan; Wrestling (1)—Hayden Harvey (285 lbs.)
• 33 Second Team All-ECC honorees: Baseball (1)—Tyler Hewlett; Girls Basketball (1)—Paige Ayler; Boys Bowling (1)—Nolan Littrell; Girls Bowling (1)—Shelby Sullivan; Diving (1)—Sophie Cooper; Football (4)—Logan Bartholomew, Hayden Harvey, Vince Ringland, Jaxon Stickle; Boys Golf (1)—Cole Watson; Boys Lacrosse (3)—Luke Barkimer, Ethan Foster, Carson Rainone; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Emma Schafer; Boys Soccer (2)—Nick Haskins, Collin Kittrell; Girls Soccer (2)—Caitlin Evans, Abby Nehlen; Softball (2)—Mollie Bloom, Avery Fielman; Boys Swimming (4)—Nick Welty/Paul Menker/Evan Fentress/Owen Ferrara (200 medley relay), Owen Ferrara (200 IM), Evan Fentress (100 butterfly), Owen Ferrara/Nick Welty/Paul Menker/Evan Fentress (400 freestyle relay); Boys Track & Field (2)---KeShaun Barnes (200 meters), Keisean Irvin (300 meter hurdles); Girls Track & Field (3)—Gretchen Feldkamp (200 meters), Macie Bach/Alicia Viola-Prioli/Emma Kauscher/Jade Avance (1600 meter relay), Brynn Morgan (long jump); Girls Volleyball (2)—Kennedy Robinson, Morgan Whitaker; Wrestling (2)— Ray Clayton (138 lbs.), Kaleb Gelter (182 lbs.)
• 24 Honorable Mention All-ECC honorees: Baseball (1)—Mason Frank; Boys Basketball (1)—Austin Bodley; Girls Basketball (1)—Madalyn Hills; Boys Bowling (1)—Franklin Abt; Girls Bowling (1)—Savannah Smith; Boys Cross Country (1)—Dylan Mullarkey; Girls Cross Country (1)—Sam Conrad; Football (1)—Tahj Price; Boys Golf (1)—Patrick Flynn; Girls Golf (1)—Kendall Slusher; Boys Lacrosse (1)—Bryce Burleson; Girls Lacrosse (1)—Gillian Roeder; Boys Soccer (1)—Carter Morlock; Girls Soccer (1)—Lyric Birkley; Softball (1)—Kaitlyn Bibb; Boys Swimming (1)—Nick Welty (100 backstroke); Girls Swimming (1)—Abbey Sauers (200 IM); Girls Tennis (1)—Annika Hansen; Boys Tennis (1)—Yusif Rustom; Boys Track & Field (1)—Jason Poleski (long jump); Girls Track & Field (1)—Ayla Gradenbauer (1600 meters); Boys Volleyball (1)—D.J. Messink; Girls Volleyball (1)—Julia Gill; Wrestling (1)—Ty Dominguez (170 lbs.)
• 263 ECC Academic Awards selections. Click here for list.

