News Archive

Postseason Begins for MHS Girls Tennis

Posted on: October 3, 2017

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford will enter the postseason on the heels of a victory on senior night.  the MHS girls tennis team celebrated seniors Leah Breuer, Grace Ruhlman, Olivia Ruhlman, Sydney Daniels, and Shala Pachta with a 3-2 win over Goshen.

 

A LOOK BACK:   The Lady Eagles ended the regular season hosting a nonconference match with Goshen on Wed., 9/27.  The last home match of the year also served as senior night, when the team and fans reveled in a 3-2 victory as they sent Leah Breuer, Grace Ruhlman, Olivia Ruhlman, Sydney Daniels, and Shala Pachta out on a high note.  At third singles, senior Shala Pachta defeated Price 6-2, 6-4.  Senior Sydney Daniels, paired with Emme Thomas, won 7-5, 6-1 over Goshen’s Palafox/Middick, and seniors Grace Ruhlman and Olivia Ruhlman prevailed 6-2, 7-5 to take down Velagic/Horr.  Jackie Hooper fell 3-6, 3-6 to Huhn at first singles, and Leah Breuer fell as well at third singles, 1-6, 2-6 to Salmons.

 

POSTSEASON SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT:  The Sectional draw has been held – looking ahead at the first round for the Lady Eagles:

  • Emme Thomas is scheduled to play the winner of Maeghan Gostel (Kings) and Pradhanya Sundar (Walnut Hills).
  • Jackie Hooper will open tournament play by facing the winner of the match between Jessica Hansel (West Clermont) and Jensen Knecht (Loveland).
  • Leah Breuer is scheduled to face Alex Hytree (Loveland) in her first round.
  • Sydney Daniels/Emma Neal will look to move on after playing Claire Holtmeier/Grace Silverberg of Lakota East.
  • Olivia Bailey/Sam Miller will face the #4 seed pair of Gracie Estes/Carolyn Haney of Ursuline Academy.

Thursday, 10/5:     Milford @ OHSAA Sectional Tournament, 9:00 am

Saturday, 10/7:      Milford @ OHSAA Sectional Tournament, 9:00 am

Sectional Tournament location:

Mason Tennis Complex

6370 Mason-Montgomery Rd

Mason OH  45040

Click HERE for the 2017 Girls Tennis Sectional Tournament website.

  

INSIDE THE ECC:  Turpin will win the Eastern Cincinnati Conference title, following a perfect 6-0 season in ECC play and the tournament win.  Loveland and Walnut Hills tied for second with 13 overall points, followed by Kings (10) and Anderson (8).   With six points, Milford will end the year in sixth, followed by West Clermont, who earned four points.

Click HERE for the ECC final standings.

 

POLL WATCH:  The 2017 final Cincinnati Enquirer’s area coaches’ poll for Division I tennis has been released, and Mason will end the year atop the rankings.  St. Ursula, previously third, moved up to second and Sycamore will end the year in third. Ursuline Academy dropped from second to fourth, and Turpin of the ECC will finish the season at fifth.  Loveland fell from seventh to eighth, and Walnut Hills remained ninth. Kings (6) was the only other ECC program to receive votes in the final poll.