News Archive

SEASON ENDS FOR GIRLS TENNIS AT SECTIONALS

Posted on: October 7, 2018

The season has come to a close as the Lady Eagles were unable to advance to the finals of the OHSAA Sectional Tournament.  Milford’s girls tennis team competed in one of Ohio’s toughest brackets of the OHSAA Sectional Tournaments on Thurs., October 4 at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center. 

 

POSTSEASON RESULTS:

Singles Bracket:

Elise Ostrander faced Singh of Sycamore, who moved into the first round after a win over Lakota West’s Shaffer.  In a competitive match, Singh pulled out a 6-3, 6-4 defeat of Ostrander to advance.  Singh went on to win her second round match, but failed to qualify for the District Tournament.

Emme Thomas lost her first round match with Leisten of Lakota East, who advanced through the first round but fell in the second to Neihaus of Mt. Notre Dame, the eventual tournament champion.

Jackie Hooper fell to Ziebro of Oak Hills; Ziebro advanced with a win over Little Miami’s Anderson but fell in the second round to Koons of Ross.

Doubles Bracket:

Emma Neal and Sam Miller faced Turner/Hocter of Fairfield, losing in the first round 4-6, 1-6.  The duo from Fairfield were eliminated in the second round by Bowling/Weeks of Mt. Notre Dame, and who went on to lose in the third place match.

Olivia Bailey and Ashley Stamper: Mapp-Meehan from Mercy McAuley defeated Milford’s Bailey-Stamper 6-4, 6-0; to face Mercy McAuley’s duo of Mapp/Meehan, who advanced to Saturday but did not qualify for Districts.

The seeding for the tournament proved right on, as each of the top seeds claimed the championships; Neihaus of Mt. Notre Dame won the singles, while the doubles bracket was claimed by Sotropa/Wittenbaum of Sycamore.

Find the results from the OHSAA Sectional Tournament - ATP brackets HERE.

 

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:  The points have been tabulated with final standings released for the ECC.  With an undefeated ECC season and tournament championship, Turpin will end at conference champs with 18 points.  Loveland (16), Walnut Hills (14), Anderson (10), Kings (8), Milford (6), and West Clermont (4) round out the final standings.