Individual Awards & Honors
• All-American Selections:
o Carson Geier (Boys Lacrosse)
• All-Great Lakes Region Selections:
o Jacob Haskins (Boys Soccer)
• All-Ohio Selections:
o Beth Cook (Girls Soccer: Second Team)
o Jacob Haskins (Boys Soccer: Second Team)
• All-District Selections:
o Adam Horn (Boys Golf: First Team)
o Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball: Second Team)
o Kaleb Gelter (Wrestling)
o Alex Hannah (Boys Basketball: Honorable Mention)
o Kaylie McKenney (Girls Basketball: Honorable Mention)
o Cole Watson (Boys Golf: Honorable Mention)
o Amy Gill (Girls Volleyball: Coach’s Achievement Award)
• All-City Selections:
o Jonathan Baker (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
o Chase Herrell (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
o Tyler Hewlett (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
• Cincinnati Enquirer All-Stars:
o Carson Geier (Boys Lacrosse: Co-Player of the Year & First Team)
o Conor Peck (Boys Lacrosse: Coach of the Year)
o Emily Allphin (Softball: First Team)
o Sam Boothby (Softball: First Team)
o Sarah Cardell (Girls Lacrosse: First Team)
o Beth Cook (Girls Soccer: First Team)
o Olivia Craycraft (Softball: First Team)
o Evan Fentress (Boys Swimming & Diving: First Team)
o Alex Hannah (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
o Jacob Haskins (Boys Soccer: First Team)
o Ryan Henke (Boys Soccer: First Team)
o Adam Horn (Boys Golf: First Team)
o Ana Manning (Girls Soccer: First Team)
o Carolyn Marks (Girls Water Polo: First Team)
o Matthew Marks (Boys Water Polo: First Team)
o Luke Ray (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
o Jacob Smith (Boys Lacrosse: First Team)
o Brooklyn Stewart (Softball: First Team)
o Jonathan Baker (Baseball: Second Team)
o Madalyn Blair (Girls Soccer: Second Team)
o Sophie Cooper (Girls Swimming & Diving: Second Team)
o Max Crawford (Boys Soccer: Second Team)
o Erin Fentress (Girls Swimming & Diving: Second Team)
o Avery Fielman (Softball: Second Team)
o Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball: Second Team)
o Emma Schaefer (Girls Lacrosse: Second Team)
o Taylor Stemmerding (Softball: Second Team)
o Luke Westerkamp (Boys Water Polo: Second Team)
o Luke Barkimer (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
o Mollie Bloom (Softball: Honorable Mention)
o Sawyer Copp (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
o Caitlin Evans (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
o Ethan Foster (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
o Caleb Gelter (Wrestling: Honorable Mention)
o Ayla Grabenbauer (Girls Cross Country: Honorable Mention)
o Alex Hannah (Boys Basketball: Honorable Mention)
o Nick Haskins (Boys Soccer: Honorable Mention)
o Chase Herrell (Baseball: Honorable Mention)
o Collin Kittrell (Boys Soccer: Honorable Mention)
o Keegan Laughlin (Boys Lacrosse: Honorable Mention)
o Kaylie McKenney (Girls Basketball: Honorable Mention)
o Jasmine Mu (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
o Abby Nehlen (Girls Soccer: Honorable Mention)
o Elise Ostrander (Girls Tennis: Honorable Mention)
o Will Pond (Boys Water Polo: Honorable Mention)
o Emma Renner (Girls Water Polo: Honorable Mention)
o Jessica Shay (Girls Golf: Honorable Mention)
o Cole Watson (Boys Golf: Honorable Mention)
• Adam Horn (Boys Golf) nominated for the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards
• Four Cincinnati Enquirer Athlete of the Week Award: Jonathan Baker (Baseball), Ray Clayton (Wrestling), Emily Morgan (Girls Volleyball), Wesley Prather (Wrestling)
• Two Cincinnati Enquirer Team of the Week Awards: Cheer and Dance, Wrestling
• One Tristate Football Player of the Week: Austin Hardin
• MaxPreps Ohio Athlete of the Week: Kylie Clifton (Girls Soccer)
• Director of Athletics Aaron Zupka named SWOADA/OIAAA Athletic Director of the Year award winner

Team Recaps
Baseball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-14, 9-9 ECC/T-5th
• Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Jonathan Baker; Eagle Award: Mason Frank; Sportsmanship Award: Jaxon Stickle; Pitcher of the Year: Chase Herrell; Rookie of the Year: Bryce Perkins
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Michael Kirk; Sportsmanship Award: Zach Wieterholter
• Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: JP Naylor; Sportsmanship Award: Max Duncan
• Posted the program’s 18th winning season in the last 22 years of competition
• Broke into the OHSAA Record Book with a 21-run inning in a win over Winton Woods

Boys Basketball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 9-12, 6-8 ECC/5th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Alex Hannah; Sportsmanship Award: Eli Dickerson; Coaches Award: Ryan Hallinan; Most Improved Player: Austin Bodley
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Michael Kirk; Sportsmanship Award: Zachariah Davis
• Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Luke Barkimer; Sportsmanship Award: JP Naylor
• Posted a perfect 6-0 record against Clermont County schools (three over Loveland, two over West Clermont and one over Goshen)
• Extended its winning streak over rival Loveland to six with a trio of victories
• Won at least one OHSAA Tournament game for third time in the last four years

Girls Basketball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 12-11, 7-9 ECC/6th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Kaylie McKenney; Teammate Award: Miah O’Toole; Coaches Award: Paige Ayler; Elevation Award: Madalyn Hills; Hustle Award: Ashley Taylor
• Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Janey O’Toole; Sportsmanship Award: Ashley Klodell; Coaches Award: Caitlin Evans
• Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lottie Noe; Coaches Award: Kaitlyn Flynn
• Earned the program's first winning season since 2015-16
• Defeated Walnut Hills for the first time since January 2015 with a 49-33 victory
• Went a span of nearly 30 minutes without allowing a point in a two-game span in wins over St. Ursula and Indian Hill
• Junior Madalyn Hills broke the Milford single season record for three-pointers in a season with 53

Boys Bowling
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-8, 10-7 ECC/5th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: A.J. Kaylor; MVP: Nolan Littrell; Leadership Award: Franklin Abt; Most Improved Player: Ryan Lemley; Coaches Award Logan Holiday; Swing Man: Parker Baumgartner
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Sam Mailloux; Leadership Award: Barrett Reith& Benjamin Kennedy; Most Improved: Jackson Baumgartner

Girls Bowling
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 3-14, 3-13 ECC/9th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Shelby Sullivan; Sportsmanship Award: Jenna Behnke; Most Improved Player: Savannah Smith; Coaches Award: Cali Meshew; Most Consistent: Jade Behnke; Rookie of the Year: Mariah Isenhower

Cheerleading
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/1st
• Varsity Team Awards (Fall)—Captain Awards: Kelsey Arwine, Felicia Brewer, Natalie Marraccini, Leah Mierke & Amber Robertson
• Junior Varsity Team Awards (Fall)—Golden Eagle Award: Natalie Roth; All-Milford Award: Ava Snider; Most Improved: Kylie Fryman
• Freshman Team Awards (Fall)—Golden Eagle Award: Maris Gooch; All-Milford Award: Catie Willson
• Varsity Team Awards (Winter)—Eagle Award: Felicia Brewer; Warrior Award: Kelsey Arwine; All for the M Award: Natalie Marraccini; Leadership Award: Leah Mierke
• Junior Varsity Team Awards (Winter)—Eagle Award: Lilly White; All for the M Award: Ashlee Scarborough; Leadership Award: Natalie Roth
• Freshman Team Awards (Winter)—Eagle Award: Maris Gooch; All Milford Award: Lucy Boggs
• Competition Cheer Awards—MVP: Brynn Morgan; All for the M Award: Jaiden Durst; Most Improved: Ashlee Scarborough; The Milford Charm Award: Natalie Marraccini
• Won its sixth straight ECC Championship, while also capturing the OASAA State Championship in the Division 1 Large Game Day category

Boys Cross Country
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/8th
• Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Dylan Mullarkey; Most Improved Runner: Zeke Edwards; Eagle Spirit Award: Chad Lynn; Leadership Award: Jacob Hams
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Runner: Gabriel Llerena; Most Improved Runner: Luke Bauman; Eagle Spirit Award: Payton Pschesang


Girls Cross Country
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/8th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Shae McHugh; Most Valuable Runner: Sam Conrad; Most Improved Runner: Annabelle Ramos
• Junior Varsity Team Award—Eagle Award: Natalie McGrath
• Juniors Sam Conrad and Ayla Grabenbauer each represented Milford at the OHSAA Regional Championships

Dance
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/4th
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sophie Meredith; Leadership Award: Cassy Prather; All for the M Award: Catie Willson
• Finished third in pom and fourth in hip hop at the OASAA State Championships
• Won the 2021 ECC Championships

Football
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 4-4, 2-3 ECC/5th
• Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mark Gibson; Sportsmanship Award: Logan Bartholomew; Coaches Award: Johnny Mickler; Most Improved Player: Jacob Cook; Outstanding Offensive Player: Vince Ringland; Outstanding Defensive Player: Jaxon Stickle; Outstanding Special Teams Player: Vince Ringland; Trenches Award: Hayden Harvey
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Sawyer Copp; Sportsmanship Award: Brayden Creager
• Freshman Team Awards—Eagle Award: Andrew Littrell; Sportsmanship Award: Tangiloto Luani, Jacob Luecke & Robby Mickler

Boys Golf
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 6-10, 4-4 ECC/5th
• Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Adam Horn; Sportsmanship Award: Cole Watson; Coaches Award: Mitchel Boggs; Most Improved Player: Patrick Flynn
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—MVP: Logan Brocki; Sportsmanship Award: Luke O’Donnell; Most Improved Player: Parker Cobain
• Junior Adam Horn represented the Eagles at the OHSAA District Tournament for the third consecutive season
• Adam also took medalist honors at the ECC Championship Tournament

Girls Golf
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 6-5, 4-3 ECC/3rd
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Cassidy Brothers, Bailey Holt & Lauren Lutson; Leadership Award: Abi Loux
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Mikaila Dinkins & Lily McManis; MVP: Brinn Barkimer
• Qualified for the OHSAA District Tournament as a team for the first time since 2014

Boys Lacrosse
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-5, 8-0 ECC/1st
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Alex Hannah; Offensive MVP: Carson Geier; Defensive MVP: Jacob Smith; Most Improved Player: Eli Dickerson
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Jacob Wagner; Offensive MVP: Brady Stern; Defensive MVP: Adam Martin; Most Improved Player: Troy Boggs
• Captured the second ECC Championship in school history and won a program-best 15 games during the season
• Moved into the OHSAA Record book in two team and 11 individual categories for single season or career records
Girls Lacrosse
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 5-10, 3-4 ECC/T-4th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Gillian Roeder; MVP: Sarah Cardell; Most Improved Player: Ashley Frye; Fighting Heart Award: Hannah Herms
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Cait Shay; MVP: Lana Hall; Sportsmanship Award: Rylee Johnson
• Sarah Cardell finished her career with 195 goals in just three seasons; one of the highest marks in OHSAA history

Boys Soccer
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 14-4-1, 6-2-0 ECC/T-3rd
• Team Awards—Eagle Award: Eli Simones; Sportsmanship Award: Logan Horton; Team MVP: Jacob Haskins; Offensive MVP: Ryan Henke; Defensive MVP: Collin Kittrell; Most Improved Player: Colton Hupp
• Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Colln Chitwood; Sportsmanship Award: Jeremy Martin; Coachability Award: Jordan Klaus
• Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Levi Schneider; Sportsmanship Award: Zach Harris
• Won at least one match in the OHSAA Tournament for the 16th consecutive year
• Varsity and junior varsity A&B teams finished with a final combined record of 33-9-4

Girls Soccer
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 15-4-0, 6-2-0 ECC/2nd
• Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Player: Ana Manning; Hustle Award: Caitlin Evans; Leadership Award: Abby Nehlen; Most Improved Player: Grace Huber
• Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Emma Kauscher; Offensive MVP: Bailey Smith; Defensive MVP: Skylar Helms
• Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Leadership Award: Emily Allen; Most Improved Player: Grace Purvis
• Advanced to the OHSAA District Finals for the first time since 2011, before falling to defending state champion Lakota West
• Varsity and junior varsity A team finished with a final combined record of 26-5-1

Softball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 22-5, 16-2-0 ECC/T-1st
• Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Player: Emily Allphin & Sam Boothby; Sportsmanship Award: Brooke Stansell; Leadership Award: Olivia Craycraft; Coaches Award: Meghan Stulz
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Player: Myra Darragh; Coaches Award: Bekah Dagenbach
• Broke into the OHSAA Record Book among the all-time leaders in runs (302) and hits (375) in a single season
• Head coach Christy Gregory joined the exclusive 300 career victory club

Boys Swimming & Diving
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/5th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Nick Welty; Most Valuable Performer: Evan Fentress; Leadership Award: Paul Menker; Coaches Award: Owen Ferrara
• Junior Varsity Team Award—Sportsmanship Award: Patrick Derrig; Most Improved: Jack McKenney; SOAR Award: Jonathan Bell
• Qualified the following to the OHSAA State Championships: Evan Fentress (100 butterfly & 200 freestyle), Evan Fentress/Owen Ferrara/Paul Menker/Nick Welty (200 medley and 400 freestyle relays)
• Evan Fentress finished sixth in the 100 butterfly
• Qualified four individuals and two relay squads for the OHSAA District Swimming Championships
• Brody Brandenburg and Luke Eminger both qualified for the OHSAA District Diving Championships
• Evan Fentress won the ECC Championship in the 200 freestyle

Girls Swimming & Diving
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/3rd
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Abbey Sauers; Most Valuable Performer: Erin Fentress; Leadership Award: Gretchen Feldkamp; Coaches Award: Ellie Hausfeld
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Sportsmanship Award: Molly Craycraft; Most Improved: Lindsay Brown; SOAR Award: Ashley Johnson
• Sophomore Erin Fentress qualified for the OHSAA State Championships in the 50 freestyle, finishing 12th overall
• Qualified two individuals and two relay squads for the OHSAA District Swimming Championships
• Sophie Cooper qualified for the OHSAA District Diving Championships
• Erin Fentress won the ECC Championships in the 50 (ECC Meet record) and 100 freestyle events

Boys Tennis
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 6-8, 2-6 ECC/7th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Yusif Rustom; Coaches Award: Reiland Eubank; Most Improved Player: Ty Dominguez; ACE Award: Matt Altemuehle
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Siddarth Padmanabhan; Most Improved Player: Jack Bowsher; ACE Award: James Marshall

Girls Tennis
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 9-2, 5-2 ECC/3rd
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Zara Brown; Most Dedicated: Jasmine Mu; Outstanding Leader Award: Lauren Hickey; ACE Award: Anika Hansen
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Samantha Salyer; Coaches Award: Rachel Lemley; Sportsmanship Award: Payton Long
• Finished second at the ECC Tournament, marking the program’s top finish ever at the event. Junior Elise Ostrander (first singles), junior Kira Pietila (second singles) and the duo of sophomores Anika Hansen and Ariana Carranza (second doubles) all nabbed runner-up finishes

Boys Track & Field
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/7th
• Varsity Team Awards—MVP Sprints: KeShaun Barnes; MVP Mid-Distance/Hurdles: Keisean Irvin; MVP Field: Duncan MacRae; MVP Distance: Jake Sherwood
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Andrew Littrell; Sportsmanship Award: Breckenridge Brown
• KeShaun Barnes represented Milford at the OHSAA Regional Championships, qualifying in the 200 meters

Girls Track & Field
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/2nd
• Varsity Team Awards—MVP Sprints: Meredith Goff; MVP Mid-Distance/Hurdles: Brynn Morgan; MVP Field: Alison Burgess & Ellie Bach; MVP Distance: Ayla Grabenbauer
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Macy Nerl; Sportsmanship Award: CB Ramos
• Were well represented at the OHSAA Regional Championships by: Meredith Goff (100 & 200 meters), Brynn Morgan (300 meter hurdles), Meredith Goff/Kennedy Edgar/Bry Hendry/Gretchen Feldkamp (4x200 meter relay), Meredith Goff/Kennedy Edgar/Ashley Dargis/Gretchen Feldkamp (4x100 meter relay) and Macie Bach/Alicia Viola-Prioli/Emma Kauscher/Jade Avance (4x400 meter relay)
• Meredith Goff won ECC Sprinter of the Year honors after capturing league titles in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, as well as the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays.

Boys Volleyball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-12, 1-5 ECC/N/A
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Donovan Bond; Most Valuable Player: Jacob Downs; Sportsmanship Award: Brendan Sullivan; Most Improved Player: Jon Hornback
• Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Patrick Derrig; Most Valuable Player: Nick Welty; Most Improved Player: Collin Chitwood

Girls Volleyball
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 17-8, 10-6 ECC/4th
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Morgan Whitaker; Coaches Award: Olivia Gentry; Most Improved Player: Ella Lindsey; Outstanding Athlete Award: Emily Morgan
• Junior Varsity A Team Awards—Eagle Award: Lauren Pickett; Coaches Award: Janey Miller; Outstanding Athlete Award: Kelsey McKenney
• Junior Varsity B Team Awards—Eagle Award: Alayna Gill; Outstanding Athlete Award: Emma Hunter
• Varsity, junior varsity A&B squads finished with a combined record of 56-10. Both junior varsity squads won ECC Championships, with the JVB squad going a perfect 22-0
• Reached the district semifinals before falling to St. Ursula
• Posted double-digit league victories for the first time since joining the ECC in 2012
• Recorded the first back-to-back winning season seasons since 2014-15 and the first back-to-back winning league record since 2012-13
• Junior Emily Morgan joined the 1,000 career dig club
• Seniors Julia Gill and Jill Stokes each won District Senior Academic Awards. The Eagles were also presented with a District Team Academic Award

Boys Water Polo
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 10-13, 2-0 ECC/N/A
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Luke Westerkamp; Most Valuable Player: Matthew Marks; Coaches Award: Mitchell Hansbauer; Most Improved Player: Dylan Wright
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Sportsmanship Award: Will Pond & Theo Weeks

Girls Water Polo
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: 0-16, 0-2 ECC/N/A
• Varsity Team Awards—Eagle Award: Carolyn Marks; Most Valuable Player: Emma Renner; Coaches Award: Ava Blevins; Most Improved Player: Abby Phillips; Sportsmanship Award: Lindsay Brown

Wrestling
• Final Varsity Record/ECC Finish: N/A/3rd
• Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Wrestler: Hayden Harvey; Eagle Leadership Award: Ray Clayton; Coaches Award: Collin Pschesang & Nick Scally; 3-D Dedication, Determination, Desire Award: Kaleb Gelter; Most Improved Wrestler: Chad Robnson
• Junior Varsity Team Awards—Most Valuable Wrestler: John Steiner; Most Valuable Freshman Wrestler: Adam Clayton; Most Improved Freshman Wrestler: Austin Holman
• Senior Ray Clayton, Kaleb Gelter and Hayden Harvey all qualified for the OHSAA District Championships
• Senior Hayden Harvey captured the ECC Championship in the 285 pound weight class

Senior Class of 2021
• A total of 24 seniors committed to play collegiate athletics:
o Jack Ackermann: Basketball, Marietta College
o Emily Allphin: Softball, Walsh University
o Jonathan Baker: Baseball, Huntington University
o Beth Cook: Soccer, Hanover College
o Sophie Cooper: Diving, Ohio University
o Olivia Craycraft: Softball, Washington University
o Logan Downs: Volleyball, UC Clermont
o Connor Evans: Lacrosse, Transylvania University
o Jared Frederick: Baseball, Mount St. Joseph University
o Carson Geier: Lacrosse, Mount St. Joseph University
o Kaleb Gelter: Wrestling, Mount St. Joseph University
o Mark Gibson: Football, Washington University
o Jacob Haskins: Soccer, Robert Morris University
o Tyler Hewlett: Baseball, Asbury University
o Logan Horton: Track & Field, Muskingum University
o Matthew Marks: Water Polo, Gannon University
o DJ Messink: Volleyball, Warner University
o Johnny Mickler: Football, University of Dayton
o Braden Pickett: Baseball, Iowa Western Community College
o Carson Rainone: Lacrosse, Otterbein University
o Vince Ringland: Football, Tiffin University
o Kennedy Robinson: Volleyball, UC Clermont
o Zach Ruschell: Baseball, Ohio Northern University
o Morgan Whitaker: Volleyball, Mount St. Joseph University

Gallardo Family Animal Hospital
Girls Wrestle 2
Rinaldi Orthodontics